The other Auckland regatta

Big names again turn out in force for Etchells 2002 Worlds

Sunday November 3rd 2002, Author: James Boyd, Location: Australasia
More heavyweight crews have descended on Auckland over the last week for the 2002 Etchelles Worlds. The biggest fleet, with 44 entries is from Australia and includes names such as former America's Cup skippers Sir James Hardy and John Bertrand, along with designer Iain Murray and sailmaker Mike Coxon.

The UK have 12 boats taking part including 2001 World Champions Stuart Childerley, Simon Russell and Roger Marino, while US entries include Dennis Conner, taking some time off from his America's Cup project. Interestingly Conner is entered as a Kiwi... Prada's Gavin Brady is also sailing.

In today's practice race Aussies filled the top seven spots with Melbourne-based yachtsman Ian Johnson, steering Bananas in Pyjamas, winning a hard-fought duel with Sydney's Michael Coxon at the helm of North Sydney Station, with West Australian Adams Hawkins, sailing Tomcats, just edging out Iain Murray from third place.

Top British placing was Barry Dunning in eighth.

Racing proper starts tomorrow.

Boat Name Country Skipper Crew Crew Crew
Te'menik ALG Marco Cimarosti Margherita Pelaschier Maurizio Manzoli
A Team AUS Geoff Smith Bruce Willams Damien Lee
Argha Noah AUS Robert Weir Steven Tracy Adrian Dolin
Bananas in Pyjamas AUS Ian Johnson Gary Smith Tim Ede
Barry AUS Damien King Simon Cunnington Nick Partridge James Ware
Cadi AUS Gordon Hinds Robert Porter Adrian Dunphy
Doctor Evil AUS Jake Gunther Tony McPhail Russell Tyson
Dragon Lady AUS Bill Steele Roly Lennox-King Chris Pratt
Easy Tiger AUS Ben Noble Kerry Spencer Andrew Wilson
Echo Beach AUS Andrew McGill Mark Shannon Alistaire Georgensen
Ethyl AUS Rod Jones Ben Shapiro James Walker
Evisha AUS Julian Plante Nick Garland Greg Barber David Stevens
Fast Forward AUS Bruce McBriar Jeff Casley Mark Rimington
Frontier Psychiatry AUS Wayne Mercer Malcom Ware Andrew ???
Golden Swan AUS Sir James Hardy Andrew Crombie Bryan Northcote
Green Steam AUS David Jones Greg Torpy Robert Stendrup
Humpback AUS Grant McKellar Stephen Barlow Bruce Hollis
Just a Dash AUS Phil Dash David Dunn Donald Buckley
Kaenon AUS Iain Murray Andrew Palfrey Gary Gietz
Karabos AUS Nick Rogers Leigh Behrens Peter Lilley
Legless AUS Steve Gunther John Collingwood Russell Hutton
Little G AUS David Clark Paddy Broughton Andrew Smith
Long Elf AUS Barry Fairley William Fairley Wayne Dixon
Miramar AUS Mark Doyle Peter Martyn-Jones Travis Tubman
Mrs Robinson AUS Tom Michilis Colin May Mark Holmes
North Sydney Station AUS Michael Coxon Steve Jarvin Andrew Gavenlock
Pacesetter AUS Cameron Miles Phil Smidmore James Mayjor
Panther AUS Steve O'Rourke Scott Condie John Minter
Pointless AUS John McDougall Andrew McDougall Peter Rivers
QRS AUS Richard Hammond Stephen Trevillon Roger Gain
Quantum Leap AUS Chris Jackson David Eickmeyer Peter Danks
Racer X AUS Mark Bradford Mike O'Brien Gary Adshead
Ramshackle AUS Andrew Colliver Ken Douglas Paul Devereux
Satu II AUS Grant Wharrington Graeme Taylor Peter Gillion
Silky AUS Tony Hirst John Alexander Stuart Clark
Split Decision AUS Ken Vaughan Joe Vaughan James Campbell
Steampacket V AUS Mark Richards Bruce Wookey Mike Hole
That’s Life AUS Ian Crisp Dick Stephens Sean Winder
The Bottle AUS David Ritchard Jean Bennett Matthew Mitchell
