Rick Tomlinson Photography / www.ricktomlinson.com

Done and dusted

Final classes decided at Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week

Saturday August 13th 2011, Author: Rupert Holmes, Location: United Kingdom

This year’s event saw another breezy but sunny day with gusty and shifty winds continuing to test competitors: a light shower at midday saw winds peak at 20-23 knots before falling briefly to 9-12 knots and then building to around 15 knots.

Today was the last day of racing for most White Group classes, with the fiercest of battles for the overall results taking place in the Squib class. Malcolm Hutchings and Andy Ramsey’s Lady Penelope – who travelled from the east coast – led the fleet across the finish line in six of the first seven races. However, she had been OCS on two of these occasions and went into the final race only one point ahead of local sailor Fred Warren-Smith’s Aquabat. As well as the race for the overall class title, Duncan Grindley’s Surprise, had a mathematical chance to snatch second place, while six boats started the final race with a chance of taking third overall.

At the start of today’s race the two class leaders boats were match racing each other, until Lady Penelope pulled clear ahead. She eventually crossed the finish line with a two and a half minute lead over Andrew Porteous and Jerry Westbrook’s Firecracker Too. Surprise took fourth place today, finishing 17 seconds ahead of Aquabat, and retained third overall.

A very close shave

The overall result in the Seaview Mermaid class could not have been tighter: Richard Davies and Nick Hewitt’s Amethyst won today’s race, more than three minutes ahead of second-placed Anthony Eaton’s Sheen. The result left the two boats tied on 10 points overall, with both boats having scored an equal number of first, second and third places. The final result was therefore decided on the results of the last race, with Amethyst taking the overall class win.

The Etchells fleet also started the day with all podium places wide open. The Downer Family’s Moonlight had led the fleet overall from Sunday to Wednesday, with three firsts and two thirds in the first five races. However they didn’t compete on Thursday, and were disqualified on Friday. This left Laurence Mead’s Freelance leading the fleet at the start of the day, counting seven points, with Moonlight on nine and Robert Elliott’s Esprit on 10 points in third. Freelance won today’s race, and the overall victory, while Esprit was second in today’s race and Moonlight crossed the line 17 seconds later to take third. With the two boats now tied on points overall, Moonlight took second place on countback.

Today’s finish in the Swallow class was incredibly tight – Rebecca Kalderon’s Dart crossed the line just four seconds ahead of Paul Ward’s Cockersootie, followed three seconds later by Harry Roome, Prue Roome and David Lees’ Skua. Skua had already secured first place overall, but second and third places had been wide open at the start of the race. In the end Dart retained second overall, 1.5 points ahead of Cockersootie.

Will Rome’s Sonar Mumm-Ra took a fifth consecutive win, 38 seconds ahead of Shoreham Youth Team’s Josh, to take the overall class win, by six points over the team from Sussex. Peter Dudgeon’s Fiscal was third both today and overall.

Roger Wickens’ Sunbeam Danny has again dominated the Sunbeam class, taking his fifth win today. Nick Leach and Becky Wickens’ Betty started the day in second overall, but posted a disappointing seventh place, their worst result of the week. This left them tied on 14 points overall with Anthony Robinson and Mark Harvey’s Symphony, with Symphony taking second overall on countback thanks to her win in Wednesday’s race.

Big prizes

Giles Peckham’s Dauntless won the Daring class with a day to spare and an unbroken run of first places, a performance that also earned victory in White Group overall. Jeremy Preston’s Defender was similarly secure in second place, although David Gower’s Dolphin and Andrew Norton’s Decoy were both in contention for third place.

A third place today for Decoy helped lift her points, while Dolphin was struggling towards the back of the fleet. She finally crossed the line at the head of the last four boats in the fleet, all of which finished within 26 seconds. Dolphin had to count her 11th place, but retained third overall by three points. Peckham’s string of top results also saw him win both White Group overall and the new Aberdeen Asset Management Overall Winner's Trophy

The Dragon class was also decided before the start of today’s race, with Graham and Julia Bailey’s Aimee having stormed to victory with a day to spare. Eric Williams’ Ecstatic was confirmed in second place, and Gavia Wilkinson-Cox’s Jerboa in third.

