Rick Tomlinson Photography / www.ricktomlinson.com

Ladies day

Conditions back off at Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week

Tuesday August 9th 2011, Author: Rupert Holmes, Location: United Kingdom

More photos from Rick Tomlinson at the bottom of this page

At the end of another glorious day’s racing at Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week Tina Scott was crowned as winner of the Ladies Day trophy. As XOD class secretary she has been a major force in the organisation of the fleet’s centenary celebrations, including the 145-boat fleet competing this week. The Trophy marked the culmination of a variety of activities to celebrate Ladies Day at the regatta.

Today was the first day in which the XOD class started from the Royal Yacht Squadron line. Immediately after the previous start there was a flurry of activity on the starting platform as race officials set up an extended line for the huge fleet. Meanwhile thousands of spectators thronged six deep in front of the Castle and along the Green to the west of the start line. Tension mounted when the start was postponed to allow an incoming Red Funnel car ferry to clear the area.

Much of the fleet held well back from the line, though a couple of boats were very close with two minutes to go. Fortunately there was still space for them to drop back and the fleet got away at the first attempt. Tim Harding, Kim Slater, Jonathan Hamlyn’s Vanity, and Rory, Amanda and Stuart Paton’s Diana pulled into an early lead ahead of Simon Osgood, Jamie Lea and Gemma Bailey’s Sox, and Michael Martell, Fraser Graham and Tim Copsey’s Astralita. At this stage, Tina Scott’s Relaxation was in a very respectable position just inside the top 20.

Course setter Jonathan Peel was very pleased to see the fleet split as they beat towards Cowes Radio buoy off Beaulieu. A large contingent of boats chose to stay on the Island side, while others made an early tack towards the north shore to get across the deep water before the building adverse tide gained significant strength. For a while the wind became very changeable, with some big holes and shifts, creating significant tactical challenges.

Richard Bullock and Richard Jordan’s Lass struck a near perfect layline from Gurnard to cross the Solent to round the mark first. On the penultimate beat, from Universal Marina buoy to RORC, she retained a slender lead over Tina Scott who had moved up to second. Only a few metres away were Peter Baines’ Iona, Colin McKinnon, Neil Hart & David Foster’s Chartreuse, and Ben Paton, Simon McCarthy & Adam Richards XL.

It looked good for Tina’s boat, Relaxation, when they gained a 10-degree lift that the other boats in the first group didn’t get. Lass soon tacked off to head north on port tack and Relaxation followed. Meanwhile XL continued on starboard and held a 100m lead at the mark, with Relaxation second and Chartreuse third.

XL slipped a place on the final two legs, allowing David Humphrey, Johnny Shaw and Julia Plumstead’s Perdix to take the winner’s gun. Light airs maestro James Meaning’s Gleam moved up to third, finishing 37 seconds ahead of Tina Scott who took fourth.

In earlier White Group starts, the outer distance mark had carried to the on-course side of the line by the strong west-going tide. This caught out competitors in many classes who (incorrectly) used the buoy, rather than the transit of the RYS flag masts, to judge the position of the line. First off was the Laser SB3 class, in which 18 boats were recorded as OCS.

The Dragon class was a notable exception, with David Crabb’s Sea Fire making a good start at the outer end of the line, while Graham and Julia Bailey’s Aimee also looked well placed a little closer to the shore. At the end of the three-hour race Aimee held the lead, just 19 seconds ahead of Gavia Wilkinson-Cox’s Jerboa. With three wins so far, at the half-way stage Aimee was six points ahead of Eric Williams’ Ecstatic in second place.

In the Swallows, Rebecca Kalderon’s Dart and Peter Snell, Michael Cover and Alison Garrett’s Whimbrel were both over at the gun, leaving John Houghton’s Avocet to take an early lead three lengths ahead of a tight bunch of three boats – Charles Fisher, Richard and Carol Thompson’s Migrant, Anthony Lunch and AM Reid’s Solitude and Paul Ward’s Cockerscootie.

