ORC Worlds and Europeans

Record numbers expected for Kiel Worlds in June

Friday January 31st 2014, Author: James Boyd, Location: none selected

For the fourth consecutive year, the ORC World Championship has attracted over 100 entries, with the count now being at 141 boats. This year's event to be held at Kiel Yacht Club over 2-9 August.

The 100th entry was made during Dusseldorft Boat Show by Andi Lochbrunner, President of the German Sailing Association, who has entered his Farr-designed modified Bavaria 42 Match Resolute.

Lochbrunner commented: "I'm happy to take part at the Worlds in Kiel and together with my crew I'm looking forward to a spectacular sailing event on the Kiel fjord. The Kiel Yacht-Club and Kiel Sailing City have gained an excellent reputation. Over 100 entries from 15 nations at this point is an evidence of the trust that the sailors place in an excellent organization team and a first-class sailing area in Kiel. I wish the event every success!"

Since Lochbrunner's entry, and in the last week before the rise in the entry fees, the number of teams has increased rapidly, according to Ecky von der Mosel, event chairman from Kiel YC. If all make it to Kiel to compete, this will represent a record number of entries, previously held by the 2012 ORC WOrlds in Helsinki which featured 124 boats.

"While we were confident we could attract this many entries, we are extremely pleased to have reached this milestone so early," said von der Mosel. "This reflects the high reputation of Kiel as a location for international offshore sailing. Moreover, the quality of the entries is outstanding. So far 60% of the first, second, or third-placed podium finishers from the European or World Championships of the past two years have already signed up for Kiel. Amongst them are three TP52's who are guaranteed to produce exciting high-speed racing."

All events for the 2014 ORC World Championship will be based from the shoreside facilities at Kiel-Schilksee, and on the water there will be three classes, each racing for their own World Championship title on two separate course areas.

See the current entry list for the Worlds below

Europeans

The Real Club Náutico de Valencia (RCNV) and the ORC have announced plans for the 2014 ORC European Championship.

This event, held under the patronage of HRH the Queen of Spain and Admiral Sanchez Barcáiztegui, and under the authority of the Royal Spanish Sailing Federation (RFEV) and the Valencia Sailing Federation (FVCV), will be held concurrently with the RCNV's 16th edition of the Trofeo SM la Reina. The event will take place over 1-6 July, and for Spanish entries the regatta will be scored as the Spanish National ORC Championship for the Mediterranean area.

"It is a great pleasure to once again have an ORC Championship event in Spain," said ORC Chairman Bruno Finzi. "Spain has historically been a strong supporter of the ORC system, so we're pleased to once again have this opportunity to help support their efforts to organize a top-level championship event that will bring many yachts from throughout the region to compete for this important trophy."

The best Spanish ORC boats and teams will be gathering in Valencia, as this is one of the most important events in the country, always held with the support of the Queen, the Royal Family, and the most important figures in the Spanish Navy. But organizers expect to also attract at least 25% entries from outside Spain.

The ORC fleet will compete in the Spanish ORC 0, 1, 2 and 3 classes, which will be forming groups A and B to take part in the races. During July 1-2 there will be Measurement and Registration, and on July 2nd the Practice Race, Skipper's Briefing and Opening Ceremony.

Races are then scheduled every day starting from 3 July until the final day of racing on 6 July. All races will be windward-leeward, except on 3 July when the fleet will sail a 70 mile coastal race.

On Saturday and Sunday, the local ORC Open Class will join the rest of the fleet, competing for trophies in the Trofeo SM la Reina.

ORC Worlds entry list

 