Last Saturday Ed Peel said he had a laid back week planned “sailing with friends and lots of partying.” However he still managed near domination in the Redwing fleet, with three seconds and four firsts to win the class with a day to spare. Matt Alexander and John Raymond’s Harlequin scored a similarly good run to take second overall. Hugo Cuddigan’s Capella ll didn’t compete today, but retained third overall by one point from Annie, Joe and Bel Robertson’s Red Gauntlet ll, whose seventh place today was not quite enough to climb onto the overall podium.

Rupert and John Mander’s Men Behaving Badly, won the Flying 15 class with an unbroken string of first places and with two days to spare. Nick Clarke and Kathy Hunt’s Black started the day secure in second place. Andrew Millband’s Fifty Fifty started today’s race in third overall, but with three boats, Alex Storrar’s Sea-Jay, Graham Latham’s Crew’s Missile, and Mike Boll and Gil McCutcheon’s Ffuraha all capable of wresting the final podium position. Black notched up her second win of the week, with Crew’s Missile second, while a third for Millband enabled him to retain third overall.

XOD finale

Although Chris Froy, Andrew Shaw and Alan Roberts’ Phoenix had already secured overall victory, seven boats were still challenging Adrian Summers, Ian Paton and Johnny Mordaunt’s Excalibur for second place overall.

In today’s start heading west from the RYS line, a favourable stream made staying offshore the preferable strategy. Tom Tait’s Xtravagance took a bold move, starting close to shore port tack, incredibly clearing across the fleet of starboard tackers. Neil Payne’s Lizz Whizz was first round the windward mark with a lead of three lengths over Phoenix and Barney Sandeman’s Anitra following a similar distance behind in third.

As the leaders heading close to the mainland shore to get out of the strong tide, an impressive wall of spinnakers following close behind threatened to blanket their air, but Payne held his lead throughout. He crossed the finish line 25 seconds ahead of Anitra to take his first win of the event. Excalibur was third today, a result that enabled her to hold on to second overall, but Jeremy Lear, John Tremlett and Cherry Powell’s Xcitation finished 10th today, losing third overall to Lizz Whizz by two points.

Black Group

Overall trophies have already been decided for Black Group classes, although a smaller fleet raced for separate day trophies today. Classes for the larger boats, many of which are competing in tomorrow’s 605 mile Rolex Fastnet Race, attracted only a handful of entries. However a good number of enthusiastic smaller boats enjoyed a final day of racing that mostly favoured the higher-rated boats in each fleet.

IRC Class 3 was the best supported, with Paul McNamara and Tony Lowe’s First 40.7 Incognito taking line honours in the 14-strong fleet. They also won on corrected time, by a margin of more than six minutes. Bob and Jon Baker’s X-332 Brightwork similarly won Class IRC 5. In Class IRC 6 Mike Theobald’s Elan 333 was first to finish, but Andy King’s 82-year-old 30 Square Metre Gluckauf crossed the line just two minutes later to win on corrected time.

“It’s the first time I can remember such a consistently breezy Cowes Week,” said CEO Stuart Quarrie “It’s certainly the first one with an average windspeed over 20 knots, but the feedback we’ve had so far is that it’s been one of the best Cowes Weeks ever.”

Black Group Overall                    
1, PANTHER (James Stableford)
2, YES! (Adam Gosling)
3, ISLAS CANARIAS-LANZAROTE (Alex Fajardo)
4, TRADITION PHILOSOPHIE IV (Nicolas Gaumont-Prat)
5, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
6, SHMOKIN' JOE (Duncan McDonald & Phil Thomas)
7, WHIPPA SNAPPA (Richard J Puddifoot)
8, VELVET ELVIS (Adam & Helen Wright)

White Group Overall                    
1, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham, Milo Carver & Richard Romer-Lee)
2, LADY PENELOPE (Malcolm Hutchings & Andy Ramsey)
3, QUAIL (Edmund Peel and James Wilson)
4, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert & John Mander)
5, AIMEE (Graham Bailey)
6, SKUA (Harry Roome, Prue Roome & David Lees)
7, BOATS.COM (Ian Atkins)
8, DANNY (Roger Wickens)

IRC Big Boats                          
1, RAMBLER 100 (George David)
2, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
3, ALALUNGA (F.Vaton)
4, ALEGRE (Mr Andres Soriano)

