Rolex IMS Offshore Worlds

Racing gets underway in Capri PLUS photos from Carlo Borlenghi

Monday May 19th 2003, Author: James Boyd, Location: Italy
Italtel, X-Sport, and Paul & Shark dominated the three classes on the first day of Offshore Rolex IMS World Championship 2003, organised from the Yacht Club Smeralda Coast in collaboration with the Yacht Club of Capri and the Sailing Association of the Gulf of Naples.

Sailing took place in 8-12 knot wind and the 64 boats got underway at 12.30 on their first of two coastal races, each 18 miles long.

First round the mark was Charles Dunstone's new Reichel-Pugh maxi Enigma of London, followed by X-Sport and Bumblebee 5, while Italtel, Wind and Flash were first around in the the B Division.

To view more of Carlo Borlenghi's images - see pages two and three

Pos Sail No. Boat Owner Club Type R1 R2 Tot
Class 1 (IMS500)
1 ITA121 X-SPORT STEFANO SPANGARO S.V.B.G. GRAND SOLEIL 56 R 0.8 0.8 1.5
2 ITA149 ORLANDA PIRERA ALESSANDRO Y.C.ITALIANO FARR 53 6 2 8
3 ESP6446 BRIBON LEGHISSA ALBERTO c/o SIXTY RACING C.V.FARO P.V. RODMAN 42 3 5 8
4 ITA2533 WORLD CARGO QQ7 SIMONESCHI RICCARDO Y.C.ITALIANO VISMARA 41 2 9 11
5 AUS7441 BUMBLE BEE 5 JOHN KAHLBETZER NSW 2000 SYDNEY 62 8 4 12
6 GBR76R ENIGMA of LONDON ENIGMA RACING Ltd, W3 6RS - LONDON PROTO MAXI 10 3 13
7 ITA14310 CIESSE TWIN SOUL 4 GANDINI LUCIANO Y.C.S.STEFANO GRAND SOLEIL 44 5 8 13
8 ITA1000 BRAVA Q8 LANDOLFI PASQUALE Y.C.C.SMERALDA FARR 49' 7 6 13
9 ITA808 ALEXANDRA SCIRE' GIUSEPPE C.V.APRILIA MARITTIM GRAND SOLEIL 44 M 4 14 18
10 USA25555 IDLER Mr George A L David N/M 49 14 7 21
11 ITA12960 QUERIDA SERPI MARCO LNI VIAREGGIO VISMARA 40' 12 10 22
12 ITA329 PAPASTILLA MONTAUTI FABIO c/o PAPASTILLA S.TEA Y.C.C.SMERALDA GRAND SOLEIL 44 9 15 24
13 GER5245 OPUS ONE WOLFGANG STOLZ R.C.N.PALMA SWAN 45 11 13 24
14 ITA14545 CUORDILEONE FERRAGAMO LEONARDO Y.C.ITALIANO SWAN 45 13 12 25
15 ITA400 SHE DEVIL POZZAR ALESSANDRO C.N.R.TRAIANO PROTO 15 11 26
16 RUS7 FOLLOW ME RAMITON INTERNATIONAL SA NASSAU - BAHAMAS IMX 45 16 16 32
17 ITA13018 CIPPA LIPPA 5 BONTEMPI PAOLO C.N.R.TRAIANO COOKSON 12M 17 17 34
18 GBR4770 AUDACIOUS DAVID WADSWORTH FIRST 47.7 18 18 36
19 ITA11842 MAGIA QUATTRO SIGNORINI PAOLO C.R.V.ITALIA SWAN 57 KETCH 20 20 40
Class 2 (IMS600)
1 ITA2110 ITALTEL ORLANDI ANTONIO Y.C.P.ALA GRAND SOLEIL 42 R 0.8 0.8 1.5
2 ITA155 WIND MAFFINI ROBERTO C.N.M.CARRARA RODMAN 42 2 2 4
3 ITA6326 TEAM REVOLUTION TONINELLI MANFREDO Y.C.R.M.PISA SINERGIA 40 3 3 6
4 GRE888 OKYALOS XII PERIPLOUS SA N.O.P.F. IMX-40 4 4 8
5 ITA13999 MON AMI FASOLI FERRUCCIO C.V.PIEDILUCO VISMARA 40 6 6 12
6 ITA2452 NAOS MORBIDELLI MARIO Y.C.P.ALA GRAND SOLEIL 40 R 8 5 13
7 USA43901 FLASH PENNISI VINCENZO-BADALA' ANTONIO NIC CATANIA FARR 39 5 11 16
8 ITA13750 X = MC2 TAGLIALEGNE DANIELE C.N.APRILIA MARITTIM IMX 40 10 8 18
