Rick Tomlinson Photography / www.ricktomlinson.com

High adrenalin on the Solent

Competitors challenged by 25 knot conditions at Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week

Wednesday August 10th 2011, Author: Rupert Holmes, Location: United Kingdom

Day five of Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week saw more high adrenaline racing in strong winds and bright sun.

Today the Solent was sandwiched between areas of high and low pressure. “This makes it quite tricky to forecast wind speeds precisely,” said CEO Stuart Quarrie after the race officials’ early morning briefing. “Small movements of either weather system will create a big difference in the wind speeds we experience.” As he spoke the wind began a relentless non-stop upwards trend that lasted for five hours, peaking with mean speeds of 25 knots and gusts well over 30 through the afternoon.

It was another day of hard, wet beats to windward, followed by high speed downwind blasts that had competitors grinning from ear to ear as they came ashore. Unsurprisingly, there was also a lot of gear damage, including three J/109s, among them William Edwards’Sardonyx and Robert Stiles’ Diamond Jem, who retired with broken rigs.

One of the largest boats in IRC Class 0, Richard Matthew’s Humphreys 54 Oystercatcher XXVlll, suffered the same fate, dashing Matthew’s entry in the Rolex Fastnet Race. The boisterous afternoon conditions also forced the cancellation of racing in the Extreme Sailing Series for the first time in five years.

Today’s first start was for the pro-celebrity Artemis Challenge charity dash around the Isle of Wight, the fleet of IMOCA 60s making a fine sight in the sunlight as they passed the mouth of the Medina river under spinnaker with boat speeds that topped the 14 knot wind speed.

Hugo Boss skipper, Alex Thomson reported big seas off St Catherine’s Point, with actor Ewan McGregor hit in the face by a wave. After the finish Thomson described it as a great race: “[We made a] wrong sail choice at the beginning but it was an awesome sail …24 knots of boat speed, on the edge!” Vincent Riou’s PRB, winner of the last solo, non-stop Vendee Globe, won the race, missing out on breaking the previous fastest time by just 13 seconds.

Half an hour after the IMOCA 60s started, it was the turn of the big boats in the IRC Big Boat Class, this time heading west from the RYS line. George David’s Rambler 100 blasted in towards the Green, with Niklas Zennstrom’s Ran in hot pursuit making a fantastic sight. After rounding Gurnard buoy they hoisted giant spinnakers in front of crowds on shore and headed north-east towards the Thorn channel, across the north of the Bramble Bank, skirting the Black Group committee boat start area, before heading outside the Solent.

Rambler again took line honours, but Ran took a second win on corrected time, with a margin of almost 20 minutes. The other two competitors, Andres Soriano’s Alegre and F Vaton’s Swan 100 Alalungaboth retired.

A large tanker outbound passing Calshot at 1140, led to the postponement of the start of the First 40.7 race. Paul McNamara and Tony Lowe’s Incognito led away from the line, with PWC and Peter Robson’s Trustmarque following three lengths behind, and Christopher Jago’s Anticipation a similar distance astern. Trustmarque was first to tack on to starboard, followed quickly by PWC.

Incognito was ahead at the finish to take her second win of the event, three minutes ahead of Nicolas Gaumont-Prat’s Tradition Philosophi, with Anticipation third. Today’s closest racing in the class was betweenPWC and Interceptor – the former finished 10 seconds ahead, but the small difference in the two boats’ ratings meant they tied for ninth place on corrected time.

Photo finish

The J/109 fleet started in a tight bunch towards the inshore end of the line. Adam and Helen Wright’s Velvet Elvis made an excellent start, far enough ahead to cross in front of the fleet on port tack. Next were five boats all tied neck and neck – the Calascione/Ripard family’s Yeomanto leeward of a bunch that included Jamie Sheldon’s Jigsaw and Stanley, Walker and Williams’ Levante. Despite her apparent disadvantaged position, Yeoman managed to pull four lengths ahead of the others a couple of minutes into the race. Velvet Elvis extended her lead to more than four minutes at the finish. However, the next three places were super-tight, with only 24 seconds separating Jigsaw, Yeoman and Levante.

