Photo: Patrick Eden

Trophies awarded

Tony Langley picks up the JP Morgan Assetment Management Round the Island top trophy, the Gold Roman Bowl

Sunday July 1st 2012, Author: James Boyd, Location: United Kingdom

The 81st J.P. Morgan Asset Management Round the Island Race, this year attracted an entry of 1,647 boats across 25 classes. Of these, 1,198 crossed the finish line within the 10pm deadline; 247 retired, giving a 73% finish rate which is precisely the same percentage as in 2011 when the 80th Anniversary Race attracted a record entry of 1,908 yachts and welcomed home 1,345 finishers.

At today’s Prizegiving, hosted by the Island Sailing Club, the audience was welcomed by the Club’s Commodore Rod Nicholls who made special mention of the Coastguard and inshore lifeboat services to a heartfelt round of applause. An array of gold and silverware was handed out by Roger Thompson, COO of J.P Morgan Asset Management and presented to the prize winners by the guest of honour, Dame Ellen MacArthur, attending in her capacity as Patron of the Official Charity, the Ellen MacArthur Cancer Trust. The Prizegiving was MC’d by the ISC’s Sailing Secretary, Chris Thomas.

The winner of the prestigious Gold Roman Bowl for first boat overall on IRC handicap was Tony Langley’s TP52 Manroland Sheetfed. Competing in IRC 0, Manroland Sheetfed (aka Weapon of Choice) was the second monohull to complete the course, finishing in 4 hours 42 minutes and 12 seconds to win on corrected time by just three minutes.

As the first monohull to finish, the Observer Trophy went to Mike Slade and ICAP Leopard whilst the Silver Roman Bowl was won by last year’s Gold Roman Bowl winner, Jo Hutchinson, on Sundowner.

Trophies awarded: 

OBSERVER TROPHY & JPMAM TROPHY - First Monohull to finish
GBR1R ICAP LEOPARD MIKE SLADE

GOLD ROMAN BOWL & JPMAM SALVER - First Overall IRC
GBR5252L MANROLAND SHEETFED Tony Langley

SILVER ROMAN BOWL & JPMAM SALVER - Second Overall IRC
CO1228 SUNDOWNER Jo Hutchinson

ROYAL THAMES CHALLENGE TROPHY & JPMAM SALVER - Third O/A IRC
FGBR707 MADELAINE Ed Donald

ROYAL LONDON CHALLENGE CUP & JPMAM SALVER - Fourth O/A IRC
GBR1328T FLYING BOAT Mike Shaw

JPMORGAN TROPHY - First Overall IRC Group 0
GBR5252L MANROLAND SHEETFED Tony Langley

OWEN PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY - First Overall IRC Group 1
GBR7111L J-DREAM David & Kirsty Apthorp

IRC Division 1A
GBR7111L J-DREAM David & Kirsty Apthorp

IRC Division 1B
GBR7382R JAGUAR LOGIC Sailing Logic

IRC Division 1C
GBR1010L XINSKA Bernard Olesinski

YEOMAN CHALLENGE TROPHY - First Overall IRC Group 2
GBR1250N STRAIT DEALER David Franks

IRC Division 2A
GBR1404R FLAIR IV Jim Macgregor

IRC Division 2B
GBR1250N STRAIT DEALER David Franks

IRC Division 2C
GBR847R MONGOOSE Tom Snowball

IRC Division 2D
GBR3033L YES! Adam Gosling

CHAMPAGNE MUMM CHALLENGE CUP - First Overall IRC Group 3
CO1228 SUNDOWNER Jo Hutchinson

IRC Division 3A
GBR4932T ARION Nick Colbourne

IRC Division 3B
GBR612R FIREBRAND ED DUBOIS

IRC Division 3C
FRA7891 BULLIT Morty

IRC Division 3D
CO1228 SUNDOWNER Jo Hutchinson

METHUSELAH TROPHY - Winning Team in IRC Groups 0 & 1
Royal Ocean Racing Club (MAGNUM 3, LA REPONSE, ERIVALE III)