9 ITA14241 ANTARES SPORT VELICO MARINA MILITARE S.V.M.M. IMX 40 9 9 18
10 ITA13770 ALBA BLU RAGOZZINO MARIO c/o T.M. SrL C.R.V.ITALIA FIRST 40.7 12 7 19
11 ITA444 NYL LAMBERTI GIUSEPPE C.N.R.TRAIANO GRAND SOLEIL 40 R 7 12 19
12 ITA14140 VAHINE' 5 RAPONI FRANCESCO CIRCEO Y.V.C. GRAND SOLEIL 40 R 13 10 23
13 ITA3773 SHIVA RACER LUCARINI CRISTIANO CIRCEO Y.V.C. SINERGIA 40 15 13 28
14 ITA13882 MAMMY THE BEST IV SGHERRI UBALDO Y.C.LIVORNO GRAND SOLEIL 40 C 11 20 31
15 ITA13593 ALLEGRADUE PURRELLO FRANCESCO-SICHEL ALDO NIC CATANIA FIRST 40.7 17 14 31
16 ITA13390 ORION CASCONE GIANCARLO LNI ROMA FIRST 40.7 16 15 31
17 ITA13933 VEGA BONIFACINO VIRGINIO C.V.COGOLETO GRAND SOLEIL 40 C 14 18 32
18 ITA13445 BLIZZARD M.A. PASQUALI CARLO Y.C.LIVORNO VISMARA 38 18 16 34
19 ITA13921 SQUALO BIANCO COSTA CONCETTO NIC CATANIA FIRST 40.7 19 17 36
20 ITA14065 SOFFIO MARSILIO GIOSE' A.V.A.VERBANO GRAND SOLEIL 40 C 21 19 40
21 ITA13543 X-ELOR NIGRO ANGELO RAFFAELE LNI TARANTO X-412 MK 2 20 21 41
22 ITA12412 FORTUNA PETRONE - SULLUTRONE C.C.IRNO X-412 22 22 44
23 ITA12912 IL POSTO DELLE FRAGO BADALA' ANTONIO - MAUGERI MICHELE NIC CATANIA ESTE 39 23 23 46
Class 3
1 ITA14777 PAUL & SHARK LA CORTE ROBERTO Y.C.R.M.PISA VISMARA 34 2 0.8 2.8
2 ITA14367 DI MARE TEC.IMP. VAI DI MARE-CUOMO-PELUCCHI C.C.NAPOLI FIRST 36.7 MOD. 0.8 3 3.8
3 ITA13702 MARETTA MALAISI GIANFRANCO Y.C.P.ALA GRAND SOLEIL 341 4 5 9
4 ITA14114 SLY FOX MONTANARI MAURIZIO C.V.FIUMICINO X-332 SPORT 8 2 10
5 ITA13957 BONHEUR MERLINI VINCENZO C.N.R.TRAIANO FIRST 36.7 3 8 11
6 GER5222 WESTWIND PETER SUESELBECK DZYC FIRST 36.7 5 7 12
7 ITA12806 X-VECTOR ABITA MAURIZIO C.N.POSILLIPO X-332 6 6 12
8 ITA13631 DON ALVARO SICULIANA FRANCESCO A.F.I.VELA X-362 SPORT 9 4 13
9 ITA14075 NAUTILUS TOO STILLITANO PINO NAUTILUS Y.C. FIRST 36.7 MOD. 10 10 20
10 ITA13705 WORK IN PROGRESS FATTORI LUIGI C.N.ARCOBALENO BONIN 36 7 14 21
11 ITA13819 BAGUETTE PANE ANTONIO FIRST 36.7 13 9 22
12 ITA14117 SPIKE PLUS DEL BENE PASQUALE c/o FIAB S.p.A. C.N.LIVORNO X-332 SPORT 11 13 24
13 ITA12526 SAKURA HOTEL ASCIONE GIANLUIGI C.N.T.GRECO ESTE 35 16 12 28
14 ITA13388 SEXY VARELLI CARLO E MARCO LNI NAPOLI X-332 18 11 29
15 ITA14044 OLD FOX VECCHIONE ALDO CIRCEO Y.V.C. X-332 SPORT 14 17 31
16 ITA13410 CAPITANI CORAGGIOSI FELCINI-SANTORO-CAVALETTO LNI SIRACUSA GRAND SOLEIL 341 12 20 32
17 ITA13950 REVOLUTION LA CORTE ANDREA Y.C.R.M.PISA FIRST 36.7 MOD. 17 15 32
18 ITA14177 CRI CRI 2 GALDO GENNARO R.Y.C.C.SAVOIA X-332 SPORT 15 18 33
19 ITA13922 IL COMMENDA RUMIANO CLAUDIO LNI SALERNO J-92 19 19 38
20 ITA13235 XANTO 2 DES LOGES MASSIMO LNI SALERNO X-332 23 16 39
21 ITA11948 LADY X BOCCIA PASQUALE LNI C.MARE STABIA X-342 20 21 41
22 ITA11969 LEA DE MARTINO MASSIMILIANO LNI NAPOLI X-372 21 22 43

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top