By the time of the start of IRC Class 7 at 1250 the wind was already near maximum strength. The boats more spaced out than in some of the earlier starts, with Jo Richards’ Moo comfortably crossing the fleet on port tack to take an early lead on the water, ahead of Ed Brand’sFianchetto and Dave Wright’s H-Boat Hubble Bubble, her mainsail flogging violently in the big gusts. Next were and Simon Percival’s First 21.7 Arwen and Martin Moore, Simon Coombes, Anne Barlow and Caroline Hoy’s Mini Tonner If.

Fianchetto took line honours in the class, finishing just 49 seconds ahead of Moo, however Richards took victory on corrected time.Madelaine and Isobella Donald’s Folkboat Madelaine took second on handicap, with Fianchetto third.

In Class IRC1, Robert Condon and Simon Shaw’s new Ker 40 Marinetti won the New York Yacht Club Challenge Cup, after finishing more than three minutes ahead of Bernard Gouy’s Ker 39 Inis Mor on corrected time.

White group

The dayboat classes starting on the Royal Yacht Squadron line had a downwind start against an ebb tide that was setting strongly to the west. In the RS Elite class, Mike Tong’s Ciaobella inshore looked to be very well placed starting close inshore, while Jono Brown’s Aeolus, which started mid line, was also quick with setting the spinnaker. Meanwhile Martin Wadhams’ RSSailing.com was also looking good towards the outer end of the line.

A big difference of opinion soon became apparent, with Ciaobellastaying well inshore, while three boats – RSSailing.com, Steve PowellE’Tu and Jeremy Tolhurst’s Outlaw steering well offshore. The advantage at this stage seemed to be with the boats offshore.RSSailing.com took her third win of the week, while Aeolus was second and E’Tu crossed the line just eight seconds later to take third.

Some of today’s closest racing was seen in the Victory class. They made a cautious start, with Russell Mead’s Shearwater first away from the line followed by Delphine Freeman’s Minx. Duncan, Carol, Di and Tom’s Peregrine initially looked good offshore, but later suffered in the strong tide. Shearwater failed to get her spinnaker set until almost two and a half minutes into the race, yet maintained a five-length lead at this stage.

Mark and Joanna Dennington’s Ziva claimed a third first place, with a commanding lead of more than four minutes. However, only 28 seconds separated the next four boats: Geoff and Sarah Dixon, Maxine Reeves and Hugh Winter’s Zelia, Janet Dee and Shaun Hopkins’sVariety, and K and S Taylor and J Childs’ Zest.

Today the XOD class had a general recall, with a black flag for the restart. Chris Froy, Andrew Shaw and Alan Roberts’ Phoenix took their second win, to lead the 145-strong class by seven points after four races. A fifth today for Adrian Summers, Ian Paton and Johnny Mordant’s Excalibur put them in second place overall, on 28 points, while today’s second place lifted John Tremlett’s Xcitation to fourth overall on 45 points. Richard Bullock and Richard Jordan’s Lass lies third on 42 points.

Rudy Jurg’s Myrtle is currently 19th overall, having posted a consistent string of results. He was ecstatic after racing today: “We’re absolutely loving it and today was fantastic – in such a big fleet there’s always something happening around you. The course was very well set, with perfect upwind legs that took the tide direction into account. They were very long and tiring, with big waves that the boat almost disappeared into at times – we had to pump constantly to get the water out. And the downwind legs were just awesome.”