The Croc AUS Michael Manford Richard Rowell Paul Miller
Three Dogs AUS Gavin Gerrard Ross Bannan Andrew Wills
Tom Pepper XVIII AUS Peter McNeill Paul Turner Wade Morgan
Tomcats AUS Adam Hawkins Stuart Wood Russell O'Toole
Two Saints & A Magpie AUS John Bertrand Ernest Lawrence Bill Browne
Voodoo Lounge AUS David Morrell Ross Lloyd Steven Wright
Whooshka AUS Lucas Down Michael Grieve Andrew Turton
Thrash BER Tim Patton Mike Heine Mark Thomas
Bedrock GBR Stuart Childerley Simon Russell Roger Marino
Bushfire GBR Jervis Tilly Cian O'Carroll Milo Carver
China White GBR Andrew Cooper Simon Wergan Matt Johnston
Irrational Exuberance GBR Harald Orneberg Simon Rogers James Hewitt
Katemba GBR Tim Law Mark Spruce Steve Girling
Little Cheese GBR Richard Lott Justin Slawson Bernie Newnham
Pacemaker GBR Barry Dunning Brett Cokayne Chris Proudlove
Ray of Light GBR Jason Owen Paul Blowers Simon Oatley
Shamal GBR Tim Herbert-Smith Mark Lacey Michael Till
Susie GBR Edward Fort Nigel Harley Iain Morrison Rudi Jurg
Swedish Blue GBR Ante Razmilovic David Bedford John Tremlett
GBR Martin Payne Geoff Gilson Jonathan Bourke
Lickety Split HKG David Yourieff Roderic Maynard Anthony Hill
Quest HKG Mark Thornburrow Tim Parsons Alex Webster
HKG Nick Burns Ailsa Angus Mark Findlay TBA
Blozey NZL Nathan Willams Tony Mutter Craig Smith
Bryce Sommerville NZL Gavin Brady Rodney Keenan Chris Dickson
Foundation NZL Masato Fujimaki Hiroshi Kusu (Hero) Yoshioka Akinobu Grant Barker
Godspeed NZL Roger Crabtree Graeme Lucas John Dernie
Hells Kitchen NZL Simon Minoprio Troy Tindle Nik Blackman Derek Scott
Impulse NZL Charles St Clair Brown Scott Radley Grant Davidson
Irish Crystal NZL Brian Jones Rob Bassett
Kiwi Menace III NZL Dennis Conner Dirk Kneulman Peter Burton
Quantum NZL Christopher Morton Joseph Macky Keith Goodall
Salty NZL Bryan Treleaven Mathew Bismark Daryl Senn
Sirroco NZL Gavin McPherson Tony Kermode Mike Inwood
Swuzzlebubble NZL Jon Andrews Anatole Masfen
The Boat NZL Cameron Thorpe Steve Barton Paul Morrish Angie Crafer
The Old Hag NZL Grant Turnbull Keith Hogan Alan Spillar
Top 40 NZL Nigel Brown Ian Smith Derek Brown
Up Front NZL Lindsay Kennedy Trevor Swinburne Graham Catley
Va Da Dio NZL Neil Forrester Murray Dalton Grant Archer
Verity NZL Robin Coutts John Gillespie Mark Peters
Waiwera Infinity NZL John St Clair Brown Robert Croft Tom Warren
Waiwera One NZL Bruce Kendall Daniel Bush Aaron Taunt
NZL Gray Gibson Dennis Kendall Richard Mackay
Pulse SUI Sven Hansen Nikolas Burfoot Andrew Cooke
Can Tab Lounge USA Ganson Evans Ian Evans Sam Evans (The Evans Bros)
Champagne 2 USA John Ulbrich Judson Smith Mark Storrs
Choices USA David Champion Mark Brink Scott Smith
Coyote USA Sherwood Kelley Alan Egleston Scott Jones
Dinner Bolt USA Jeff Moseley Mike Vare John Perkins
Flying Colors USA Ken F Womack By Baldridge Harold  TenWolde
Keep Smiling USA Marvin Beckmann Chris Klein Brent Marsden
Lanza La Carne USA James Gregory Jeffrey Krag Robert Gregory
Miss Murphy USA Kjeld Hestehave Ian Storer Stefanie Carnes
Odin USA Erik Bentzen Brian Huse Fritz Lanzinger
Pipedream 10 USA Jeff Nehms Jim Kasper Malcolm Fife
Spot USA Peter Duncan Tom Blackwell Bill Barton
Third Rock USA Russell Steiner Eamonn Delisser Phil Ash
Tripod USA Gary Philbrick Carl Sutter Peter Ambrose
USA Kers Clausen Bunny Wayt John Arens
USA Michael Goldfarb Ben Mumford

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top