IRC Championship line up

Chartering International sponsor RORC race

Friday May 30th 2003, Author: James Boyd, Location: United Kingdom
Around 70 yachts are expected to take part in the Chartering International IRC Championship - the highly competitive inshore series organised by the Royal Ocean Racing Club (RORC). Starting on Friday 6 June, the series will consist of eight inshore races finishing on Sunday 8 June.

Sponsoring the series for the first time, Chartering International’s Yacht Manager, Declan O’Sullivan said: “In recognition of the support we get from the UK’s yachting community, we are happy to be able to sponsor the 2003 IRC Championship. CIL is proud to assist the RORC with this event and show its support for UK yacht racing in a tangible way.”

The event has attracted a large number of top racing yachts from around the country, including three Admiral’s Cup challengers who will be using the series as part of their training programme in the build up to the major regatta in July. Chernikeeff will be sailing under the Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club banner with the Sailability Admiral’s Cup team. Paralympic Gold medallist Andy Cassell will skipper the boat in the IRC Championship and the Admiral’s Cup, when half of his team will have disabilities, providing the opportunity to compete on equal terms with the best sailors in the world.

The Royal Thames Yacht Club big boat team for the Admiral’s Cup, Kit Hobday's Farr 52, Bear of Britain will also be out on the race course putting his crew through their paces along with Nick Hewson’s Farr 52 Volvo for Life Team Tonic, representing the Royal Southern Yacht Club.

As well as the usual Prima 38 and HOD35 contenders, other entries at the bigger end of the fleet include Nick Lykiardopulo’s Kerr 55 Aera and two new Swan 45’s Keith Miller’s Crackerjack and Glynn Williams Wisc. “We are also delighted that Nigel Musto, whose company sponsors the IRC Rule, will be taking part in his Ker 9m, The Office,” said Peter Wykeham-Martin, RORC General Manager.

Yachts will be competing for the RORC IRC Championship Trophy, as well as Class prizes and RORC Medallions. A final prizegiving ceremony will be held after racing on Sunday 8 June in Cowes Yacht Haven and a full social programme has also been arranged for the 3-day series including a Pimms Party at the Royal Yacht Squadron Pavilion on Saturday 7 June with complimentary Pimms provided by Chartering International, followed by the day’s prizegiving.


Yacht Class Division TCC Max Crew Owner Type
Bear of Britain SZ C 1.318 E 18 Kit Hobday / Tim Louis Farr 52
Volvo For Life Team Tonic SZ C 1.316 E 20 Nick Hewson Farr 52
CLASS TOTAL 2
Chernikeeff Z C 1.254 18 Andy Cassell IMS 50
Wisc Z C 1.188 E 15 Glynn Williams Swan 45
Minx Z C 1.172 E 13 Andrew Ritchie Corby 41.5
El Gringo Z C 1.158 E 10 Nick Hartshorn Ker 11.3
Kirribilli Z C 1.139 E 15 Doug & Lynne Flynn First 47.7
No Respect Z C 1.13 E Christopher & Hannah Neve One Design 35
Thunder 2 Z C 1.114 E 10 Donald Wilks & Kieron O'Connell Mills 36
CLASS TOTAL 7
Magnum II 1 C 1.095 12 Andrew Pearce IMX 40
Longbow 1 C 1.089 E 10 Army Sailing Association Prima 38
Mostly Harmless 1 C 1.089 E 10 Tom Hayhoe & Natalie Jobling Prima 38
White Knuckles 1 C 1.089 E 10 Mervyn Hughes Prima 38
Firestorm 1 C 1.089 E 10 Jonathan Perry Prima 38
Salvo 1 C 1.075 E 9 Peter Morton Sydney 36
RoyalBlue Addict 1 C 1.073 12 Ian Handley First 40.7
Shockwave 1 C 1.073 E 12 Nick Lutte First 40.7
CLASS TOTAL 8
Rainmaker 2 C 1.05 E 12 Julian Charles Nichols Lightwave 395
Audacious 2 C 1.046 E 8 Paul Peggs Jeannau 35
Flair IV 2 C 1.045 E 12 Jim MacGregor Elan 40
Hot Doris 2 C 1.041 E 8 Dominic Hurndall Mount Gay 30
Carpetbagger 2 C 1.04 E 9 Michael Ronson HOD 35
Zarafa 2 C 1.04 E 9 Peter Scholfield HOD 35
Capitali$m 2 C 1.038 E 9 Tim Harrington HOD 35
Highland Spirit 2 C 1.035 9 Hamish Oliphant Corby 35
Jeronimo 2 C 1.032 E 9 Jonathan & Lisa Goring J 109
Bump in the Night 2 C 1.03 E 9 Duncan Morris First 40.7
Aztec 2 C 1.023 E 8 Malcolm Goodall Mills 30
Doris J of Fivestar 2 C 1.017 9 Five Star Sailing J 109
Brightwork 2 C 1 8 Graham Fairhall X 332
Exotic 2 C 1 E 8 Mike Brand & David Elderfield X 332
X-Factor 2 C 0.999 8 Paul Woodward & John Barrett X 332
Euphorix 2 C 0.995 E 10 Joanna Martin Sigma 38
CLASS TOTAL 16
Electra 3 C 0.988 E 8 Mike Tattersall X 99
Penultima 3 C 0.954 8 Stuart Broughton Sunfast 32
Cas 3 C 0.937 E 9 Philippe Falle Dehler 34
Excalibur 3 C 0.932 8 Mike & June Tong Tamara 30
Sareema 3 C 0.899 E 8 Robert McLeod Fulmar
CLASS TOTAL 5
Aera X C 1.315 19 Nick Lykiardopulo Kerr 55
Crackerjack X C 1.19 0 Keith Miller Swan 45
Cracker X C 1.158 10 David Pinner Ker 11.3
Minnie The Moocher X C 1.158 10 Anthony Richards Ker 11.3
El Syd X C 1.132 12 Ian McKinney BH 41
Nimmo X C 1.105 10 John Killeen Dubois 37
Gusto IV X C 1.088 10 Andrew Hinton-Lever Prima 38
Bare Knuckles X C 1.084 10 Robert Gateshill Prima 38
Push the Tempo X C 1.077 8 Waveplane Massive Bull 9000
Assassin X C 1.069 12 Peter Jackson J 39
Deuce X C 1.054 12 Martin & Maureen Gee Elan 40
The Office X C 1.044 8 Nigel Musto Ker 9m
Menenes X C 1.04 14 Graham Deegan Swan 441
Malice X C 1.039 9 Michael Moxley HOD 35
Joyride X C 1.036 9 Michael Jones J 109
Jazolo X C 1.033 9 Robert Shaw J 109
Big Boys Toys X C 1.029 8 Andrew Percival Corby 33
Obsession V X C 1.028 9 Barry & David Rose First 36.7
Judgement Day X C 1.027 9 Nigel & Suzie Brooke J 109
Glide-X X C 1.002 8 Ian Dawson X 332
Reckless Rat X C 0.997 8 Tom Peters X 332
Abrasive X C 0.983 8 Paul Hirst & Ashley Taylor Limbo 9.9
Leda X C 0.908 7 Lance Tucker Laser 28
Disko Trooper X C 0.89 7 Robert Garlick & Will Hamilton Impala 28
Tsunami X C 0.87 7 Roger Swinney Bolero T/R
Jazz X C 0 0 Chris Bull J 145
Moonshine X C 0 0 Jack Kelly Mumm 30
CLASS TOTAL 27
RUNNING 65

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top