JEROBOAM TROPHY - Winning Team in IRC Group 2
Royal Lymington Yacht Club (ZARAFA, JELLY BABY, JIBE)

JEROBOAM TROPHY - Winning Team in IRC Group 3
Royal Lymington Yacht Club - Team Red (WHITE MISCHIEF, GROWLER, SIMPLICITY)

CONRAD RITBLAT TROPHY & JPMAM SALVER - First IRC to finish
GBR1R ICAP LEOPARD MIKE SLADE

SILVER GILT ROMAN BOWL & JPMAM SALVER - First Overall ISCRRS
GBR8645R ARIEL OF COWES Noel And Richard Dobbs

FIDELIS TROPHY - Second Overall ISC Rating System
101Y CHERETE Brian Haugh

GEISCO TROPHY - Third Overall ISC Rating System
GBR9585T PICKLE Jeremy & Max Vines

CRANKSHAW BOWL - O/A Winner ISCRS Grp 4
GBR8645R ARIEL OF COWES Noel And Richard Dobbs

ISC Rating System Division 4A
GBR2216L STARGAZER Richard Wallis

ISC Rating System Division 4B
GBR8645R ARIEL OF COWES Noel And Richard Dobbs

ISC Rating System Division 4C
GBR2974L RAMPANT Carl Feeney

JIMMIE READ MEMORIAL CUP - O/A Winner ISCRS Grp 5
GBR2956L INTRIGUE Kate Devereux

ISC Rating System Division 5A
GBR8344T ADELIE TOO Mr Robert Klaschka

ISC Rating System Division 5B
GBR2402L JO Watts PLC

ISC Rating System Division 5C
GBR2956L INTRIGUE Kate Devereux

FEDALAH CHALLENGE TROPHY - O/A Winner ISCRS Grp 6
GBR9585T PICKLE Jeremy & Max Vines

ISC Rating System Division 6A
GBR9585T PICKLE Jeremy & Max Vines

ISC Rating System Division 6B
GBR4943T SOLMATE Janet Fletcher & Chris Blackburn

ISC Rating System Division 6C
GBR8295T EFFUSION Ricky Bruton

SPREAD EAGLE TROPHY - O/A Winner ISCRS Grp 7
GBR8496T CAMBO III Steve Clough

TRAFALGAR 200 TROPHY - O/A Winner ISCRS Grp 8
101Y CHERETE Brian Haugh

ISC Rating System Division 7A
GBR8496T CAMBO III Steve Clough

ISC Rating System Division 7B
GBR198L ABERLADY Nick Hodshon & Anne Ryan

ISC Rating System Division 7C
K4233T FREEDOM OF HAMBLE Charles Reynolds

ISC Rating System Division 7D
GBR47518 CALYPSO Ed Wilton

ISC Rating System Division 8A
7 POCHARD V James and Natalie Dodsworth

ISC Rating System Division 8B
GBR2893L ANHINGA Phil Westcott

ISC Rating System Division 8C
GBR2364L EMOYENI Richard Harvey

ISC Rating System Division 8D
101Y CHERETE Brian Haugh

ARUN YACHT CLUB TEAM TROPHY - Winning ISC Rating System Team
Poole Yacht Racing Association E (SOLMATE, SHEBEEN, MOJITO)

HENRI LLOYD CHALLENGE TROPHY - First ISCRS boat to finish
GBR2216L STARGAZER Richard Wallis

GOLDEN MILLER CHALLENGE CUP - Overall Winner GP/MOCRA M'hull
FRA53 ACTUAL Yves Le Blevec

TRIFLE TROPHY - 1st MOCRA Racing Multihull on corrected time
GBR137 HUMDINGER John Beech

HOYA TROPHY - 1st Bridgedeck Catamaran Cruiser on corrected
B39 IMAGINE David Goldhill

DEAN & REDDYHOFF TROPHY - 1st Multihull GP on corrected time
FRA53 ACTUAL Yves Le Blevec

FREEDOM CHALLENGE BOWL - First GP/MOCRA Multihull to finish
FRA53 ACTUAL Yves Le Blevec

