115 for the ORCi Worlds

Ancona braces itself as racing gets underway later this week

Tuesday June 18th 2013, Author: James Boyd, Location: Italy

115 teams from 16 countries are to contest the Adria Ferries ORCi World Championship, to be held in Ancona, Italy over 21-29 June.

The Organising Committee has published its final entry list, where 59 boats will be competing in Class A, and 56 boats will be racing in Class B. This is the third consecutive year there has been over 100 entries for this event.

After measurements and registration procedures are conducted over Friday, 21 June to Sunday, 23 June at the venue at Marina Dorica, racing will start one week from today on Monday, 24 June. Principal Race Officer Alfredo Ricci and his Race Committee team will set windward-leeward courses for the inshore races, and during the week there will also be two offshore races to be held on courses set in the Adriatic. All racing will conclude on Saturday, 29 June when the two new World Champions will be crowned.

One team geting excited and ready for next week has a special incentive: to defend their World Champion title.

Enzo De Blasio and his NM38 Scugnizza are ready to race. After winning an impressive sequence of 2012 titles including the ORCi world title won in Helsinki, the Italian national ORCi title won at Riva di Traiano, and the victory earned at Tre Golfi in 2011, De Blasio earned the title 2012 UVAI Owner of the Year. He and his Scugnizza team also just won their class at the 2013 ORC Mediterranean Championship at San Vito lo Capo Sailing Week in Sicily, so its no wonder why they are among the favorites heading to Ancona, where they have every intention of defending the title.

"The latest update of the ORC VPP had us greatly penalised, so then with Maurizio Cossutti we had to develop a program to optimise the boat's rating: We have revised the hull and the structure, while the sails have not been touched," said De Blasio.

Before the victory in San Vito Lo Capo, Scugnizza had not had their usual results in Tre Golfi, to which De Blasio said: "Yes, we were out of practice. The adverse weather conditions in recent months have left little participation in many regattas, so we took a very serious effort in the Mediterranean Championship races where we had very strong opponents, with all participants in training for the Worlds."

Are there are changes in crew? "No, we are still the street urchins of all time, with the exception of Daniele Di Tullio who will be with our direct competitor, but we will have the Portuguese Olympian Ugo Rocia as tactician."

What do you expect from the Worlds in Ancona? "Light winds! This condition is not ideal for Scugnizza, especially with a very strong championship, but we are very determined to defend the title."

More than just a series of races, World Championship will also feature an outstanding range of activities and attractions to attract and entertain not just the participants, but residents and visitors to the region as well.

Leonardo Zuccaro is the Director of the Marina Dorica in Ancona and has worked hard with all the organizations responsible to create an atmosphere of fun for all to enjoy during this World Championship event.

"It is very interesting to see that the Regione and the Comune are completely involved in the event and that they cooperate with the clubs - Numana Yacht Club, Assonautica, L.N.Ancona, Sef Stamura and Marina Dorica - to create not only a series of races but an entire event. There are many little surprises for all participants, such as the images, photos and videos on display in the piazza del Papa, or the elegant little square in Ancona downtown where the public can meet the sailors and the champions.

"There will also be live commentary of the races on the Passetto steps, just on front of Race course 1, where all the spectators and guests can look at the races and get an excellent view of the tactics of the participants. In the Marina Dorica there will be a permanent welcome area where all the participants can stay before and after the racing, and all the shops in the Ancona area await the participants with special offers. There will be other interesting ecological suprises presented during the event.

The idea to organise the ORC Worlds in Ancona came from Alberto Rossi, the winner of the last two editions in Cres and Helsinki. But since then there has been a big effort to support this event from many organizations here because we would all like to promote the best quality tourism in our beautiful Riviera del Conero".

Entries: 