IRC Class 0                            
1, TEAM ORIGIN (Charles Dunstone)
2, PACE (Johnny Vincent)
3, TONNERRE DE BRESKENS 3 (P W Vroon)
4, BOB (Rob Gray, Sam Laidlaw & Tony Hayward)
5, NEAR MISS (Franck Noel)
6, TOE IN THE WATER (Toe in the Water)
7, TEAM GAC PINDAR (Team GAC Pindar)
8, OYSTERCATCHER XXVIII (Richard Matthews)
9, HASPA HAMBURG (HASPA Hamburg HVS Volker Linzer)
10, VENOMOUS (Derek Saunders)

IRC Class 1                            
1, TOKOLOSHE (Michael Bartholomew)
2, INIS MOR (Bernard Gouy)
3, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
4, MAGICAL MYSTERY TOUR (Leask Family)
5, MARINETTI (Robert Condon & Simon Shaw)
6, CODIAM (Nicoleau & Loday)
7, MAGIC (Aasmund Drolsum)
8, ERIVALE III (Michael Greville)
9, WEERGA (W & R Liezenga)
10, JOHN B (Chaz Ivill)

IRC Class 2                            
1, SHMOKIN' JOE (Duncan McDonald & Phil Thomas)
2, JINJA (Ian Matthews)
3, JENGA 7 (Paul Heys)
4, INGA FROM SWEDEN (Richard Goransson)
5, J-XCENTRIC (John van der Starre & Robin Verhoef)
6, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim Macgregor)
7, GRAND SLAM (Hans Keverling Buisman)
8, VISIT MALTA PUMA (David Vines)
9, JOLLY (David Richards)
10, TILT (Alex Moore & Andy Moore)

IRC Class 3                            
1, FATJAX (Iain Kirkpatrick)
2, XINSKA (Bernard Olesinski)
3, SLEEPER (Layfield Family)
4, OXYGEN III (Mike Birmingham)
5, CHENAPAN (Chenapan)
6, MATILDA (David Franks)
7, NJOS HEIZKORPER TEAM (Heizkorper Sailing Team)
8, TONTIN (Borghijs Ronsyn)
9, MALICE (Mike Moxley)
10, BANSHEE (Lance Adams)

IRC Class 4                            
1, MONGOOSE (Tom Snowball)
2, ZARAFA (Peter Scholfield)
3, ALARIS (John Howell)
4, STILETTO (John Barrett & Paul Woodward)
5, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson & Sarah Bailey)
6, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
7, KRATOS (Robert Martin)
8, A BOEN (Johan Bol)
9, MUSKOX (Neville Devonport)
10, WHITE KNIGHT OF WESSEX (James Neville)

IRC Class 5                            
1, YES! (Adam Gosling)
2, FEVER (Grant Gordon)
3, MCFLY (Tony Mack)
4, BOOMERANG (Ray Crouch, Paul Baker & Damien Kenny)
5, BRIGHTWORK (Bob & Jon Baker)
6, INJENIOUS (Dr Gillian Ross)
7, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
8, J'RONIMO (David Greenhalgh & John Taylor)
9, SCENARIO ENCORE (Stuart Fitton)
10, BOJANGLES (Richard Sainsbury)

IRC Class 6                            
1, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
2, SEVCON TEAM CHIA CHIA (Phil Eagleton)
3, JACOBITE (Stephen James)
4, ALVINE XV (Alistair Evans)
5, PATRIOT GAMES (Paul Blowers & Nick Daniels)
6, WHITE MISCHIEF (Andy Hind)
7, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory)
8, BURHOU (Wilks Family)
9, BEAT & RUN (Chris Haworth)
10, CATCH 22 - SAIL 4 CANCER (Tim Cork)

IRC Class 7                            
1, MADELAINE (Madelaine & Isobella Donald)
2, MOO (Jo Richards)
3, FIANCHETTO (Ed Brand)
4, MANDARIN (Paul Dunstan)
5, GROWLING KOUGAR (Simon Judge)
6, LOVE IN A MIST (Philip Williams)
7, GOOGLE-EYE (Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter)
8, HUBBLE BUBBLE (Dave Wright)
9, ROSAIRE (Michael Squire)
10, JIMINY CRICKET (Mike & Barbara Harrison)

1720                                   
1, INFLEXION 2 (Inflexion Managers)
2, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
3, RUM N CORK (Livingstone, Brown, Lewis)
4, ROGAN JOSH (Richard Powell & Andrew Sutherland)
5, INFLEXION 1 (Inflexion Managers)