Column1 Sail no Boat Boat Type Gph Skipper
1  NOR 12000 Trucknor Wolfpack TP52 448 Thomas NILSSON
2  SWE 10008 PROGRESSIVA ONE OFF 450.7 Roger EDIN
3  GER 6260 UCA BRENTA 60 450.8 Lucas MURMANN
4  ITA 2011 Aniene TP 52 451.4 Giorgio MARTIN
5  NOR 12811 Camilla Cookson 458.5 Ole Martin VORDAHL
6  SWE 1152 BLIXT PRO SAILING TP52 460.3 Thomas Blixt
7  GER 6868 EMBER SEA BRENTA 55 477.3 Matthias MIER
8  GER 6848 LM HISPANIOLA GP 42 485.7 Mann Horst
9  NOR 411 SANTA FARR 400 514.7 Morten ULRIKKEHOLM
10  GER 4815 ONE4ALL J/V 49 515.5 Kai MARES
11  GER 5115 CHRILA SWAN 56 517 Claus Bressler
12  GER 5588 DESNA KNIERIM 49 519.4 Wackerhagen Sven
13  GER 5609 TUTIMA DK 46 524.3 Kirsten HARMSTORF
14  UKR 1 ARCTUR Farr 40 525 Vasyl GUREYEV
15  DEN 1 APM FARR 40 ONE-DESIG 528.6 N/A
16  SWE 123 Stormtrooper FARR 40 OD 531.2 Jonas ANDERSSON
17  GER 6776 HIT X-TREME 37 531.8 roel VAN MERKESTEYN
18  NED 45026 CHECKMATE Swan 45 537.2 Peter DE RIDDER
19  NED 7084 SKARP Landmark 43 537.4 Chris de Jongh
20  NOR 12443 White Shadow Landmark 43 539.5 Valland Torkjel
21  DEN 9503 TAROK 7 Swan 45 539.8 Erik BERTH
22  GER 6009 LEU ONE OFF 542.2 Claus LÖWE
23  NOR 12143 SANTA Landmark 43 543.1 N/A
24  NOR 12343 DESTIN Landmark 43 543.1 kandahl tore
25  GER 4070 UIJUIJUI 4 RAINBOW 42 547.5 Friedrich HAUSMANN
26  POL 2180 Vihuela ORC33 551.4 Ginter Eugeniusz
27  GER 6888 EL Pocko/ Compass One OFF 552 Heyde
28  DEN 201 Stony XP-44 557 Stony
29  SUI 10 Roccabella XP-44 559.8 Gaudenz TROESCH
30  POL 8478 Stocznia Ustka III GP 33 561.8 N/A
31  GER 6544 XENIA XP 44 561.9 Ralf LÄSSIG
32  GER 6655 X-Day XP44 563.2 N/A
33  GER 5530 SUNBIRD DRY FIRST 44.7 568.3 Norbert DRÜCKER
34  GER 6960 X-41 X-41 570 Holger Streckenbach
35  GER 6580 PIRANHA J 111 578.1 Christian RÖNSCH
36  GER 4858 BIG EASY III SWAN 48 S 578.5 N/A
37  HKG 2192 Rockall IV Corby 38 580 Christopher OPIELOK
38  EST 475 FORTE X-41 580.6 N/A
39  NED 6169 Elke FIRST 40 583.2 Rodenburg Frans
40  GER 6688 VEOLIA XP-38 585.2 Torsten BASTIANSEN
41  DEN 6222 Joki Elan 410 586.1 John JENSEN
42  GER 6316 Cäcilie IMX 40 587.8 N/A
43  GER 5938 GINKGO PRIMA 38 588.7 Dirk CLASEN
44  GER 5996 TOSEN Max Fun 35 589.6 Carl Rasmus Richardsen
45  GER 936 FAIR DO'S MUMM 36 589.8 N/A
46  SWE 4646 FoXy Lady IMX-40 590.6 Rickard Bergkvist
47  DEN 3810 SOLDIER BLUE XP-38 590.9 Peter KAMPMANN
48  GER 5559 MORRAN IMX-40 591.2 Carsten BURFEIND
49  SWE 48 Take Off ELAN 410 592.7 Jörgen WENNBERG
50  GER 5542 RESOLUTE BAVARIA 42 MATCH 593.1 Lochbrunner Andi
   SWE 607 Yro First 40,7 596.7 Skyvell Percy
51  GER 6006 EXOCET X-119 598.6 N/A
52  DEN 51 SIRENA X-40 598.9 Buhl Peter
53  GER 6661 BUKH BREMEN Varianta 44 599.5 ANDREW WINKLEY / JENS ELLERMANN
54  GER 6818 INTERMEZZO DEHLER 41 600.2 Jens Kuphal
55  POl 7017 Bryza33 GP33 601.1 MKZ BRYZA
56  GER 443 UNIVERSITAS 1-TON 603.3 Jacobi Gunnar