Top ten results overall

Black Group Overall                    
1, TRADITION PHILOSOPHIE IV (Nicolas Gaumont-Prat)
2, PANTHER (James Stableford)
3, YES! (Adam Gosling)
5, JINJA (Ian Matthews)
6, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
7, SEVCON TEAM CHIA CHIA (Phil Eagleton)
8, VELVET ELVIS (Adam & Helen Wright)

White Group Overall                    
1, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham, Milo Carver & Richard Romer-Lee)
2, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert & John Mander)
3, QUAIL (Edmund Peel and James Wilson)
4, AIMEE (Graham Bailey)
5, SKUA (Harry Roome, Prue Roome & David Lees)
6, AQUABAT (Fred Warren-Smith)
7, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
8, PHOENIX (Chris Froy, Andrew Shaw & Alan Roberts)

IRC Big Boats                          
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, RAMBLER 100 (George David)
3, ALEGRE (Mr Andres Soriano)
4, ALALUNGA (F.Vaton)

IRC Class 0                            
1, TEAM ORIGIN (Charles Dunstone)
2, PACE (Johnny Vincent)
3, BOB (Rob Gray, Sam Laidlaw & Tony Hayward)
5, NEAR MISS (Franck Noel)
6, TOE IN THE WATER (Toe in the Water)
7, OYSTERCATCHER XXVIII (Richard Matthews)
8, TEAM GAC PINDAR (Team GAC Pindar)
9, HASPA HAMBURG (HASPA Hamburg HVS Volker Linzer)
10, VENOMOUS (Derek Saunders)

IRC Class 1                            
1, INIS MOR (Bernard Gouy)
2, TOKOLOSHE (Michael Bartholomew)
3, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
4, MARINETTI (Robert Condon & Simon Shaw)
5, CODIAM (Nicoleau & Loday)
7, MAGIC (Aasmund Drolsum)
8, JOHN B (Chaz Ivill)
9, ERIVALE III (Michael Greville)
10, WEERGA (W & R Liezenga)

IRC Class 2                            
1, JINJA (Ian Matthews)
2, SHMOKIN' JOE (Duncan McDonald & Phil Thomas)
3, JENGA 7 (Paul Heys)
4, INGA FROM SWEDEN (Richard Goransson)
5, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim Macgregor)
6, GRAND SLAM (Hans Keverling Buisman)
7, J-XCENTRIC (John van der Starre & Robin Verhoef)
8, VISIT MALTA PUMA (David Vines)
9, JOLLY (David Richards)
10, PASSION (Paul Jones)

IRC Class 3                            
1, FATJAX (Iain Kirkpatrick)
2, SLEEPER (Layfield Family)
3, CHENAPAN (Chenapan)
4, OXYGEN III (Mike Birmingham)
5, MATILDA (David Franks)
6, XINSKA (Bernard Olesinski)
7, MALICE (Mike Moxley)
8, BANSHEE (Lance Adams)
9, TONTIN (Borghijs Ronsyn)
10, TAN IT (Richard & Paul Harris)

IRC Class 4                            
1, MONGOOSE (Tom Snowball)
2, ALARIS (John Howell)
3, ZARAFA (Peter Scholfield)
4, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson & Sarah Bailey)
5, STILETTO (John Barrett & Paul Woodward)
6, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
7, A BOEN (Johan Bol)
8, MUSKOX (Neville Devonport)
9, KRATOS (Robert Martin)
10, MADRACO (Richard Lewis)

IRC Class 5                            
1, YES! (Adam Gosling)
2, FEVER (Grant Gordon)
3, MCFLY (Tony Mack)
4, BRIGHTWORK (Bob & Jon Baker)
5, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
6, J'RONIMO (David Greenhalgh & John Taylor)
7, BOOMERANG (Ray Crouch, Paul Baker & Damien Kenny)
8, SHADES OF BLUE (Ed Holton)
9, BOJANGLES (Richard Sainsbury)
10, HULLABALOO (Andrew Dallas)

IRC Class 6                            
1, SEVCON TEAM CHIA CHIA (Phil Eagleton)
2, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
3, PATRIOT GAMES (Paul Blowers & Nick Daniels)
4, JACOBITE (Stephen James)
5, ALVINE XV (Alistair Evans)
6, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory)
7, CATCH 22 - SAIL 4 CANCER (Tim Cork)
9, MERHABA (Jim Cullumbine)
10, BEAT & RUN (Chris Haworth)