Contessa 32                            
1, BLANCO (Ray Rouse)
2, EQUATOR (Simon & Kay Porter)
3, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
4, ANDAXI (Chris North)
5, CONTESSA CATHERINE (Robin Milledge & Mark Tyndall)
6, CORAFIN (Jess Hoggarth)
7, JEMMA OF BOSHAM (Keith Hardy)
8, NIMBUS (Michael Hill)
9, CONNIE (Kim Oliver & Mark Oliver)
10, COH KAREK (Tim Devlin)

Daring                                 
1, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham, Milo Carver & Richard Romer-Lee)
2, DEFENDER (J Preston, M Fear & S Macleod)
3, DOLPHIN (David N Gower)
4, DECOY (A Norton, R Ottaway, D Chaplin, J Goodwin, M Holland)
5, DYNAMITE (Anthony Balme)
6, AUDAX (Mike Bilbo & Roger Marwood)
7, DARIUS (T Parr, M Dunleavy, C Kenyon, A Biggs, G Eddings, A Neill, W)
8, STREAK (Hamish Janson, Malcolm Lofts & George Dibben)
9, DECANTER (Jamie Clark)
10, DOUBLE KNOT (J Hackman, J Hackman, A Babbington-Smith, J Matthews)

Dragon                                 
1, AIMEE (Graham Bailey)
2, ECSTATIC (Eric Williams)
3, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
4, NAIAD (Mike Hayles)
5, NJORD (Owen Pay)
6, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Chris Brittain)
7, SUPREMACY (Richard Cullen)
8, SEAFIRE (David Crabb)
9, LA TRAVIATA (John Mellows)
10, FANFARE (Michael Issaias)

Etchells                               
1, FREELANCE (Laurence Mead)
2, MOONLIGHT (Downer Family)
3, ESPRIT (Mr R Elliott)
4, RAGTIME (Rob & Ashley Goddard)
5, CHINA WHITE (Nick Stagg)
6, WAKE (W Wagner)
7, DARLING S (Matt Kavanagh)
8, LET RIP (Team Let Rip)
9, PENSIVE TEMPTRESS (Andrew Green)
10, MAYHEM (Geof Gibbons)

First 34.7                             
1, MONGOOSE (Tom Snowball)
2, KRATOS (Robert Martin)
3, MADRACO (Richard Lewis)
4, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (Robin Harris)
5, AS IF BY MAGIC (Timon Robson & Liz Lefeber)
6, WHITE KNIGHT 6 (The Royal Yeomanry Regiment)
7, ABERDEEN COBRA (Chris Skelhorn)

First 40.7                             
1, TRADITION PHILOSOPHIE IV (Nicolas Gaumont-Prat)
2, INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)
3, TRUSTMARQUE (Peter Robson)
4, ANTICIPATION (Christopher Jago)
5, FANDANGO (Brendan McMahon & Adam Ridett)
6, LANCELOT BRITANNIA (Lancelot Britannia)
7, RAFIKI TEAM HOTWATCH (Sir David Clementi)
8, GENIE (Andy Jackson)
9, KEEL OVER (Impression Event Management)
10, SPACE RACE (Jonathan Blanshard)

Flying 15                              
1, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert & John Mander)
2, BLACK (Nick Clarke & Kathy Hunt)
3, FIFTY FIFTY (Andrew Millband)
4, CREW'S MISSILE (Graham Latham)
5, SEA-JAY (Alex Storrar)
6, FFURAHA (Mike Boll & Gil McCutcheon)
7, AFFORE THE WEAK (Michael & Alex Tatlow)
8, DOUBLE TROUBLE (Andrew Rutherford & Eleanor Rutherford)
9, COMFORTABLY NUMB (David J Peters)
10, FFLOOZIE (Adam Cowley)

ISC Rating System                      
1, PANTHER (James Stableford)
2, GAZELLE (Mrs Minka Armitage)
3, WHITE HEATHER (Janet, Lionel & David Miller)
4, ANNARCHY OF WIGHT (Anne Noon)
5, ALEXIR BLUE (Robert Davison)
6, CALYPSO (Jon Foreman)
7, HULA (Malcolm Moss)
8, LIASON (Adrian Poulton)
9, PROSPERO (Bruce Mauleverer)
10, APRES LE VENT (G60 Red)