It was a long time before Dart found space to turn round, so it was more than two and a half minutes before she started correctly. However, Whimbrel didn’t return and was scored OCS. Dart made her way back up the fleet, to finish fifth, just 36 seconds behind Avocet, while Migrant extended a good lead to finish more than six minutes ahead of Harry and Prue Roome and David Lees’ Skua. Solitude crossed the line 38 seconds later to take third.

All 14 Mermaids are competing this year, and today the distinctive multicoloured fleet from Seaview enjoyed extremely close racing, with all but one boat finishing within five minutes. The fleet was grouped closely together at the start, but four of the leading boats were over the line at the gun and didn’t return to restart.

This put Charles Tilley and Michael Smith’s Adastra as the best-placed boat in the early stages of the race. However she slipped down the fleet, finishing fourth behind Elizabeth Windridge’s Zara. Richard Davies and Nick Hewitt’s Amethyst pulled out a good lead to finish first, 93 seconds ahead of Anthony Eaton’s Sheen.

The first Black Group start was for the superyachts in the IRC Big Boats class. George David’s giant Rambler 100 started nearest the Island shore, with the two Mini Maxis – Andres Soriano’s Alegre and Niklas Zennstrom’s Ran closer to the outer end of the line.

Rambler unrolled her massive Code 0 around 15 seconds before the start of their 50 mile race around the Isle of Wight, while the other yachts hoisted asymmetric spinnakers. The trio rapidly accelerated on a series of gusts to speeds in the upper teens, with Rambler pulling out a three length lead as they passed Prince Consort buoy.

She retained the lead as they returned to the Solent, taking line honours in a time fractionally over four and a half hours. However, this wasn’t enough to win the race on corrected time: the much smaller Ran finished less than eight minutes later, to take first place with a margin of almost 40 minutes. Alegre took second place on handicap.

The remaining Black Group classes started to the west. In Class IRC 1 a number of boats, including Michael Greville’s Ker 39 Erivale and a Grand Soleil 43, vied for the spot closest to the committee boat. However, in doing so they edged over the line – Erivale and David Ballantyne’s J/133 Jings! were among those who had to return. Meanwhile, Yves Grosjean’s J/133 Jivaro hooked the mark laid to protect the committee boat with her rudder and started dragging it up the course. Eventually she dropped the mainsail, and put a crew member in the water to free it, getting clear only a couple of minutes before the next start.

Richard Rankin’s huge 12 Metre Italia was first to finish, crossing the line almost 10 minutes ahead of Willem Wester’s new Grand Soleil 46Antilope. However, neither boat was able to save her time on handicap, with the win on corrected time – and the Britannia Cup, one of the event’s most coveted trophies – going to Michael Bartholomew’s King 40 Tokoloshe. Another King 40, Aasmund Drolsum’s Magic, took second place, just 10 seconds ahead of Bernard Gouy’s Ker 39 Inis Mor.

There was no time to reposition the protector mark before the start of IRC Class 2, so it was still 100m off station and four boats initially passed the wrong side before returning to start correctly. Lloyd's Yacht Club’s Swan 53 Lutine was first to finish the 31-mile course, three minutes ahead of Duncan McDonald and Phil Thomas’ J/111 Shmokin’ Joe. Both boats were able to save their time on handicap, with another J/111 Paul Heys’ Jenga 7 joining them on the podium in third place.

Overall top 10s 

Black Group Overall
1, TRADITION PHILOSOPHIE IV (Nicolas Gaumont-Prat)
2, PANTHER (James Stableford)
3, JINJA (Ian Matthews)
4, FATJAX (Iain Kirkpatrick)
5, YES! (Adam Gosling)
7, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
8, BLANCO (Ray Rouse)

White Group Overall
1, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham, Milo Carver & Richard Romer-Lee)
2, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert & John Mander)
3, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
4, QUAIL (Edmund Peel and James Wilson)
5, AIMEE (Graham Bailey)
6, SKUA (Harry Roome, Prue Roome & David Lees)
7, AQUABAT (Fred Warren-Smith)
8, MOONLIGHT (Downer Family)

