Azur de Puig the victor

At finale of the Princess Sofia IMS racing in Palma

Monday April 28th 2003, Author: James Boyd, Location: none selected
The Farr 53 Azur de Puig, led by José María Torcida has won the XXXIV Trophy S.A.R. Princess Sofi'a-Madrid 2012 after a close fought battle with Laureano Wizner's Banco Espirito Santo.

Two fourth places in the last two races know John Cook's new Cristabella into fourth place behind Fernando Leon's Cam.

Run away leader in the IMS600 class was Jordi Calafat's B&C41 Zurich who dropped just one first place in the class' six race series.

In the smaller IMS700 class it was an altogether more close run thing with Christian Fornes' Cyrano tying on 8 points, with Servicharter.com Eduardo Horrach's Beneteau Frist 33.7.

Racing on the final day started at 1200 with the second race for the IMS500 and 600 classes starting at 1500.


Pos Sail no Yacht Owner Skipper Type R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
IMS500
1 ESP6119 AZUR DE PUIG SAR INFANTA CRISTINA MARTA MAS BORRELL FARR 53 2 1 2 3 1 9
2 ESP6116 BANCO ESPIRITO SANTO LAUREANO WIZNER JOSE LUIS DORESTE JV 52ï 1 2 4 2 3 12
3 ESP6014 CAM FERNANDO LEON BOISSIER FERNANDO LEON - FRANCISCO SANCHEZ NONE 4 3 3 1 2 13
4 GBR4803 CRISTABELLA JOHN COOK JOHN COOK JV 48ï 3 4 1 4 4 16
5 GER5245 OPUS ONE THOMAS JANGBLUT WOLFGANG STOLZ SWAN 45 5 5 5 6 6 27
6 ESP5499 SIRIUS V J.GONZALEZ DEVESA ARMADA ESPA¥OLA FARR 50 6 6 6 5 5 28
7 ITA149 ORLANDA OLYMPUS TOMMASO CHIEFFI ALESSANDRO PIRERA FARR 53 8 8 8 8 8 40
IMS600
1 ESP6336 ZURICH JORDI CALAFAT SANTANA RACE GROUP B&C 41 2 1 1 1 1 6
2 ESP6110 FERMAX DANIEL MAESTRE FERMAX ELECTRONICA S.A.E. SINERGIA 40 1 3 2 2 5 13
3 ESP6262 FORUM FILATELICO GONZALO ARAUJO LAZARE ASOCIACION PROYECTOS NAUTICOS B&C 41 3 2 3 3 3 14
4 ESP6125 QUEBRAMAR-CHRYSLER FILIPE REGOJO TERRA MITICA SINERGIA 40 4 5 5 4 2 20
5 ESP5878 MEROIL - RAMEL JESUS TURRO HOMEDES JESUS TURRO HOMEDES SINERGIA 40 5 6 4 5 4 24
IMS700
1 ESP4666 CYRANO CHRISTIAN FORNES CHRISTIAN FORNES PROTOTIPO 1 3 3 1 8
2 ESP4626 SERVICHARTER.COM EDUARDO HORRACH CAMPINS EDUARDO HORRACH CAMPINS FIRST 33.7 2 1 2 3 8
3 ESP6069 LA HERRAMIENTA BALEAR ARIANE MAINEMARE MASON & HENOCQUE CB X 302 5 2 1 2 10
4 ESP4888 PORTO PI CENTRO MATIAS GIL ROIG MATIAS GIL ROIG REVULL 75 3 4 6 5 18
5 ESP5749 SIRPY JOSE MATHEU BLANQUER JOSE MATHEU BLANQUER FIRST 31.7 6 6 4 4 20
Group C
1 ESP5087 ALCOLA ESTANISLAO CARPIO ESTANISLAO CARPIO MARTINEZ FIRST 40.7 2 4 2 7 15
2 ESP5231 VELL MARI IV JUAN CABRER BORRAS JUAN CABRER BORRAS X-362 SPORT 3 6 1 6 16
3 ESP5670 ANA MARIA MIGUEL COLL REVUELTA MIGUEL COLL REVUELTA FIRST 40.7 5 3 4 4 16
4 ESP4622 CALIMA J.CARLOS RODRIGUEZ TOUBES JAVIER PUJOL PROTOTIPO 1 1 14 1 17
5 ESP5570 PETROUCHKA III JAUME BINIMELIS VIDAL JAUME BINIMELIS VIDAL PROTO 40 4 2 7 5 18
Group D
1 ESP1796 OMI II FRANCISCO LLOMPART POU FRANCISCO LLOMPART POU SIROCCO MK 2 MOD. 2 1 3
2 ESP560 MESTRAL IV JAIME MORELL JAIME MORELL/NONA MANRESA PUMA 34 1 2 3
3 ESP4884 VINDIO ALFONSO PASCUAL FERNANDO POMBO GARCIA X 332 3 3 6
4 ESP4653 GANDUMBAS III ANTONIO ROSES POU ANTONIO ROSES POU SWAN 38 4 4 8
5 ESP5460 MAJO JUAN F. ESCANDELL FERRER FRANCISCO CAMPINS FERRER DUFOUR 28 5 8 13

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top