707                                    
1, OFFICER CADET (Southampton UOTC)
2, SURFEIT (Stock Exchage Sailing Association)
3, ARTIFICER (Southampton UOTC)

J/109                                  
1, VELVET ELVIS (Adam & Helen Wright)
2, YEOMAN (Calascione/Ripard family)
3, LEVANTE (Stanley, Walker & Williams)
4, SHIVA (M Boyle)
5, INSPARA (Christopher Sharples & Richard Acland)
6, ALEXABELLE (Mr J Goodwin & Mr B Huber)
7, BASIC INSTINCT (Colin Campbell)
8, KPMG MEIJBURG & CO (KPMG Meijburg & Co)
9, ME JULIE (Dominic Monkhouse)
10, JIGSAW (Jamie Sheldon)

J/80                                   
1, BOATS.COM (Ian Atkins)
2, TEAM BALTIC (Team Baltic)
3, EXESS (Team EXESS)
4, SPITFIRE (RAF Benevolent Fund Team Spitfire)
5, JUMPIN JENGA (Stewart Hawthorn)
6, J.A.T (Chris Taylor)
7, LA BETE (Jon Powell)
8, NEMO (Mike Turner)
9, JASMINE (Doug Neville-Jones)
10, WILD WALLY (Robert Walters, David Walters & James O'Neill)

Laser SB3                              
1, EAU NO! (Mark Stokes)
2, RED ROCKET (Nicholas Thompson)
3, GILL (Sarah Allan)
4, DOOLALLI (The Simonds Team)
5, EDIGITALRESEARCH (Alec Russell (eDigitalResearch))
6, UNDERGROUND TOYS (Andrew Oddie)
7, SPONGE BOB (Oppie Dads - McLean, Quinton, Waha & Webb)
8, ROLA-TRAC (Ben Saxton)
9, DARLING ASSOCIATES (Chris Darling)
10, POLARBEAR (Tim Newton)

Multihull                              
1, BUZZ (Phil Cotton)
2, WWW.SEACART26.COM (Calle Hennix)
3, NITRIC (Nigel Talbot)
4, WANDERING GLIDER (Matthew West)
5, MAD HATTER (Anthony Pope)
6, MY CAT (Tim Swinburn)

Nautor's Swan Trophy                   
1, MAGICAL MYSTERY TOUR (Leask Family)
2, JACOBITE (Stephen James)
3, ALVINE XV (Alistair Evans)
4, DESPERADO (Richard Loftus)
5, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
6, CISNE (David Collins & Tony Thorpe)
7, BEWICK OF COWES (Robin Lucas, Andrew Lax, Richard Heighton & Doug Pennycuick)
8, LUTINE (Lloyd's Yacht Club)
9, NORTHERN CHILD (Christian Reynolds)
10, SWAN GALIANA (Sue Mongey)

Ondeck Ocean Racer                     
1, SPIRIT OF JUNO (Spirit of Juno)
2, SPIRIT OF MINERVA (Spirit of Minerva)
3, SPIRIT OF ISIS (Spirit of Isis)
4, SPIRIT OF DIANA (Spirit of Diana)
5, BIG SPIRIT (Clipper Events; Big Spirit)

Quarter Ton                            
1, PANIC (Mark Lees (Team Echo))
2, WHISKERS (Liz Rushall)
3, PHOENIX (Welch, Manser, Flemming & Fulford)
4, INNUENDO (B.Byham, R.Boxell & R.Swinney)
5, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
6, HANNAH J (Miss Sarah Lyle & Mr Richard Johnson)
7, RAGTIME 2 (Tony Newberry)
8, BULLIT (James Forster)
9, KEPI (David Friend)
10, RUM BLEU (Wood, Wheeler, Stone & Bowden)

Redwing                                
1, QUAIL (Edmund Peel and James Wilson)
2, HARLEQUIN (Matt Alexander & John Raymond)
3, CAPELLA II (Hugo Cuddigan)
4, RED GAUNTLET II (Annie, Joe & Bel Robertson)
5, LADYBIRD (Thomas Chetwood, Matthew Chetwood & Henrietta Chetwood)
6, AVOCET (Rupert & Michael MacInnes)
7, MUSICUS (Nicholas Robertson & David McCue)
8, GOSLING (The Gosling Family)
9, PLOVER (Andrew & Sabrina Eddy)
10, SISKIN (Thomas Montagu Douglas Scott)

