Melges 24 Worlds preview

Star cast to descend on San Francisco reports Fi Brown

Saturday October 11th 2003, Author: Fi Brown, Location: United States
Some seventy Melges 24 teams from nine nations are gathering at the St Francis Yacht Club in San Francisco in preparation for the Audi Melges 24 World Championship, which kicks off on Monday 13 October. The entry roster includes all the leading Melges 24 teams as well as some interesting new faces.

Reigning World Champions Harry Melges and Jeff Ecklund have teamed up with Steve Inman and Hans Melges in a bid to get their hands on the title for a second time, whilst 2001 World Champion Flavio Favini is back in the class after time out for the Mescalzone Latino America's Cup Challenge. Having won the 1998 and 1999 Melges Worlds Vince Brun obviously has his sights set on a record third win and has joined forces with Brian and John Porter and Andy Burdick making a formidable combination.

2003 European Champion Luca Santella, with tactician Morgan Larson, has his eye on a grand slam this year, whilst Jamie Lea, winner of the last two Melges 24 World Ranking Series, will be determined to finally take a major championship to go with his ranking successes. Frenchman Philippe Ligot's high successful P&P Sailing Team are joined by helmsman Morgan Reeser and with Sebastian Col on tactics could well do some damage. US sailors to keep an eye on are Dave Ullman, Argyle Campbell, Bruce Ayres and Don Jesberg whilst the European contingent includes Paul Brotherton, Benoit Charon, Stuart Rix, Rob Smith, Egidio Babbi, Rob Greenhalgh and Oliver Ponthieu.

Of the new faces John Bertrand and his Windquest team will be worth watching, as will James Spithill's Southern Spars crew of One World America's Cup Challenge veterans Scott Vogel and Matthew Mason with Mark Hauser.

For those of you who like a side bet, the battle between Philippe Kahn and his teenage son Shark, who helmed his first Melges 24 regatta in Key West last January, is guaranteed to provide some excitement. With Mark Reynolds, Adam Beashel and Doogie Couvreux crewing from Philippe and Richard Clarke, Mark Christensen and Brian Lee keeping Shark company there's no lack of talent in the Pegasus camp and Philippe won't be the only one worried about being upstaged by the young whippersnapper.

Founded in 1927, St. Francis Yacht Club, within view of the Golden Gate Bridge, is a year-round host to over 30 regattas on San Francisco Bay. For over 75 years the club members have supported the founding premise of encouraging yachting through racing, cruising and junior sailor development. The Club is renown for its expertise in running world and national championships, hosting in 2003 the J-105 North Americans, US Sailing Team Racing Championship, Audi Melges 24 World Championship and Keane Star North Americans.