IRC Class 7                            
1, MOO (Jo Richards)
2, MANDARIN (Paul Dunstan)
3, MADELAINE (Madelaine & Isobella Donald)
4, GROWLING KOUGAR (Simon Judge)
5, FIANCHETTO (Ed Brand)
6, GOOGLE-EYE (Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter)
7, LOVE IN A MIST (Philip Williams)
8, HUBBLE BUBBLE (Dave Wright)
9, CONTEZA (David Kirkley)
10, JIMINY CRICKET (Mike & Barbara Harrison)

1, INFLEXION 2 (Inflexion Managers)
2, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
3, RUM N CORK (Livingstone, Brown, Lewis)
4, INFLEXION 1 (Inflexion Managers)
5, ROGAN JOSH (Richard Powell & Andrew Sutherland)

Contessa 32                            
1, BLANCO (Ray Rouse)
2, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
3, EQUATOR (Simon & Kay Porter)
4, ANDAXI (Chris North)
5, CONTESSA CATHERINE (Robin Milledge & Mark Tyndall)
6, CORAFIN (Jess Hoggarth)
7, JEMMA OF BOSHAM (Keith Hardy)
8, NIMBUS (Michael Hill)
9, CONNIE (Kim Oliver & Mark Oliver)
10, COH KAREK (Tim Devlin)

1, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham, Milo Carver & Richard Romer-Lee)
2, DEFENDER (J Preston, M Fear & S Macleod)
3, DECANTER (Jamie Clark)
4, DOLPHIN (David N Gower)
5, AUDAX (Mike Bilbo & Roger Marwood)
6, DYNAMITE (Anthony Balme)
7, DOUBLE KNOT (J Hackman, J Hackman, A Babbington-Smith, J Matthews)
8, DECOY (A Norton, R Ottaway, D Chaplin, J Goodwin, M Holland)
9, DARIUS (T Parr, M Dunleavy, C Kenyon, A Biggs, G Eddings, A Neill, W)
10, DREAMER (Mrs Lavinia Perry)

1, AIMEE (Graham Bailey)
2, ECSTATIC (Eric Williams)
3, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
4, NAIAD (Mike Hayles)
5, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Chris Brittain)
6, NJORD (Owen Pay)
7, SUPREMACY (Richard Cullen)
8, FANFARE (Michael Issaias)
9, LA TRAVIATA (John Mellows)
10, SEAFIRE (David Crabb)

1, MOONLIGHT (Downer Family)
2, FREELANCE (Laurence Mead)
3, ESPRIT (Mr R Elliott)
4, RAGTIME (Rob & Ashley Goddard)
5, WAKE (W Wagner)
6, CHINA WHITE (Nick Stagg)
7, LET RIP (Team Let Rip)
8, DARLING S (Matt Kavanagh)
10, MAYHEM (Geof Gibbons)

First 34.7                             
1, MONGOOSE (Tom Snowball)
2, KRATOS (Robert Martin)
3, MADRACO (Richard Lewis)
5, AS IF BY MAGIC (Timon Robson & Liz Lefeber)
6, WHITE KNIGHT 6 (The Royal Yeomanry Regiment)
7, ABERDEEN COBRA (Chris Skelhorn)

First 40.7                             
1, TRADITION PHILOSOPHIE IV (Nicolas Gaumont-Prat)
2, INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)
3, ANTICIPATION (Christopher Jago)
4, FANDANGO (Brendan McMahon & Adam Ridett)
5, RAFIKI TEAM HOTWATCH (Sir David Clementi)
6, LANCELOT BRITANNIA (Lancelot Britannia)
7, TRUSTMARQUE (Peter Robson)
8, GENIE (Andy Jackson)
9, KEEL OVER (Impression Event Management)
10, EMG 1 (James Gair)

Flying 15                              
1, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert & John Mander)
2, BLACK (Nick Clarke & Kathy Hunt)
3, SEA-JAY (Alex Storrar)
4, CREW'S MISSILE (Graham Latham)
5, FFURAHA (Mike Boll & Gil McCutcheon)
6, AFFORE THE WEAK (Michael & Alex Tatlow)
7, FIFTY FIFTY (Andrew Millband)
8, DOUBLE TROUBLE (Andrew Rutherford & Eleanor Rutherford)
9, COMFORTABLY NUMB (David J Peters)
10, FICKLE (Dr V Manning)