Class A

Sail nr. Yacht Owner Type Built LOA
ITA29141 Enfant Terrible ROSSI ALBERTO TP52 2008 15.84
AUT5200 Aquila Felix Riedl Management & Financial TP 52 2008 15.8
ITA2352 HURAKAN SERAFINI MARCO TP 52 2008 15.85
ITA2011 ANIENE MARTIN GIORGIO TP 52 2006 15.84
ITA14909 CALIPSO IV PANICCIA PIERO COOKSON 50 CANT 2004 15.22
ITA13790 FANATIC VALLI GIORGIO LUFFE 54 MOD. 1987 15.98
ITA16426 BUENA VISTA PANNARALE LUIGI FY61 2007 18.83
CRO6789 Marina Kastela Marina Kastela Grand Soleil 56R 2003 17.4
ITA16300 ALTAIR 3 PANICCIA SANDRO SCUDERIA 50 2009 15
ITA4200 AIRIS AUDI TEAM FINLAND GP 42 2008 12.8
ITA222 ROCKET 1 CALDONAZZI WALTER SLY 47 2005 14.23
BRA2324 TOUCHE' SUPER ERNESTO BREDA B&C46 2005 13.83
ITA40100 BRAVE HEART CECCHETTO LIONELLO FARR 40' 1997 12.41
ITA13711 SHEAR TERROR SALOTTI CESARE-SETTI PIERALBERTO FARR 40 1997 12.41
ITA252 FARR MARMO FRANCHI ALBERTO FARR 40 1997 12.41
ITA40091 REBISSU BODINO GUGLIELMO FARR 40 ONE-DESIG 1997 12.41
ITA12999 MARINARIELLO DE BONA CARLO FARR 40 IMS MOD. 1992 11.9
ITA40102 MP30+10 PIERDOMENICO LUCA FARR 40 1997 12.41
ITA16616 RATS ON FIRE MALAGO' LUCIANO ILC 40 1994 12.49
GBR7040R UNIKLIMA-GAME ON PICARRETA F. MORSIANI R. FARR 40 ONE-DESIG 1997 12.41
ITA41500 WHITE GOOSE VALENTE SERGIO Q.- ARYA ARYA 415 2007 12.7
ITA15242 GLS STELLA FAVA STEFANO / CAVALIERI GIUSEPPE SYDNEY 46 1997 14.28
ITA16417 IL MORO DI VENEZIA XXVII NARDUZZI ALESSANDRO NAUTILUS MARINA 4 2009 12.86
ITA187 RUSH DILETTA MOCCHEGGIANI MELGES 32 2007 9.63
UKR1 ARCTUR Vera Tkachenko FARR 40 ONE-DESIG 1997 12.41
ITA18044 ARIA GROTTINI SOLARIS 44 2013 13.6
ITA16035 GIUGIU'NELVENTO BALLARINI MARIO SLY 42 2007 12.84
ITA15504 SELENE DE CAMPO MASSIMO DEHLER 44 MOD. 2005 13.7
ITA777 KIXXME RONCONI TOMMASO IMX 45 2002 13.73
ITA14506 LO RE ANGELO DALL'OSSO SOLARIS 36 2002 10.97
ITA1805 COMETA ANTONIAZZI LUCA FARR 40   12.41
SUI4207 KUKA CASADEI ROBERTO SLY 42 2007 12.84
ITA14942 MAN DI BARTOLOMEO RICCARDO GRAND SOLEIL 42R0 2005 12.69
GBR43N ANTILOPE WILLEM WESTER GRAND SOLEIL 43 R 2012 12.9
ITA14911 SBERRESSA PISON FRANCESCO FIRST 44.7 MOD. 2003 13.35
BRA2417 Bohemia Express Evropska' Vodni Doprava Grand Soleil 42R0 2005 12.69
CRO1727 All 4 One Doctrina, doo Salona 42R 2006 12.8
ITA808 CITTA' DI RAVENNA RIGHINI STEFANO c/o CON.VE.BIZANTIN GRAND SOLEIL 44 M 2002 13.09
GRE9442 BOOKER MAKRAN EMPROS MCPY GRAND SOLEIL 42 R 2003 12.45