IRC Big Boats
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, ALEGRE (Mr Andres Soriano)
3, RAMBLER 100 (George David)
4, ALALUNGA (F.Vaton)

IRC Class 0
1, PACE (Johnny Vincent)
2, TEAM ORIGIN (Charles Dunstone)
3, BOB (Rob Gray, Sam Laidlaw & Tony Hayward)
5, NEAR MISS (Franck Noel)
6, OYSTERCATCHER XXVIII (Richard Matthews)
7, TEAM GAC PINDAR (Team GAC Pindar)
8, TOE IN THE WATER (Toe in the Water)
9, HASPA HAMBURG (HASPA Hamburg HVS Volker Linzer)
10, VENOMOUS (Derek Saunders)

IRC Class 1
1, TOKOLOSHE (Michael Bartholomew)
2, INIS MOR (Bernard Gouy)
3, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
4, CODIAM (Nicoleau & Loday)
5, MAGIC (Aasmund Drolsum)
7, MARINETTI (Robert Condon & Simon Shaw)
8, JOHN B (Chaz Ivill)
9, WEERGA (W & R Liezenga)
10, ERIVALE III (Michael Greville)

IRC Class 2
1, JINJA (Ian Matthews)
2, SHMOKIN' JOE (Duncan McDonald & Phil Thomas)
3, JENGA 7 (Paul Heys)
4, INGA FROM SWEDEN (Richard Goransson)
5, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim Macgregor)
6, GRAND SLAM (Hans Keverling Buisman)
7, J-XCENTRIC (John van der Starre & Robin Verhoef)
8, VISIT MALTA PUMA (David Vines)
9, JOLLY (David Richards)
10, HURRYCANE (Kenny Bruneflod)

IRC Class 3
1, FATJAX (Iain Kirkpatrick)
2, SLEEPER (Layfield Family)
3, CHENAPAN (Chenapan)
4, TAN IT (Richard & Paul Harris)
5, MATILDA (David Franks)
6, BANSHEE (Lance Adams)
7, OXYGEN III (Mike Birmingham)
8, MALICE (Mike Moxley)
9, XINSKA (Bernard Olesinski)
10, TONTIN (Borghijs Ronsyn)

IRC Class 4
1, MONGOOSE (Tom Snowball)
2, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson & Sarah Bailey)
3, ALARIS (John Howell)
4, ZARAFA (Peter Scholfield)
5, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
6, STILETTO (John Barrett & Paul Woodward)
7, A BOEN (Johan Bol)
8, MUSKOX (Neville Devonport)
9, MADRACO (Richard Lewis)
10, KRATOS (Robert Martin)

IRC Class 5
1, YES! (Adam Gosling)
2, FEVER (Grant Gordon)
3, MCFLY (Tony Mack)
4, BRIGHTWORK (Bob & Jon Baker)
5, SCENARIO ENCORE (Stuart Fitton)
6, SHADES OF BLUE (Ed Holton)
7, J'RONIMO (David Greenhalgh & John Taylor)
8, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
9, CISNE (David Collins & Tony Thorpe)
10, BOOMERANG (Ray Crouch, Paul Baker & Damien Kenny)

IRC Class 6
1, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
2, SEVCON TEAM CHIA CHIA (Phil Eagleton)
3, PATRIOT GAMES (Paul Blowers & Nick Daniels)
4, JACOBITE (Stephen James)
5, ALVINE XV (Alistair Evans)
7, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory)
8, MERHABA (Jim Cullumbine)
9, UPROAR (Henry Sheppard)
10, CATCH 22 - SAIL 4 CANCER (Tim Cork)