RS Elite                               
1, RSSAILING.COM (Martin Wadhams)
2, AEOLUS (Jono Brown - Selby Jennings Financial Recruitment Specialist)
3, E'TU (Steve Powell)
4, CIAOBELLA (Mike Tong)
5, MATTERHORN JACK (Roger Wilson)
6, OUTLAW (Jeremy Tolhurst)
7, FOUDAFAFA (Damien Jouvent & Julien Bridel)
8, SOAK THERAPY (Egerton-Warburton Family)
9, TIMELESS (Marcus Bates)
9, KANDOO III (Crauford McKeon)

Seaview Mermaid                        
1, AMETHYST (Richard Davies & Nick Hewitt)
2, SHEEN (Anthony Eaton)
3, ROSEMARY (Richard Ambler)
4, JADE (Will Caws)
5, BLUEBELL (Jonathan Baines, Alex Baines & Max Baines)
6, ZARA (Elizabeth Windridge)
7, SCUTTLE (Mike Randall & John Turner)
8, HALLUF (Richard Prest)
9, ADASTRA (Charles Tilley & Michael Smith)
10, SIRENA (Jamie Nimmo, Robert Lidsbury & Jimmy Spence)

Sigma 33                               
1, WHIPPA SNAPPA (Richard J Puddifoot)
2, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns & David Rolfe)
3, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
4, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Allan Fraser)
5, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
6, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
7, LUCENT (Tim Allan)
8, CHASER (David Cheney)
9, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin)
10, JUPA (Michael Saunders)

Sigma 38                               
1, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
2, PAVLOVA III (Max Walker)
3, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
4, RED MACAW (John Edwards)
5, NUANCE (Eddie Proctor)
6, RAPSCALLION (Peter Diamond)
7, LIGHT (Susan & John Rainger)
8, KINDRED SPIRIT (Rob & Jules Lee)
9, GAMBIT (Cees Schrauwers)
10, ZANZARA (Nick Gale)

Solent Sunbeam                         
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, SYMPHONY (Mr & Mrs Anthony Robinson and Mr & Mrs Mark Harvey)
3, BETTY (Nick Leach & Becky Wickens)
4, JENNY (Richard Pearson)
5, FLEURY (Joe Burnie)
6, EPOQUERY (Tim Hill)
7, MAISY (Toby Spreckley)
8, DAINTY (Peter Nicholson)
9, PENNY (Julian Money)
10, SPRAY (Alan Stannah)

Sonar                                  
1, MUMM-RA (Will Rome)
2, JOSH (Shoreham Youth Team)
3, FISCAL (Peter Dudgeon)
4, PERISCAOPE (Peter Collins, Rodney Jones and A Blizzard)
5, BISCUIT (Brian Malone)
6, GERONIMO (Sussex Sailability)
7, HIBISCUS (James Holman)
8, PISCES (John Pryke)
9, WISCONSIN (Sussex Sailability (Deaf Crew))
10, BERTIE (Simon Barter)

Sonata                                 
1, HIGH NOTE (Olly Bewes)
2, XANTZ (Michael Tennant)
3, BARRACUDA (Robin MacCaw & Joe MacCaw)
4, FSHARP (David Hunter)
5, TOSCA (Doug & Sasha Struth)

J/80 (RYS/RTYC)                        
1, WELLINGTON COLLEGE (Anthony Esse & Charlie Esse)
2, ROYAL 3 (William Evans)
3, ROYAL 1 (Freddie Edwards)
4, SPANKO (Christopher Hill)
5, ROYAL 4 (Miss Alexandra Neill)
6, SASSI (Sophie Sheldon)

Squib                                  
1, LADY PENELOPE (Malcolm Hutchings & Andy Ramsey)
2, AQUABAT (Fred Warren-Smith)
3, SURPRISE (Duncan & John Grindley)
4, OSPREY (Mr Chris Gear & Miss Alex Porteous)
5, FIRECRACKER TOO (Andrew Porteous & Jerry Westbrook)
6, SATU (Kev & Marney Gibson)
7, SCARAB II (Peter Eddis)
8, POLYPHAGUS (Stephen Porter)
9, HUSSAR (Martin Harrison, Jon Evans, Ben Gibson)
10, CRAZY DIAMOND (Peter Wilson)