ITA16897 ADRENALINA A MILLE BUCCIARELLI BRUNO FIRST 45 2008 13.66
AUT700 ONO Bohm Helmut VROLIJK 42 2004 12.54
RUS615 Technonicoll VLADIMIR NIKITIN X-41 2006 12.35
ITA16800 REVE DE VIE GALEATI ERMANNO GRAND SOLEIL 43 2013 12.9
ITA4149 LE COQ HARDI' PAVESI MAURIZIO X-41 2006 12.35
EUR36005 MAYFLOWER COSENTINO FABIO SOLARIS 36 O.D. 2003 10.97
ITA15650 LISA DI VINCENZO GIOVANNI X-41 2006 12.35
ITA16797 WALLE G MARIN BRUNO GRAND SOLEIL 43   12.9
ESP6610 NERINA SARACENO-GALANTI c/o ING. SARACENO RODMAN 42 2002 12.4
ITA1040 REBEL COSTANTIN MANUEL FIRST 40' 2008 12.24
ITA603 VITAMIN-A LACORTE ANDREA SALONA 41 2010 12.5
ITA16322 ALTER EGO MORO MARCO RIMAR 41.3 RACE 2010 12.4
ITA3090 MALAFEMMENA II BARDI - GRADARA FARR 30 1996 9.43
ITA16606 BLUE SKY TERRIERI CLAUDIO GRAND SOLEIL 43 B 2005 12.95
ITA13688 PIXEL BRUGNARA RUGGERO IMX 40 2000 12.1
ITA14272 DESPEINADA SERNAGIOTTO CLAUDIO GRAND SOLEIL 40 R 2001 11.99
ITA3063 TRENTA 63 PERCETTI GABRIELE FARR 30 1996 9.43
SVK69 Sixtynine Richard Schultz First 40.7 1997 11.92
ITA12963 CELESTE 2 D'ANNUNZIO MARIO-MORI ANDREA ESTE 39 1996 11.96
ITA14870 GARBIN II SUSTERSICH MARCO FIRST 40.7 1997 11.92
Sail nr. Yacht Owner Type Built LOA
ITA29141 Enfant Terrible ROSSI ALBERTO TP52 2008 15.84
AUT5200 Aquila Felix Riedl Management & Financial TP 52 2008 15.8
ITA2352 HURAKAN SERAFINI MARCO TP 52 2008 15.85
ITA2011 ANIENE MARTIN GIORGIO TP 52 2006 15.84
ITA14909 CALIPSO IV PANICCIA PIERO COOKSON 50 CANT 2004 15.22
ITA13790 FANATIC VALLI GIORGIO LUFFE 54 MOD. 1987 15.98
ITA16426 BUENA VISTA PANNARALE LUIGI FY61 2007 18.83
CRO6789 Marina Kastela Marina Kastela Grand Soleil 56R 2003 17.4
ITA16300 ALTAIR 3 PANICCIA SANDRO SCUDERIA 50 2009 15
ITA4200 AIRIS AUDI TEAM FINLAND GP 42 2008 12.8
ITA222 ROCKET 1 CALDONAZZI WALTER SLY 47 2005 14.23
BRA2324 TOUCHE' SUPER ERNESTO BREDA B&C46 2005 13.83
ITA40100 BRAVE HEART CECCHETTO LIONELLO FARR 40' 1997 12.41
ITA13711 SHEAR TERROR SALOTTI CESARE-SETTI PIERALBERTO FARR 40 1997 12.41
ITA252 FARR MARMO FRANCHI ALBERTO FARR 40 1997 12.41
ITA40091 REBISSU BODINO GUGLIELMO FARR 40 ONE-DESIG 1997 12.41
ITA12999 MARINARIELLO DE BONA CARLO FARR 40 IMS MOD. 1992 11.9
ITA40102 MP30+10 PIERDOMENICO LUCA FARR 40 1997 12.41
ITA16616 RATS ON FIRE MALAGO' LUCIANO ILC 40 1994 12.49
GBR7040R UNIKLIMA-GAME ON PICARRETA F. MORSIANI R. FARR 40 ONE-DESIG 1997 12.41