IRC Class 7
1, MOO (Jo Richards)
2, GROWLING KOUGAR (Simon Judge)
3, MANDARIN (Paul Dunstan)
4, MADELAINE (Madelaine & Isobella Donald)
5, GOOGLE-EYE (Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter)
6, FIANCHETTO (Ed Brand)
7, LOVE IN A MIST (Philip Williams)
8, HUBBLE BUBBLE (Dave Wright)
9, CONTEZA (David Kirkley)
10, JIMINY CRICKET (Mike & Barbara Harrison)

1, INFLEXION 2 (Inflexion Managers)
2, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
3, INFLEXION 1 (Inflexion Managers)
4, RUM N CORK (Livingstone, Brown, Lewis)
5, ROGAN JOSH (Richard Powell & Andrew Sutherland)

Contessa 32
1, BLANCO (Ray Rouse)
2, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
3, EQUATOR (Simon & Kay Porter)
4, ANDAXI (Chris North)
5, CORAFIN (Jess Hoggarth)
6, CONTESSA CATHERINE (Robin Milledge & Mark Tyndall)
7, JEMMA OF BOSHAM (Keith Hardy)
8, CONNIE (Kim Oliver & Mark Oliver)
9, COH KAREK (Tim Devlin)
10, NIMBUS (Michael Hill)

1, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham, Milo Carver & Richard Romer-Lee)
2, DEFENDER (J Preston, M Fear & S Macleod)
3, AUDAX (Mike Bilbo & Roger Marwood)
4, DECANTER (Jamie Clark)
5, DOLPHIN (David N Gower)
6, DREAMER (Mrs Lavinia Perry)
7, DYNAMITE (Anthony Balme)
8, STREAK (Hamish Janson, Malcolm Lofts & George Dibben)
9, DARIUS (T Parr, M Dunleavy, C Kenyon, A Biggs, G Eddings, A Neill, W)
10, DOUBLE KNOT (J Hackman, J Hackman, A Babbington-Smith, J Matthews)

1, AIMEE (Graham Bailey)
2, ECSTATIC (Eric Williams)
3, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
4, NAIAD (Mike Hayles)
5, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Chris Brittain)
6, NJORD (Owen Pay)
7, SUPREMACY (Richard Cullen)
8, FANFARE (Michael Issaias)
9, LA TRAVIATA (John Mellows)
10, SEAFIRE (David Crabb)

1, MOONLIGHT (Downer Family)
2, FREELANCE (Laurence Mead)
3, ESPRIT (Mr R Elliott)
4, RAGTIME (Rob & Ashley Goddard)
5, WAKE (W Wagner)
6, CHINA WHITE (Nick Stagg)
7, LET RIP (Team Let Rip)
9, DARLING S (Matt Kavanagh)
10, MAYHEM (Geof Gibbons)

First 34.7
1, MONGOOSE (Tom Snowball)
2, MADRACO (Richard Lewis)
3, KRATOS (Robert Martin)
5, AS IF BY MAGIC (Timon Robson & Liz Lefeber)
6, WHITE KNIGHT 6 (The Royal Yeomanry Regiment)

First 40.7
1, TRADITION PHILOSOPHIE IV (Nicolas Gaumont-Prat)
2, INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)
3, TRUSTMARQUE (Peter Robson)
4, FANDANGO (Brendan McMahon & Adam Ridett)
5, ANTICIPATION (Christopher Jago)
6, LANCELOT BRITANNIA (Lancelot Britannia)
7, RAFIKI TEAM HOTWATCH (Sir David Clementi)
8, GENIE (Andy Jackson)
9, KEEL OVER (Impression Event Management)
10, SPACE RACE (Jonathan Blanshard)

Flying 15
1, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert & John Mander)
2, BLACK (Nick Clarke & Kathy Hunt)
3, CREW'S MISSILE (Graham Latham)
4, SEA-JAY (Alex Storrar)
5, FFURAHA (Mike Boll & Gil McCutcheon)
6, AFFORE THE WEAK (Michael & Alex Tatlow)
7, FIFTY FIFTY (Andrew Millband)
8, DOUBLE TROUBLE (Andrew Rutherford & Eleanor Rutherford)
9, COMFORTABLY NUMB (David J Peters)
10, FICKLE (Dr V Manning)