ISC Rating System                      
1, PANTHER (James Stableford)
2, GAZELLE (Mrs Minka Armitage)
3, WHITE HEATHER (Janet, Lionel & David Miller)
5, ALEXIR BLUE (Robert Davison)
6, LIASON (Adrian Poulton)
7, CALYPSO (Jon Foreman)
8, APRES LE VENT (G60 Red)
9, FEMME FATALE (G60 Blue)
10, HULA (Malcolm Moss)

1, SURFEIT (Stock Exchage Sailing Association)
2, ARTIFICER (Southampton UOTC)
3, OFFICER CADET (Southampton UOTC)

1, VELVET ELVIS (Adam & Helen Wright)
2, YEOMAN (Calascione/Ripard family)
3, INSPARA (Christopher Sharples & Richard Acland)
4, SHIVA (M Boyle)
5, LEVANTE (Stanley, Walker & Williams)
6, BASIC INSTINCT (Colin Campbell)
7, ME JULIE (Dominic Monkhouse)
8, JIGSAW (Jamie Sheldon)
9, JAMBO (Graham Simpson)
10, KPMG MEIJBURG & CO (KPMG Meijburg & Co)

1, TEAM BALTIC (Team Baltic)
3, SPITFIRE (RAF Benevolent Fund Team Spitfire)
4, LA BETE (Jon Powell)
5, NEMO (Mike Turner)
6, BOATS.COM (Ian Atkins)
7, JUMPIN JENGA (Stewart Hawthorn)
8, WILD WALLY (Robert Walters, David Walters & James O'Neill)
9, J.A.T (Chris Taylor)
10, SURF AND TURF (Geoffrey Payne)

Laser SB3                              
1, UNDERGROUND TOYS (Andrew Oddie)
2, GILL (Sarah Allan)
3, EDIGITALRESEARCH (Alec Russell (eDigitalResearch))
4, RED ROCKET (Nicholas Thompson)
5, EAU NO! (Mark Stokes)
6, MAGIC MARINE (James Rusden)
7, POLARBEAR (Tim Newton)
8, DOOLALLI (The Simonds Team)
9, SPONGE BOB (Oppie Dads - McLean, Quinton, Waha & Webb)
10, DARLING ASSOCIATES (Chris Darling)

1, BUZZ (Phil Cotton)
2, NITRIC (Nigel Talbot)
3, WWW.SEACART26.COM (Calle Hennix)
4, WANDERING GLIDER (Matthew West)
5, MAD HATTER (Anthony Pope)
6, MY CAT (Tim Swinburn)

Nautor's Swan Trophy                   

Ondeck Ocean Racer                     
1, SPIRIT OF JUNO (Spirit of Juno)
2, SPIRIT OF MINERVA (Spirit of Minerva)
3, SPIRIT OF ISIS (Spirit of Isis)
4, SPIRIT OF DIANA (Spirit of Diana)
5, BIG SPIRIT (Clipper Events; Big Spirit)

Quarter Ton                            
1, PHOENIX (Welch, Manser, Flemming & Fulford)
2, WHISKERS (Liz Rushall)
3, PANIC (Mark Lees (Team Echo))
4, INNUENDO (B.Byham, R.Boxell & R.Swinney)
5, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
6, HANNAH J (Miss Sarah Lyle & Mr Richard Johnson)
7, RAGTIME 2 (Tony Newberry)
8, BULLIT (James Forster)
9, KEPI (David Friend)
10, RUM BLEU (Wood, Wheeler, Stone & Bowden)

1, QUAIL (Edmund Peel and James Wilson)
2, HARLEQUIN (Matt Alexander & John Raymond)
3, RED GAUNTLET II (Annie, Joe & Bel Robertson)
4, MUSICUS (Nicholas Robertson & David McCue)
5, ROSETTA (George Greenwood & Jeremy Tate)
6, TOUCAN (Colin & Becky Samuelson, Peter & Lynne Romer-Lee)
7, CAPELLA II (Hugo Cuddigan)
8, AVOCET (Rupert & Michael MacInnes)
9, LADYBIRD (Thomas Chetwood, Matthew Chetwood & Henrietta Chetwood)
10, PLOVER (Andrew & Sabrina Eddy)