ITA41500 WHITE GOOSE VALENTE SERGIO Q.- ARYA ARYA 415 2007 12.7
ITA15242 GLS STELLA FAVA STEFANO / CAVALIERI GIUSEPPE SYDNEY 46 1997 14.28
ITA16417 IL MORO DI VENEZIA XXVII NARDUZZI ALESSANDRO NAUTILUS MARINA 4 2009 12.86
ITA187 RUSH DILETTA MOCCHEGGIANI MELGES 32 2007 9.63
UKR1 ARCTUR Vera Tkachenko FARR 40 ONE-DESIG 1997 12.41
ITA18044 ARIA GROTTINI SOLARIS 44 2013 13.6
ITA16035 GIUGIU'NELVENTO BALLARINI MARIO SLY 42 2007 12.84
ITA15504 SELENE DE CAMPO MASSIMO DEHLER 44 MOD. 2005 13.7
ITA777 KIXXME RONCONI TOMMASO IMX 45 2002 13.73
ITA14506 LO RE ANGELO DALL'OSSO SOLARIS 36 2002 10.97
ITA1805 COMETA ANTONIAZZI LUCA FARR 40   12.41
SUI4207 KUKA CASADEI ROBERTO SLY 42 2007 12.84
ITA14942 MAN DI BARTOLOMEO RICCARDO GRAND SOLEIL 42R0 2005 12.69
GBR43N ANTILOPE WILLEM WESTER GRAND SOLEIL 43 R 2012 12.9
ITA14911 SBERRESSA PISON FRANCESCO FIRST 44.7 MOD. 2003 13.35
BRA2417 Bohemia Express Evropska' Vodni Doprava Grand Soleil 42R0 2005 12.69
CRO1727 All 4 One Doctrina, doo Salona 42R 2006 12.8
ITA808 CITTA' DI RAVENNA RIGHINI STEFANO c/o CON.VE.BIZANTIN GRAND SOLEIL 44 M 2002 13.09
GRE9442 BOOKER MAKRAN EMPROS MCPY GRAND SOLEIL 42 R 2003 12.45
ITA16897 ADRENALINA A MILLE BUCCIARELLI BRUNO FIRST 45 2008 13.66
AUT700 ONO Bohm Helmut VROLIJK 42 2004 12.54
RUS615 Technonicoll VLADIMIR NIKITIN X-41 2006 12.35
ITA16800 REVE DE VIE GALEATI ERMANNO GRAND SOLEIL 43 2013 12.9
ITA4149 LE COQ HARDI' PAVESI MAURIZIO X-41 2006 12.35
EUR36005 MAYFLOWER COSENTINO FABIO SOLARIS 36 O.D. 2003 10.97
ITA15650 LISA DI VINCENZO GIOVANNI X-41 2006 12.35
ITA16797 WALLE G MARIN BRUNO GRAND SOLEIL 43   12.9
ESP6610 NERINA SARACENO-GALANTI c/o ING. SARACENO RODMAN 42 2002 12.4
ITA1040 REBEL COSTANTIN MANUEL FIRST 40' 2008 12.24
ITA603 VITAMIN-A LACORTE ANDREA SALONA 41 2010 12.5
ITA16322 ALTER EGO MORO MARCO RIMAR 41.3 RACE 2010 12.4
ITA3090 MALAFEMMENA II BARDI - GRADARA FARR 30 1996 9.43
ITA16606 BLUE SKY TERRIERI CLAUDIO GRAND SOLEIL 43 B 2005 12.95
ITA13688 PIXEL BRUGNARA RUGGERO IMX 40 2000 12.1
ITA14272 DESPEINADA SERNAGIOTTO CLAUDIO GRAND SOLEIL 40 R 2001 11.99
ITA3063 TRENTA 63 PERCETTI GABRIELE FARR 30 1996 9.43
SVK69 Sixtynine Richard Schultz First 40.7 1997 11.92
ITA12963 CELESTE 2 D'ANNUNZIO MARIO-MORI ANDREA ESTE 39 1996 11.96
ITA14870 GARBIN II SUSTERSICH MARCO FIRST 40.7 1997 11.92