ISC Rating System
1, PANTHER (James Stableford)
2, GAZELLE (Mrs Minka Armitage)
3, WHITE HEATHER (Janet, Lionel & David Miller)
5, ALEXIR BLUE (Robert Davison)
6, STAR-BORN 4 (Peter Dickson)
7, LIASON (Adrian Poulton)
8, APRES LE VENT (G60 Red)
9, PROSPERO (Bruce Mauleverer)
10, FEMME FATALE (G60 Blue)

1, SURFEIT (Stock Exchage Sailing Association)
2, ARTIFICER (Southampton UOTC)
3, OFFICER CADET (Southampton UOTC)

1, VELVET ELVIS (Adam & Helen Wright)
2, YEOMAN (Calascione/Ripard family)
3, SHIVA (M Boyle)
4, INSPARA (Christopher Sharples & Richard Acland)
5, KPMG MEIJBURG & CO (KPMG Meijburg & Co)
6, J-DREAM (Peter Nicholson, Fabian French and Martin Stanley)
7, LEVANTE (Stanley, Walker & Williams)
8, BASIC INSTINCT (Colin Campbell)
9, ME JULIE (Dominic Monkhouse)
10, SARDONYX IX OF JEROBOAM (William Edwards)

2, SPITFIRE (RAF Benevolent Fund Team Spitfire)
3, TEAM BALTIC (Team Baltic)
4, LA BETE (Jon Powell)
5, NEMO (Mike Turner)
6, BOATS.COM (Ian Atkins)
7, JUMPIN JENGA (Stewart Hawthorn)
8, WILD WALLY (Robert Walters, David Walters & James O'Neill)
9, SURF AND TURF (Geoffrey Payne)
10, JASMINE (Doug Neville-Jones)

Laser SB3
1, GILL (Sarah Allan)
2, UNDERGROUND TOYS (Andrew Oddie)
3, EDIGITALRESEARCH (Alec Russell (eDigitalResearch))
4, RED ROCKET (Nicholas Thompson)
5, EAU NO! (Mark Stokes)
6, POLARBEAR (Tim Newton)
7, MAGIC MARINE (James Rusden)
8, DOOLALLI (The Simonds Team)
9, SPONGE BOB (Oppie Dads - McLean, Quinton, Waha & Webb)
10, CHARLIE FISH (Iain May)

1, BUZZ (Phil Cotton)
2, WWW.SEACART26.COM (Calle Hennix)
3, WANDERING GLIDER (Matthew West)
4, NITRIC (Nigel Talbot)
5, MAD HATTER (Anthony Pope)
6, MY CAT (Tim Swinburn)

Ondeck Ocean Racer

1, SPIRIT OF JUNO (Spirit of Juno)
2, SPIRIT OF DIANA (Spirit of Diana)
3, SPIRIT OF MINERVA (Spirit of Minerva)
4, SPIRIT OF ISIS (Spirit of Isis)
5, BIG SPIRIT (Clipper Events; Big Spirit)

Quarter Ton
1, PHOENIX (Welch, Manser, Flemming & Fulford)
2, WHISKERS (Liz Rushall)
3, PANIC (Mark Lees (Team Echo))
4, INNUENDO (B.Byham, R.Boxell & R.Swinney)
5, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
6, HANNAH J (Miss Sarah Lyle & Mr Richard Johnson)
7, BULLIT (James Forster)
8, KEPI (David Friend)
9, RAGTIME 2 (Tony Newberry)
10, COTE (Olly Ophaus)

1, QUAIL (Edmund Peel and James Wilson)
2, HARLEQUIN (Matt Alexander & John Raymond)
3, TOUCAN (Colin & Becky Samuelson, Peter & Lynne Romer-Lee)
4, CAPELLA II (Hugo Cuddigan)
5, MUSICUS (Nicholas Robertson & David McCue)
6, ROSETTA (George Greenwood & Jeremy Tate)
7, RED GAUNTLET II (Annie, Joe & Bel Robertson)
8, SISKIN (Thomas Montagu Douglas Scott)
9, AVOCET (Rupert & Michael MacInnes)
10, PLOVER (Andrew & Sabrina Eddy)