Sunsail F40                            
1, ISLAS CANARIAS-LANZAROTE (Alex Fajardo)
2, THE LISTENING COMPANY (Neville Upton)
3, CAZENOVE DYNAMIC (Ash Harris)
4, DELOITTE 4 (James Yearsley)
5, ABERDEEN 2 (Ed Mockridge)
6, SPECIALIST TRAINING (Miles Dalby)
7, RED FUNNEL 1 (Hannah Hartshorn)
8, CAZENOVE ABSOLUTE (Pippa Hare)
9, ALEXANDER ROSE (Borge Leth)
10, SPARTINA (John Mulcahy)

Swallow                                
1, SKUA (Harry Roome, Prue Roome & David Lees)
2, DART (Rebecca Kalderon)
3, COCKERSOOTIE (Paul Ward)
4, AVOCET (John Houghton)
5, SOLITUDE (AJ Lunch & AM Reid)
6, MIGRANT (Charles Fisher, Richard & Carol Thompson)
7, KANSU (Sam Richards, Michael Ewart Smith & Ben Richards)
8, BOOMERANG (Jeremy Buckwell, Peter Bond & Gilda Buckwell)
9, WHIMBREL (Peter Snell, Michael Cover & Alison Garrett)
10, SPINDRIFT (Bill Salmon & Dudley Howard)

Victory                                
1, ZIVA (Mark & Joanna Dennington)
2, SHEARWATER (Russell Mead)
3, ZELIA (Geoff & Sarah Dixon, Maxine Reeves and Hugh Winter)
4, VARIETY (Janet Dee & Shaun Hopkins)
5, ZEST (K and S Taylor & J Childs)
6, MINX (Miss Delphine Freeman)
7, ZIRCON (Gareth Penn)
8, PEREGRINE (Duncan, Carol, Di & Tom)
9, ZEPHYR (Hugh Pringle,Philippa Pringle & Patrick Pringle)
10, NADA (Tom Taylor & Philip Lasko)

X One Design                           
1, PHOENIX (Chris Froy, Andrew Shaw & Alan Roberts)
2, EXCALIBUR (Adrian Summers, Ian Paton & Ed Fitzgerarld)
3, LIZZ WHIZZ (Neil Payne)
4, XCITATION (J R Lear, J Tremlett & Cherry Powell)
5, XL (Ben Paton, Simon McCarthy & Adam Richards)
6, LARA (Willy McNeill & Ted Tredrae)
7, SWALLOW (Simon Russell, Darren Maple & Richard Lovering)
8, LASS (Richard Bullock & Richard Jordan)
9, CATHERINE (Steve and Peter Lawrence & Paddy Smart)
10, ASTRALITA (Michael Martell, Fraser Graham & Tim Copsey)

Commodore's Challenge Cup              

The Westmacott Trophy                  
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, AMETHYST (Richard Davies & Nick Hewitt)
3, SHEEN (Anthony Eaton)
4, ZIVA (Mark & Joanna Dennington)
5, PHOENIX (Chris Froy, Andrew Shaw & Alan Roberts)
6, SHEARWATER (Russell Mead)
7, EXCALIBUR (Adrian Summers, Ian Paton & Ed Fitzgerarld)
8, ZELIA (Geoff & Sarah Dixon, Maxine Reeves and Hugh Winter)
9, LIZZ WHIZZ (Neil Payne)
10, XCITATION (J R Lear, J Tremlett & Cherry Powell)

Mixed Dayboat Overall                  
1, WELLINGTON COLLEGE (Anthony Esse & Charlie Esse)
2, INFLEXION 2 (Inflexion Managers)
3, OFFICER CADET (Southampton UOTC)
4, HIGH NOTE (Olly Bewes)

Young Skipper's Trophy                 
1, AQUABAT (Fred Warren-Smith)
2, FEVER (Grant Gordon)
3, PHOENIX (Chris Froy, Andrew Shaw & Alan Roberts)
4, WELLINGTON COLLEGE (Anthony Esse & Charlie Esse)
5, PANIC (Mark Lees (Team Echo))
6, TEAM BALTIC (Team Baltic)
7, WHITE HEATHER (Janet, Lionel & David Miller)
8, JOSH (Shoreham Youth Team)
9, EXESS (Team EXESS)
10, DART (Rebecca Kalderon)

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top