Class B

Sail no Yacht Owner Type Built LOA
CZE117 Three Sisters First sailing SRO First 40.7 2006 11.92
ITA14001 JASMINE ZOPPI PAOLO FIRST 40.7 1997 11.92
ITA3078 TEAM ANDELSTANKEN FORNARI DANIELE c/oTEAM ANDELSTANKE FARR 30 1996 9.43
ITA16939 SAGOLA PIEROBON FAUSTO G.S. 39 2011 11.82
ITA391 MORGAN IV DE GEMMIS NICOLA G.S. 39 2011 11.82
ITA15449 PITAMAHA GROTTESI RENZO X-40 2004 12.22
ITA16131 ALVAROSKY SICULIANA FRANCESCO GRAND SOLEIL 40RC 2001 11.99
ITA16516 EXTREMA EMILIANI FABIO c/o SPORT VELA RAVEN X-35 OD 2005 10.6
GER6445 MARIA LUDOVICA PASCALI LEONARDO SALONA 37 2005 11.3
ITA15190 MISTER X EULISSE SIMONE X-35 2005 10.6
ITA31041 UKAUKA RACING UKA UKA RACING COMET 38S 2007 11.39
ITA16639 SCUGNIZZA DE BLASIO VINCENZO NM38S 2010 11.38
ITA3074 CANDIDA_MENTE MASTROIANNI LUCIANO FARR 30 1997 9.43
SLO1531 TANGO ONE D.O.O.VOCULA SALONA 37 2005 11.25
ITA16829 PORT OF LA SPEZIA SETTEMARI DUFOUR 36 WC 2012 10.97
ITA17015 FLOAT ON CIMINI GIOVANNI X-35 OD 2005 10.6
CRO1911 SALONA ONE SALONA SAILING SALONA 38 2011 11.46
ITA16440 ISLA BONITA 2 FORNASIER BRUNA & C. DUFOUR 40 E 2010 11.8
MLT396 DIOMEDEA ALESSANDRO MARRONI DEHLER 39 SQ L.E. 1995 11.78
CRO4575 FRAPA YACHT CLUB FRAPA MARINA SPORT 36    
ITA15911 LOW NOISE GIUFFRE' GIUSEPPE M37 2006 11.22
ITA15095 ARKA RUOL PIERO - PERINI LUCIANO GRAND SOLEIL 37 B 2005 11.31
ITA14884 MINOX ALTIERI ALBERTO & GIULIO X-37 2004 11.34
ITA14957 GECKO MARTINA ENRICO FRANCESCO X-37 SD 2004 11.34
ITA15081 MEGAPESTE MUZZI GUIDO ESTE 35 MOD. 2003 10.58
ITA16712 ANGRY RED UNITENERGY CICALA DOMENICO c/o MEROPE SRL T-34 2010 9.97
AUT115 CHRISTINA 4 STIEGER JOSEF IMX 38 1992 11.36
CRO1545 Andela X Branko Iljadica Rapo X 37 2004 11.34
ITA15491 GARFIELD FISCALETTI GIUSEPPE GRAND SOLEIL 37 B 2005 11.31
RUS82 VISCONTE BRUM ARTEM Raketa 970 2009 9.7
ITA12950 COSIXTY 8 COSSIRI STEFANO IMX 38 1992 11.36
ITA8223 GOLF ROSSI MARCO/GIARDINI GIUSEPPE IOR 1978 1978 12.22
ITA16370 LASKO'S DREAM   DEHLER 32 2007 10.5
ITA15109 SAGOLA 60 MINOZZI MASSIMO J-109 MOD. 2001 10.75
ITA14435 MALAFEMMENA GARA ENRICO FIRST 36.7 2001 10.64
ITA16833 MARRAKESH EXPRESS GRATTON RICCARDO XP-33    
ITA16537 OLALLA CAZZOLI FABRIZIO c/o PATAVINI NAUTA FIRST 35 2009 10.66
ITA16530 PAZZA IDEA 4 BRESCIANI PIERLUIGI FIRST 35 2009 10.66
ITA13870 LUNICA COSTA FRANCO FIRST 36.7 2001 10.64
ITA3157 CUORE MATTO STEFANO FURLAN HANSE 375 2009 11.27
ITA15003 VAG PETRELLI IVO GRAND SOLEIL 37 B 2005 11.31
ITA16565 TRILLI PARADISI GIAMMARIA c/o JOLLY ROGER ITALIA 10.98 2011 10.98
ITA367 JONATHAN II LELLI STEFANO-JONATHAN SAILING TEAM FIRST 36.7 MOD. 2001 10.64
ITA16406 SOUTH KENSINGTON CONSIGLIO ALESSANDRO FIRST 35 2009 10.66
ITA13663 XSEA MANTEGAZZA MARIO X-362 SPORT 1993 10.72
ITA15040 MICIO AFRICANO VALLONI ANDREA - BASSETTI ANDREA FIRST 36.7 2001 10.64
CRO1640 Ladies First Zoran Popovic First 34.7 2005 9.98
ITA2708 RICOMINCIO DA TRE MICELI-ORSOLINI FIRST 34.7 2005 9.98
ITA15470 PATRICIA BUONOMO DOMENICO FIRST 34.7 MOD. 2005 9.98
ITA15702 GOODFELLAS MORACE ETTORE FIRST 34.7 2005 9.98
ITA13069 GLOBULO ROSSO BURZI ALESSANDRO ESTE 31 1996 9.53
ITA14009 DIECI X DIECI FABBRO SANDRO X-332 1994 9.97
ITA9940 DARIO 4 PARTENOPE MAURIZIO LEGNOMANIA 1983 11.72
ITA15881 MACHIAEL PESARESI RENATO DUFOUR 34 2003 10.3
ITA14914 L'ALTRA LUSI REBOLDI RICCARDO DUFOUR 34 MOD. 2003 10.3
ITA14696 NORTHERN LIGHT D. BASSAN c/o NORTHERN LIGHT SAILIN DUFOUR 34 MOD. 2003 10.3

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top