List of entries

Owner Skipper Boatname Hometown Crew 1 Crew 2 Crew 3 Crew 4
1 Claes Rojining Reklam AB Claes Rojining Sitting Duck Spanga, SWEDEN Anders Waldner Marten Jenner Rickard Melander
2 Dietrich Scheder Dietrch Scheder Masui M Hamburg, GERMANY Thomas Iseler Christoph Heymann
3 Babbi Egidio Babbi Egidio Cesena, ITALY Jean Contant
4 Giovanni Maspero Luca Santella Joe Fly Olgiate Conasco Cono, ITALY Morgan Larson Federico Michetti Francesca Prina
5 Coco & Carlos Vroon Tape That Brielle, the Netherlands Siebe Noordzij Dirk Reiddel
6 Franco Rossini Flavio Favini Blu Mun Switzerland Alberto Prestinoni Tiziano Nava Serena Cima
7 David Brayshaw Charon Benoit Hard Core Granville, FRANCE Saliou Jean Philippe Roux Jean Paul Duval Lemonnier Bruno
8 Wayne Pignolet Le Moign Damien Wichard Saint Vaast La Hougue, FRANCE Noel Alexandre Napoly Gregoire Maury Benoit Auret Jerome
9 Phillipe Ligot Phillipe Ligot P&P Sailing Team La Rochelle, FRANCE Morgan Reeser Sebastian Col William Thomas Thomas Allin
10 Olivier Ponthieu Groupe Lucien Barriere Couilly, Pout aux Dames, FRANCE Dudouit Aurelie Fichet Gael Cardin Olivier Ponthieu Christian
11 Chartered from C. Doubek Ian Cleaver Argyll, Scotland, UK Chris Owen Paul Brotherton Mark Asquith Ian Howarth
12 Paul Lovejoy Robert Greenhalgh Hamble, South Hampton, UK Peter Greenhalgh Anthony Haine Andrew Daniels
13 Richard Thompson Jamie Lea Black Seal Hampshire, GBR Nigel Young Jim Schwardz
14 Stuart Simpson Rob Smith Barbarians London, UK Freddie Kemp Matt Straker
15 Martin Wedge Martin Wedge Surrey, UK Neil Fulcher Scott Allen Mike Holt
16 Joe Woods Joe Woods Silver Cockington, Torquay, UK Paddy Bettesworth Tim Edwards Tim Spink Gen Stringer
17 Jeff Ecklund Jeff Ecklund Star Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA Harry Melges Hans Melges Steve Inman
18 Sheldon Ecklund Sheldon Ecklund Tickler West Palm Beach, FL 33409 Jeff Madrigali Bill Bennett Andy Labanauski
19 Sean/ Todd Scarborough Sean Scarborough Rhino Ocean City, NJ USA Mike McGuckin Brian Huntsman
20 Simon/Quentin Strauss Stuart Rix GBR576 New York, NY USA Quentin Strauss Simon Strauss Mike Claxton
21 John Bertrand John Bertrand Windquest Annapolis, MD 21401 Scott Nixon Brinn Janney Ted Kaczmarski
22 Kenneth Kaan Kenneth Kaan Backbreaker Honolulu, HI USA Alan Nakanishi Art Musso Dalton Bergen Kui Lim
23 Chuck Holzman Chuck Holzman Flyer 02 Farmington Hills, MI USA Pat Drummond Paul Kerber Wally Cross
24 Brian Porter Brian Porter Full Throttle Winnetka, IL USA Andy Burdick Vince Brun Dave Navin
25 Evan Jahn Evan Jahn BlingBling Chicago, IL USA Will Kalmbach Patrick McMath Gretchen Brauer George Peet
26 Tom Freytag Tom Freytag Wicked Feet Lake Geneva, WI USA Bill Freytag Ben Cooke Rick Kotovic
27 Keith Grzelak Keith Grzelak Twisted Mister Spokane, WA USA Paul Stroup Vladmir Kulinichenko Jerry Goggin
28 Charles Guildner Charles Guildner Tikanga Mount Vernon, WA USA Edward Snyders Dave Steffan Collin Guildner Connor Reinicke
29 Team DWW Chris Winnard Dangerous When Wet Bothall, WA USA Sam Richardson Bryan Agnetta Chris Kennedy
30 Marv Toland Marv Toland Puttanesca Kirkland, WA USA Laurian Toland Chris Roberts Jakob Lichtenberg Kathryn Meyer
31 Paul Bennett Paul Bennett Goose N' Duck Seattle, WA USA Bob Pistay Ryon Warren Dave Reid
32 Glenn Klute Glenn Klute Trophy Wife Seattle, WA USA Terry Cady Rebecca Green Katie Jordan
33 Doug Du Bois Doug Du Bois USA183 Park City, UT USA Jeff Cohen Jim Sheldon Brian Killion
34 Jay McRostie / Pattie Stone Kerry Poe Stryk Gresham, OR USA Jay McRostie Kent Sisk Jarvis Brecker