RS Elite
1, MATTERHORN JACK (Roger Wilson)
2, RSSAILING.COM (Martin Wadhams)
3, AEOLUS (Jono Brown - Selby Jennings Financial Recruitment Specialist)
4, E'TU (Steve Powell)
5, CIAOBELLA (Mike Tong)
6, OUTLAW (Jeremy Tolhurst)
7, FOUDAFAFA (Damien Jouvent & Julien Bridel)
8, SOAK THERAPY (Egerton-Warburton Family)
9, TIMELESS (Marcus Bates)
9, KANDOO III (Crauford McKeon)

Seaview Mermaid
1, AMETHYST (Richard Davies & Nick Hewitt)
2, SHEEN (Anthony Eaton)
3, JADE (Will Caws)
4, BLUEBELL (Jonathan Baines, Alex Baines & Max Baines)
5, ZARA (Elizabeth Windridge)
6, SCUTTLE (Mike Randall & John Turner)
7, ROSEMARY (Richard Ambler)
8, HALLUF (Richard Prest)
9, CYNTHIA (Simon Broxham, Kate Broxham & Jeremy Smith)
10, ADASTRA (Charles Tilley & Michael Smith)

Sigma 33
1, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns & David Rolfe)
2, WHIPPA SNAPPA (Richard J Puddifoot)
3, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
4, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Allan Fraser)
5, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
6, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
7, LUCENT (Tim Allan)
8, CHASER (David Cheney)
9, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin)
10, JUPA (Michael Saunders)

Sigma 38
1, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
2, PAVLOVA III (Max Walker)
3, RED MACAW (John Edwards)
4, NUANCE (Eddie Proctor)
5, RAPSCALLION (Peter Diamond)
6, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
7, KINDRED SPIRIT (Rob & Jules Lee)
8, LIGHT (Susan & John Rainger)
9, ZANZARA (Nick Gale)
10, VITESSE (Peter Hopps)

Solent Sunbeam
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, FLEURY (Joe Burnie)
3, BETTY (Nick Leach & Becky Wickens)
4, JENNY (Richard Pearson)
5, SYMPHONY (Mr & Mrs Anthony Robinson and Mr & Mrs Mark Harvey)
6, DAINTY (Peter Nicholson)
7, EPOQUERY (Tim Hill)
8, PENNY (Julian Money)
9, SPRAY (Alan Stannah)
10, MAISY (Toby Spreckley)

1, MUMM-RA (Will Rome)
2, JOSH (Shoreham Youth Team)
3, FISCAL (Peter Dudgeon)
4, BERTIE (Simon Barter)
5, BISCUIT (Brian Malone)
6, GERONIMO (Sussex Sailability)
7, WISCONSIN (Sussex Sailability (Deaf Crew))
8, PERISCAOPE (Peter Collins, Rodney Jones and A Blizzard)
9, PISCES (John Pryke)
10, HIBISCUS (James Holman)

1, XANTZ (Michael Tennant)
2, BARRACUDA (Robin MacCaw & Joe MacCaw)
3, HIGH NOTE (Olly Bewes)
4, FSHARP (David Hunter)
5, TOSCA (Doug & Sasha Struth)

1, ROYAL 3 (William Evans)
2, WELLINGTON COLLEGE (Anthony Esse & Charlie Esse)
3, ROYAL 4 (Miss Alexandra Neill)
4, SASSI (Sophie Sheldon)
5, ROYAL 1 (Freddie Edwards)
6, SPANKO (Christopher Hill)

