109 for Bacardi Cup

An impressive turn out for the Star class' premier US event

Tuesday February 26th 2008, Author: Janet Maizner, Location: United States
For the first time in its 81-year history, the Bacardi Cup Star Class Regatta will have teams from both Russian and Hungary in its fleet. Early registrants for the six-day race series beginning on March 2 include World Champions and Olympic medalists from 26 countries.

Five Bacardi Cup champions are in the early sign-up: defending champion Hamish Pepper of New Zealand, John Dane who will represent the USA in the 2008 Olympic Games, Afonso Domingos of Portugal, seven-time champion and Olympian Mark Reynolds of California, and two-time champion and Olympian Peter Bromby of Bermuda.

“The Bacardi Cup has through the years built its reputation as an Olympic tune-up event attracting the best Star sailors in the world,” said Craig Prandini, event chairman, “and the Florida weather is a huge bonus. We already have 107 boats registered and we are expecting some heavy competition on Biscayne Bay.”

What started out in 1927 as a three-day event with less than 10 boats in Havana, Cuba, now attracts more than 200 sailors each year and remains one of the few sporting events in which weekend enthusiasts have the opportunity to compete head on with Olympian and World Champion athletes.

Already registered are 35 teams from USA, 11 teams from Germany, 10 from Italy, seven from Brazil, six from Switzerland, five from Argentina, three from both Austria and Russia, and two from both Chile and Ukraine. Those countries fielding one team each so far include Australia, New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Poland, Croatia, Spain, Portugal, Bermuda, Hungary, Netherlands, Finland, Bermuda, Ireland, Bahamas, Great Britain and Canada.

The 2008 Bacardi Cup Regatta will be sailed March 2 through March 7. It is co-hosted by the Coral Reef Yacht Club and the U.S. Sailing Center, both based in Coconut Grove, and sponsored in full by Bacardi USA, Inc.

Participants sail one race per day from Sunday through Friday on an approximately 10.5-mile course in Biscayne Bay. The six daily races of the Cup will each proclaim a winner, with the overall top winning team demonstrating the best performance in five of these six races.

Entries:

1 Pendola, Martin Engelhard, Jaun Pablo ARG Buenos Aires, ARG
2 Labandeira, Julio Chernobilsky, Nicolas ARG Buenos Aires, ARG
3 MacGowan, Fabian Engelhard, Federico ARG Buenos Aires, ARG
4 Rigoni, Alejo Gonzalez, Gustavo ARG ARG
5 Zanetti, Alberto ARG Buenos Aires, ARG
6 Murray, Iain Palfrey, Andrew AUS Clareville, AUS
7 Tomasini-Grinover, Roberto Bahr, Gunnar AUT Kaernten, AUT
8 Spitzauer, Hans Nehammer, Christian AUT AUT
9 Wirth, Harald Mueller, Thomas AUT Villach, AUT
10 Kelly, Steven Bill Holowesko BAH Nassau, BAH
11 Bromby, Peter White, Lee BER Sandys, BER
12 Grael, Lars Jordao, Marcelo BRA Brasilia, BRA
13 Pascolato, Alessandro Boehnig, Henry BRA Rio de Janeiro, BRA
14 Scheidt, Robert Prada, Bruno BRA Rio de Janeiro, BRA
15 Brun, Gastao Kraiczyk, Fabio BRA Rio de Janeiro, BRA
16 Adler, Alan Ermel, Ricardo BRA Rio de Janeiro, BRA
17 Ficker, Peter Lopes, Arthur BRA Sao Paulo, BRA
18 Santa Cruz, Mauricio, Gomes Neto, Cezar BRA Rio de Janeiro, BRA
19 Passmore, Mark Bunner, Ivan CAN Ontario, CAN
20 Cramer, Brian Bjorn, Tyler CAN Ontario, CAN
21 Hendershot, Will Vranderick, Alain CAN Quebec, CAN
22 Gagnon, Andre Despres, Daniel CAN Quebec, CAN
23 Zuazola, Rodrigo Riegel, Robert CHI Santiago, CHI
23 Rusowsky, Fernando Gimeno, Vincente Pablo CHI Vina del Mar, CHI
24 Li, Hongquan Wang, He CHN Richmond, BC, CAN
25 Lovrovic, Dan Lovrovic Sr., Marin CRO Rijeka, CRO
26 Lovrovic Jr., Marin Mikulicic, Sinsa CRO Rijeka, CRO
27 van der Ploeg, Jose Maria Rivero,Fernandez Rodriguez ESP Barcelona, ESP
28 Bermudez, Roberto Ferreira, Marcelo ESP Abegondo, ESP
29 Makila, Jali Heinonen, Erkki FIN FIN
30 Percy, Iain Simpson, Andrew GBR Dorset, GBR
31 Hicks, Michael Hicks, Patrick GBR London, GBR
32 Wilhelm, Peer Hollweg, Nils GER Hamburg, GER
33 Merkelbach, Hubert Bartel, Gerrit GER Ueberlingen, GER
34 Girr, Fritz Hasche, Marko GER Hamburg, GER
35 Hampe, Axel Conrads, Chris GER Tutzig, GER
36 Burmester, Jens Mehlen, Markus GER Frankfurt, GER
37 Thomsen, Dierk Jensen, Darin GER Kiel, GER
38 Lehnert, Stefan Menning, Peter GER Bremen, GER
39 Pickel, Marc Borkowski, Ingo GER Kiel, GER
40 Rauch, Hubert Kling, Felix GER Diessen, GER
41 Voigt, Henning Aachener, Struve GER Neumunster, GER
42 Weiler, Hermann Schmid, Thomas GER Herzogenaurach, GER
43 Meyer, Klaus Boguhn, Lutz GER Bremenhammer, GER
44 Tenke, Tibor Bendicsek, Jozsef HUN Budapest, HUN
45 O'Leary, Patrick Milne, Stephen IRL Cork, IRL
46 Chieffi, Enrico del Col, Giancarlo ITA La Spezia
47 Tamburini, Antonio Ricci, Renzo ITA Firenze, ITA
48 Bettarini, Stefano Giachetti, Alessandro ITA Buggiano, ITA
49 Santoni, Silvio Natucci, Dodo ITA Garda, ITA
50 Chinca, Valerio Ciano, Massimo ITA Firenze, ITA
51 Renato, Irrera Corrado, Cristaldini ITA Messina, ITA
52 Barovier, Alberto Colaninno, Nando ITA Venezia, ITA
53 Modena, Luca Lambertenghi, Sergio ITA Verona, ITA
54 Negri, Diego Viale, Luigi ITA Diano Marino, ITA
55 Bruni, Francesco Nobili, Gilberto ITA Palermo, ITA
56 Bierman, Guus Skinner, Duncan NED Breukelen, NED
57 Melleby, Eivind Pedersen, Petter NOR Oslo, NOR
58 Lord, Rohan Addy, Miles NZL Auckland, NZL
59 Pepper, Hamish Williams, Carl NZL NZL
60 Kusznierewicz, Mateusz Zycki, Dominik POL Warzawa, POL
61 Domingos, Afonso Santos, Bernardo POR Cascais, POR
62 Shevtsov, Sergey Sadchikov, Roman RUS Rostov on Don, RUS
63 Vokhmintsev, Dmitry Pinegin, Yury RUS Togliatta, RUS
64 Tara kanov, Vitaliy Kuleshov, Alexander RUS Moscow, RUS
65 Marazzi, Flavio De Mario, Enrico SUI Bern, SUI
66 Wyss, Daniel Joss, Urs SUI Zollikon, SUI
67 Gautschi, Christoph Gouda, Alex SUI St. Margrethen, SUI
68 Stegmeier, Daniel Stegmeier, Beat SUI Zurich, SUI
69 Zimmerman, Lorenz Mutti, Michael SUI Lucerne, SUI
70 Dannesboe, Henrik Nobles, Bobby SUI SUI
71 Krook, Ingvar Hasselgren, Henrik SWE Stockholm, SWE
72 Gureyev, Vasyl Korotkov, Volodymyr UKR Kiev, UKR
73 Kostyantin, Datsenko Yevseyenko, Oleksandr UKR Kiev, UKR
74 Brethorst, Rick Anderson, Scott USA Springfield, ILL.
75 Phinney, Mike Balmert, Brad USA Columbus, OHIO
76 Bonanni, Claude Burgess, Rick USA Tampa, FL.
77 Chiarella, John Carlson, Bob USA Sunapee, NH.
78 Dane, John Sperry, Austin USA Gulfport, MS.
79 Gunther, Stephen Day, Tom USA Erie, CO.
80 Zambella, Joe Weinstein, Bob USA Winthrop, MA
81 Allen, Bill Hatfield, Bruce USA Highwood, IL
82 Londrigan, Tom Jr. Pederson, Matt USA Springfield, IL
83 Merriman, Rick Sharp, Brian USA New York, NY
84 Fransen, Ben Coleman, Ian USA Annapolis, MD.
85 Sperry, Brooks Contaras, Robert USA Lodi, CA. 
86 von Schwarz, Karl Beigel-Vosbury, Barbara USA Annapolis, MD.
87 Rickard, Jack Farrier, Tom USA Winnetka, IL.
88 VanderMolen, Jon Ticknor, Steve USA Richland, MI.
89 Lidecis, Erik Marzahl, Michael USA Huntington Beach, CA.
90 Szabo, George Peters, Rick USA San Diego, CA
91 Serinis, Aaron Schofield, Bob USA Annapolis, MD.
92 Reynolds, Mark TBA USA San Diego, CA
93 Proctor, Ched Semler, Matt USA Southport, CT
94 MacCausland, John Murphy, Kevin USA Medford, NJ.
95 Whipple, Larry Bjorn, Kai USA Port Ludlow, WA
96 Macdonald, Andy Fatih, Brian USA Laguna Beach, CA.
97 Emmet, Rob Amlong, Paul USA Stevensville, MD.
98 Pro, Joe Pro, Nick USA Riverton, NJ
99 Anosov, Arthur Dolan, Mark USA Ruskin, FL.
100 Donald, Keith Hardin, Chris USA Bethlehem, PA.
101 Buckingham, Jim Monroe, Eric USA Newport Beach, CA.
102 Filter, Henry Wagner, Will USA Stevensville, MD.
103 Londrigan, Patrick Burgandy, Ron USA Springfield, IL. 
104 Manderson, John Gotsulyak, Roman USA Highlands, NJ.
105 Fields, Bill Rogers, Chris USA San Jaun Capistrano, CA
106 Gardner, Ed Gardner, Kip USA Lake Placid, NY
107 Collins, Bert USA Annapolis, MD.
108 Gudat, Patrick Smith, Mark USA Morton, Ill.
109 de La Villehuchet, Thierry Gesing USA New Rochelle, NY

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top