Aussies and GBR lead after Round Robin 1

Peter Campbell reports on the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron's Hardy Cup match racing

Tuesday December 3rd 2002, Author: Peter Campbell, Location: Australasia
Young sailors from the Great Britain America's Cup challenge team and from Sandringham Yacht Club in Victoria have topped their pools after the first round robins of the Hardy Cup ISAF Grade 3 match racing series for sailors under 25 years of age in Sydney.
 
Sailed in light easterly breezes on a hot and sunny summer's day on Sydney Harbour, the young men and women showed their future potential in a second day of intense competition in this series conducted by the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron.
 
GBR Challenge, comprising helmsman Simon Shaw with his crew of Simon Fisher and Graeme Sutherland, came through the first round robin unbeaten in Group B.
 
Team Mintin from the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, skippered by Simon Minoprio, finished with seven wins while the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron team led by Michael Dunstan had six wins.
 
In Group A, Sandringham Yacht Club from Melbourne comprising helmsman Scott Walton and crew Simon Hall and Damien Lee, also won all eight races.
 
The Cruising Yacht Club of Australia crew, led by Ben Croucher, had five wins while in third place was the Italian crew, skippered by Luca Antonini from the Circolo della Vela Erix, Lerica, with three wins.
 
The three top teams from each pool then moved into the second round robin with Michael Dunstan (RSYS), the current Australian match racing champion, winnng his three matches sailed today.
 
Simon Shaw (GBR Challenge) and Scott Walton (SYC) each had a 2-1 result today with the second round robin continuing tomorrow to decide the semi-finalists in this prestigious regatta for young sailors

First round-robin:
 
Group A:
Sandringham Yacht Club (AUS) 8 wins
Team Mintin (NZL) 7 wins
Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron (AUS) 6 wins
University of Hawaii (USA) 4 wins
Norddeutscher Regatta Verein (GER) 2 wins
Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club (AUS) 2 wins

Group B:

GBR Challenge (GRB) 8 wins
Cruising Yacht Club of Australia (AUS) 5 wins
Circolo della Vela Erix, Lerici (ITA) 3 wins
Waiheke Boating Club (NZL) 3 wins
Team Bambino (JPN) 1 win.

Robin Robin 2 yet to be completed.

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top