RS Elite                               
1, RSSAILING.COM (Martin Wadhams)
2, AEOLUS (Jono Brown - Selby Jennings Financial Recruitment Specialist)
3, MATTERHORN JACK (Roger Wilson)
4, E'TU (Steve Powell)
5, CIAOBELLA (Mike Tong)
6, OUTLAW (Jeremy Tolhurst)
7, FOUDAFAFA (Damien Jouvent & Julien Bridel)
8, SOAK THERAPY (Egerton-Warburton Family)
9, TIMELESS (Marcus Bates)
9, KANDOO III (Crauford McKeon)

Seaview Mermaid                        
1, SHEEN (Anthony Eaton)
2, AMETHYST (Richard Davies & Nick Hewitt)
3, JADE (Will Caws)
4, BLUEBELL (Jonathan Baines, Alex Baines & Max Baines)
5, ROSEMARY (Richard Ambler)
6, ZARA (Elizabeth Windridge)
7, SCUTTLE (Mike Randall & John Turner)
8, ADASTRA (Charles Tilley & Michael Smith)
9, SIRENA (Jamie Nimmo, Robert Lidsbury & Jimmy Spence)
10, HALLUF (Richard Prest)

Sigma 33                               
1, WHIPPA SNAPPA (Richard J Puddifoot)
2, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns & David Rolfe) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
3, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
4, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Allan Fraser)
5, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
6, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
7, LUCENT (Tim Allan)
8, CHASER (David Cheney)
9, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
10, JUPA (Michael Saunders)

Sigma 38                               
1, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
2, PAVLOVA III (Max Walker)
3, RED MACAW (John Edwards)
4, NUANCE (Eddie Proctor) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
5, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
6, RAPSCALLION (Peter Diamond)
7, KINDRED SPIRIT (Rob & Jules Lee)
8, LIGHT (Susan & John Rainger)
9, ZANZARA (Nick Gale)
10, VITESSE (Peter Hopps)

Solent Sunbeam                         
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, BETTY (Nick Leach & Becky Wickens)
3, SYMPHONY (Mr & Mrs Anthony Robinson and Mr & Mrs Mark Harvey)
4, JENNY (Richard Pearson)
5, FLEURY (Joe Burnie)
6, EPOQUERY (Tim Hill)
7, DAINTY (Peter Nicholson)
8, PENNY (Julian Money)
9, SPRAY (Alan Stannah)
10, MAISY (Toby Spreckley)

1, MUMM-RA (Will Rome)
2, JOSH (Shoreham Youth Team)
3, FISCAL (Peter Dudgeon)
4, BISCUIT (Brian Malone)
5, PERISCAOPE (Peter Collins, Rodney Jones and A Blizzard)
6, BERTIE (Simon Barter)
7, HIBISCUS (James Holman)
8, GERONIMO (Sussex Sailability)
9, WISCONSIN (Sussex Sailability (Deaf Crew))
10, PISCES (John Pryke)

1, XANTZ (Michael Tennant)
2, HIGH NOTE (Olly Bewes)
3, BARRACUDA (Robin MacCaw & Joe MacCaw)
4, FSHARP (David Hunter)
5, TOSCA (Doug & Sasha Struth)

J/80 (RYS/RTYC)                        
1, ROYAL 3 (William Evans)
2, WELLINGTON COLLEGE (Anthony Esse & Charlie Esse)
3, ROYAL 1 (Freddie Edwards)
4, ROYAL 4 (Miss Alexandra Neill)
5, SASSI (Sophie Sheldon)
6, SPANKO (Christopher Hill)