BRITANNIA CORPORATE EVENTS TROPHY - First Beneteau 40.7

GBR4070L INCOGNITO Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe

RENAISSANCE TROPHY - Classic Racing Yachts
1377Y SEA URCHIN Richard Hargreaves

CONTESSA CHALLENGE & JACK KNIGHTS TROPHIES - Contessa 32
GBR8874 BUGLER Darren Ballard

WHALE TROPHY - First Cornish Shrimper on elapsed time
851 PORTHILLY DREAMER George Dibben

RED LION TROPHY - First Folkboat
GBR718 CRACKERJACK Stuart Watson & Matthew Jones

SHAMROCK CHALLENGE TROPHY - First Gaffer to finish
3X CORAL Richard Oswald

JUBILEE TROPHY - First Gaffer, Division 1
DS2 JOLIE BRISE Toby Marris

DISCOVERY TROPHY - First Gaffer, Division 2
4X FOXHOUND Mark Woodhouse

FOXHOUND TROPHY - First Gaffer, Division 3
851 PORTHILLY DREAMER George Dibben

GK24 CUP - First ISCRS GK24 on corrected time
GBR9624R FORETHOUGHT OF GOSPORT Mike James

KEMP MASTS SALVER - First Hunter 27 OOD
GBR2617T TK III JASPER BUXTON

WESTERLY TROPHY - First ISCRS J24
GBR4044 CLEWLESS Richard Fruehmann

KEMP SAILS MINI TONNER TROPHY - First Mini Tonner
GBR8135 ESKYMO David Cowell

SONATA SALVER - First Sonata on corrected time
GBR8114 BFG Chris Bentley

HALMATIC TROPHY - First Nicholson 32
K3031 BELTANA Mr H. Crothers

ELEPHANT TROPHY - First Quarter Tonner
FRA7891 BULLIT Morty

OWEN AISHER CHALLENGE CUP - First ISC Rating Sys SCOD
SC59 NGAURUHOE Simon Eveleigh

WESTERLY SILVER JUBILEE CUP - First IRC Storm 33 to finish
GBR7681T EVENING STORM David Scott

SMALL LUXURY HOTELS CHALLENGE CUP - Sunsail F40
GBR4002N SUNSAIL 4002 Stephan BASEDEN

TRAPPER TROPHY - First IRC Trapper 300 on corrected time
GBR3766T GOOGLE-EYE Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter

VICTORIA CUP - First ISCRS Victoria Shadow Assoc. Yacht
GBR7910T TRACKER Jerry Bottrill

X-YACHTS TROPHY - First IRC X-Yacht on corrected time
GBR1010L XINSKA Bernard Olesinski

First X332 Yacht on corrected time
GBR7332R X-TO-SEA David Hunt

BAVARIA OWNERS ASSOC CUP - 1st IRC Bavaria on corrected time
GBR8560R HKJ FIRESTARTER Keith Lovett

BAVARIA OWNERS ASSOC CUP - 1st ISCRS Bavaria corrected time
GBR8312T LARISSA Adrian Parker

TELFORD GOBLET - First IRC Inst. of Civil Engineers Yacht
GBR3221T ROLLER COASTER Denis Bates

JOHN FRANKS TROPHY - First IRC Sailing School Boat
GBR7382R JAGUAR LOGIC Sailing Logic

CECIL DONNE CUP - First IRC Old Carthusian Yacht
GBR4932T ARION Nick Colbourne

SHEPHERDS TROPHY - First ISCRS Chartered Surveyors Yacht
GBR8312T LARISSA Adrian Parker

SHEPHERDS TROPHY - First IRC Chartered Surveyors Yacht
GBR39R MAGNUM 3 Andrew Pearce

JPMORGAN ASSET MGMNT FAMILY TROPHY - First family boat
GBR8645R ARIEL OF COWES Noel And Richard Dobbs

RAYMARINE RIR YOUNG SAILOR TROPHY
GBR8381 AMARYLLIS Naval Cadet Forces STC Amaryllis, Lt Cdr Ric Hansl

TENACITY TROPHY - Last boat to finish within the time limit
9219Y PROHOR Anton Mirosnitsenko

 

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top