35 Paul/Gail Teveliet Andy Mack Bandit Milwaukie, Oregon USA Paul Teveliet Ray McCormick Doug Hickman
36 Jeffrey Brizes Jeffrey Brizes La Jolla, CA 92037 Sean Svendsen Keith Love Campbell Rivers
37 Argyle Campbell Argyle Campbell Rock N' Roll Newport Beach, CA USA Jack Franco Rob Lindley Jim Barkow Wheeler Simmons
38 Bruce Ayres Bruce Ayres Monsoon Newport Beach, CA USA Jon Pinckney Don Smith Dave Shelton
39 Dave Ullman Newport Beach, CA USA Pease Glaser Jay Glaser Bruce Edwards Stacie Straw
40 Doug Weitz Doug Weitz/Matt McQueen Average White Boat Marina Del Rey, CA USA Dave Houser Mark Breen Dan Brandt
41 Rob Arrand Rob Arrand Don't Be No Dread Venice, CA USA Mike Whalen Chad Turner Roberto Giramonti
42 Hubert Guy Hubert Guy Enigma Pasedena, CA USA Pierre Jeangirard Pascal Quilly Laura Frederic Courdurle
43 Southern Spars James Spithill Southern Spars Genoa, NV USA Scott Vogel Mark Hauser Matthew Mason
44 Dan Hauserman Dan Hauserman Personal Puff Tahoe City, CA USA Nick Pullen Matt Clark Justin Casey
45 Stan Eriksson Stan Eriksson American Spirit Tahoe City, CA USA Jim Sadark Norm Anderson Blair Wallace
46 Dean Daniels Dean Daniels Carpe Cerevisiam Kirkwood, CA USA Lance Berc Mike Straus Bob McComp
47 Peter Dalton Peter Dalton Minor Threat Santa Cruz, CA USA Chris Watts John Gunderson
48 Bret Gripenstraw Dennis Bassano Sofa King Fast Santa Cruz, CA USA Mark Golsh Mike Evans
49 Philippe Kahn Samuel "Shark" Kahn Pegasus 24-1 Honolulu, HI USA Richard Clarke Mark Christensen Brian Lee
50 Philippe Kahn Philippe Kahn Pegasus 24-3 Honolulu, HI USA Mark Reynolds Adam Beashel Doogie Couvreux
51 Tim Hawkins Pepe Parsons Go Dogs. Go! Scotts Valley, CA USA Stacey Nelson
52 Scott Dale Scott Dale Smokeshow Los Gatos, CA USA Kyle Dick Kevin Hagan Jason Joel
53 Robert Harff Robert Harff Bones Sonoma, CA USA George Hughes Jason Crowson
54 Jeff Woodhill Darrell Lager Rocket Widget Livermore, CA USA Bill Boas Russ Detwiler Trudy Vanhoue
55 Adam Simms Adam Simms Sea Ya Sunnyvale, CA USA Patricio Sly Jorge Agnese Lorenzo Petrucci
56 Kimberly Arntson Kimberly Arntson Nikita Danville, CA USA Paul Arntson Andy Alsop Clay Bartell Anthony Bascallo
57 Leslie Richter Team Atomic Dog San Leandro, CA USA Saul Schumsky Sally Lang Jan Crosbie-Taylor JC Durbin / Max Thompson
58 Jeff Littfin Jeff Littfin Grinder San Matep, CA USA Scott Inveon Steve Pugh Jon Collins
59 Jeff Thorpe Jeff Thorpe Sabotage San Rafael, CA Tim Duffy Will Paxton
60 Dennis Surtees / Tom Montoya Dennis Surtees Abracadabra III Point Richmond, CA USA Tom Montoya Rob Kessel Dave Alexander
61 Zarko Draganic Hank Lammens Cavallino Belvedere, CA USA Mark Lammens Johnny Clarke
62 Kevin Clark Kevin Clark Smokin Orinda, CA USA Tom Rankin Mike Andrews Terry Paln
63 Tim Fay / Bill Wright Bill Wright Jolly Jar Larkspur, CA USA Peter King George Szabo Andrea Cabito
64 Don Jesberg Don Jesberg Ego Mill Valley, CA USA Will Baylis Andrew Holdsworth Richard Matthews
65 Warren Davidson Warren Davidson Emeryville, CA USA Ian Storer Wade Duckworth Tom Quinn
66 Nigel Donnelly / Mike O'Brien Nigel Donnelly Va Va Voom San Francisco, CA 94133 Greg Wimmer Dale Hoffman Mike O'Brien
67 David Wadbrook Peter Vessella Surfeit San Francisco, CA USA David Wadbrook John Rook Henry Olson
68 Seadon Wijsen Seadon Wijsen San Francisco, CA USA Dennis George Larry Swift John Oldham
69 Rick Moseley Rick Moseley Team Moseley San Francisco, CA USA Jonny Moseley Josh Alexander Skip McCormack

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in


Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top