1, AQUABAT (Fred Warren-Smith)
2, FIRECRACKER TOO (Andrew Porteous & Jerry Westbrook)
3, SATU (Kev & Marney Gibson)
4, SCARAB II (Peter Eddis)
5, LIZ WHIZ (Raymond Prime)
6, POLYPHAGUS (Stephen Porter)
7, CRAZY DIAMOND (Peter Wilson)
8, LADY PENELOPE (Malcolm Hutchings & Andy Ramsey)
9, SURPRISE (Duncan & John Grindley)

Sunsail F40                            
3, DELOITTE 4 (James Yearsley)
4, ABERDEEN 2 (Ed Mockridge)
6, ALEXANDER ROSE (Borge Leth)
7, ABERDEEN 1 (John Horn)
9, BDO (Mark Hunt)
10, TW CIVILS (Guy Knight)

1, SKUA (Harry Roome, Prue Roome & David Lees)
2, AVOCET (John Houghton)
4, MIGRANT (Charles Fisher, Richard & Carol Thompson)
5, SOLITUDE (AJ Lunch & AM Reid)
6, DART (Rebecca Kalderon)
7, SPINDRIFT (Bill Salmon & Dudley Howard)
8, WHIMBREL (Peter Snell, Michael Cover & Alison Garrett)
9, ECHO (Simon Miller)
10, BOOMERANG (Jeremy Buckwell, Peter Bond & Gilda Buckwell)

1, ZIVA (Mark & Joanna Dennington)
2, SHEARWATER (Russell Mead)
3, ZELIA (Geoff & Sarah Dixon, Maxine Reeves and Hugh Winter)
4, VARIETY (Janet Dee & Shaun Hopkins)
5, ZEST (K and S Taylor & J Childs)
6, MINX (Miss Delphine Freeman)
7, PEREGRINE (Duncan, Carol, Di & Tom)
8, ZIRCON (Gareth Penn)
9, ZEPHYR (Hugh Pringle,Philippa Pringle & Patrick Pringle)
10, NADA (Tom Taylor & Philip Lasko)

X One Design                           
1, PHOENIX (Chris Froy, Andrew Shaw & Alan Roberts)
2, EXCALIBUR (Adrian Summers, Ian Paton & Ed Fitzgerarld)
3, LASS (Richard Bullock & Richard Jordan)
4, XCITATION (J R Lear, J Tremlett & Cherry Powell)
5, BEATRIX (William Norris)
6, SWALLOW (Simon Russell, Darren Maple & Richard Lovering)
7, LARA (Willy McNeill & Ted Tredrae)
8, GLEAM (J Meaning)
9, XIN BAI (George Cooper)
10, ZEPHYR (Jonathan Clark)

Commodore's Challenge Cup              

The Westmacott Trophy                  
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, PHOENIX (Chris Froy, Andrew Shaw & Alan Roberts)
3, EXCALIBUR (Adrian Summers, Ian Paton & Ed Fitzgerarld)
4, ZIVA (Mark & Joanna Dennington)
5, SHEEN (Anthony Eaton)
6, AMETHYST (Richard Davies & Nick Hewitt)
7, SHEARWATER (Russell Mead)
8, LASS (Richard Bullock & Richard Jordan)
9, XCITATION (J R Lear, J Tremlett & Cherry Powell)
10, ZELIA (Geoff & Sarah Dixon, Maxine Reeves and Hugh Winter)

Mixed Dayboat Overall                  
1, ROYAL 3 (William Evans)
2, INFLEXION 2 (Inflexion Managers)
3, XANTZ (Michael Tennant)
4, SURFEIT (Stock Exchage Sailing Association)

Young Skipper's Trophy                 
1, AQUABAT (Fred Warren-Smith)
2, FEVER (Grant Gordon)
3, WHITE HEATHER (Janet, Lionel & David Miller)
4, WELLINGTON COLLEGE (Anthony Esse & Charlie Esse)
5, TEAM BALTIC (Team Baltic)
6, AEOLUS (Jono Brown - Selby Jennings Financial Recruitment Specialist)
8, JOSH (Shoreham Youth Team)
9, PANIC (Mark Lees (Team Echo))
10, OFFICER CADET (Southampton UOTC)


Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top