1, AQUABAT (Fred Warren-Smith)
2, POLYPHAGUS (Stephen Porter)
3, FIRECRACKER TOO (Andrew Porteous & Jerry Westbrook)
4, SCARAB II (Peter Eddis)
5, SATU (Kev & Marney Gibson)
6, LIZ WHIZ (Raymond Prime)
7, OSPREY (Mr Chris Gear & Miss Alex Porteous)
8, FIRESTREAK (Mrs Sally Everitt)
9, CRAZY DIAMOND (Peter Wilson)
10, WHIZZARD (Hilary Martin)

Sunsail F40
4, DELOITTE 4 (James Yearsley)
5, ABERDEEN 2 (Ed Mockridge)
7, ALEXANDER ROSE (Borge Leth)
8, ABERDEEN 1 (John Horn)
9, SPARTINA (John Mulcahy)
10, BDO (Mark Hunt)

1, SKUA (Harry Roome, Prue Roome & David Lees)
2, AVOCET (John Houghton)
3, SOLITUDE (AJ Lunch & AM Reid)
4, MIGRANT (Charles Fisher, Richard & Carol Thompson)
6, DART (Rebecca Kalderon)
7, SPINDRIFT (Bill Salmon & Dudley Howard)
8, BOOMERANG (Jeremy Buckwell, Peter Bond & Gilda Buckwell)
9, WHIMBREL (Peter Snell, Michael Cover & Alison Garrett)
10, ECHO (Simon Miller)

1, ZIVA (Mark & Joanna Dennington)
2, SHEARWATER (Russell Mead)
3, ZELIA (Geoff & Sarah Dixon, Maxine Reeves and Hugh Winter)
4, VARIETY (Janet Dee & Shaun Hopkins)
5, MINX (Miss Delphine Freeman)
6, PEREGRINE (Duncan, Carol, Di & Tom)
7, ZEST (K and S Taylor & J Childs)
8, ZIRCON (Gareth Penn)
9, ZEPHYR (Hugh Pringle,Philippa Pringle & Patrick Pringle)
10, NADA (Tom Taylor & Philip Lasko)

X One Design
1, PHOENIX (Chris Froy, Andrew Shaw & Alan Roberts)
2, EXCALIBUR (Adrian Summers, Ian Paton & Ed Fitzgerarld)
3, LASS (Richard Bullock & Richard Jordan)
4, GLEAM (J Meaning)
5, ZEPHYR (Jonathan Clark)
6, BEATRIX (William Norris)
7, XCITATION (J R Lear, J Tremlett & Cherry Powell)
8, RELAXATION (John Long and Tina Scott)
9, SOX (Simon Osgood, Jamie Lea, Gemma Bailey)
10, SWALLOW (Simon Russell, Darren Maple & Richard Lovering)

Commodore's Challenge Cup
The Westmacott Trophy
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, AMETHYST (Richard Davies & Nick Hewitt)
3, PHOENIX (Chris Froy, Andrew Shaw & Alan Roberts)
4, EXCALIBUR (Adrian Summers, Ian Paton & Ed Fitzgerarld)
5, ZIVA (Mark & Joanna Dennington)
6, LASS (Richard Bullock & Richard Jordan)
7, SHEARWATER (Russell Mead)
8, SHEEN (Anthony Eaton)
9, GLEAM (J Meaning)
10, ZEPHYR (Jonathan Clark)

Mixed Dayboat Overall
1, ROYAL 3 (William Evans)
2, INFLEXION 2 (Inflexion Managers)
3, XANTZ (Michael Tennant)
4, SURFEIT (Stock Exchage Sailing Association)

Young Skipper's Trophy
1, AQUABAT (Fred Warren-Smith)
2, FEVER (Grant Gordon)
3, WHITE HEATHER (Janet, Lionel & David Miller)
5, JOSH (Shoreham Youth Team)
6, WELLINGTON COLLEGE (Anthony Esse & Charlie Esse)
7, TEAM BALTIC (Team Baltic)
8, AEOLUS (Jono Brown - Selby Jennings Financial Recruitment Specialist)
9, PANIC (Mark Lees (Team Echo))
10, XIN BAI (George Cooper)


Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top