57  EST 703 Reval Cafe Salora 38 IBC 605 N/A
58  GER 5523 HOPPETOSSE SUMMIT 35 605.2 Hiller Jörg
59  GER 6597 ASIA DE CUBA HANSE 400 605.4 Felix HAUSS
60  GER 6810 SPORTHOTEL DEHLER 38 C 605.8 Karl DEHLER
61  SWE 104   Salona 37 606 N/A
62  CZE 117 THREE SISTERS First 40.7 606.5 THREE SISTERS
63  SWE 77091 Satisfaction Salona 37 606.7 Mikael KARLSSON
64  DEN 68 HANSEN X37 607.2 Michael MOLLMANN
65  GER 5509 XTRA FUN X-37 609.7 Horst FIGGE-JÄNKE
66  LTU 1620 Extreme X35 610 Aistis KALANAVICIUS
67  SWE 38 Xpresso Xp-38 610 Patrik JENEMARK
68  POL 6557 AQUARELLA First Class Europ 610.4 Andrzej ZIELIŃSKI
69  EST 711 SUGAR 2 NM38 610.7 N/A
70  ITA 16639 SCUGNIZZA NM38S 611.8 VINCENZO DE BLASIO
71  GER 5744 ALOHA MARE COMFORTINA 42 DK 613.4 Klaus MEIER
72  SWE 39 Norix XP33 615 Norix
73  GER 6871 FORTISSIMO DEHLER 38 C 615.3 Lutz KLEINFELDT
74  GER 5422 VENTUS II HANSE 371 615.6 Uwe JAHNKE
75  RUS 297 Kvartet O-800 615.6 Alekseev Vasilii
76  LTU 1590 ARCTURUS CATALINA CAPRI 37 616.4 Juozas GORDEVIČIUS
77  GER 6409 ELLIDE J-109 618.1 Mark SCHÜRCH
78  GER 6435 REE DEHLER 35 618.1 N/A
79  NED 6775 REDAN Dehler 39 618.5 Hein van Schaik
80  GER 6851 SOLCONIA SALONA 37 RK 618.8 Johannes BAHNSEN
81  SWE 88 Team Pro4U First 36.7 mod 619.8 Patrik FORSGREN
82  GER 6842 WILLSON X XP-33 620.1 Sven ENGLER
83  SWE 4766 PERFECT EXCUSE TOO X-362 SPORT 621.3 Stefan PETERSON
84  NED 6428 GRIEL Dehler 39 623.3 Robert JOCKIN
85  SWE 145 Stormsteg Dehler 36 623.4 Tillander Charles
86  SWE 43 Grynet Dehler 34SV 623.7 Anders NILSSON
87  GER 6767 IzJaHurtig MAT 1010 624 Norman SCHLOMKA
88  GER 6337 JACARANDA FIRST 35 629.6 Juergen KLATT
89  SWE 49 Kwanza First 35 630 Haeger Sten
90  GER 6560 JALAPENO J-105 631.9 Hinnerk BLENCKNER
91  ITA 16406 SOUTH KENSINGTON FIRST 35 634 ALESSANDRO CONSIGLIO
92  NED 5568 EXXELLENCE-HODSPUR HOD 35 634 Patrick TEN BRINCKE
93  EST 646 KATARIINA II ARCONA 340 634.7 Aivar TUULBERG
94  GER 6949 X-WING X-382 635.2 Prochaska Ulrich
95  GER 4941 STATIC ELECTRIC X-362 SPORT 635.6 N/A
96  GER 6511 PASSION X X-362 SPORT 636.1 Andreas WULFES
97  GER 5564 HALBTROCKEN FIRST 36.7 641.4 N/A
98  NED 8014 S34 Salona 34 641.6 Jaap HUTTINGA
99  NED 6252 DE ONDEUGD Mount Gay 30 642.6 Berends Roland
100  GER 5223 VARUNA X PRESS X-332 SPORT 643.7 VARUNA X PRESS
101  GER 6017 X-SUPERO X-34 643.7 Peter GILLEN
102  GER 5533 PATENT3 X-332 SPORT 644.5 Jens TSCHENTSCHER
103  NED 6969 Schaap Shipcare Grand Surprise 645.4 Dirk Jan VERDOORN
104  GER 6669 SPORTSFREUND X-332 SPORT 645.5 Seehafer Axel
105  GER 6463 WINDHEXE X-34 647 Birwe Peter
106  POL 13996 Kingfisher First 34.7 648.7 Wladek CHMIELEWSKI
107  EST 462 ELISA PASSIONE SAILING TEAM First 34.7 650.3 Sven NUUTMANN
108  SWE 16532 Xplorer X-332 651 N/A
109  GER 4732 CHINOOK X 332 651.5 Johann FRIEDRICHSEN
110  GER 4687 QUATTRO X-332 653.9 N/A
111  NED 7895 LUCIFER SJ 320 655.9 Ilya VAN MARLE
112  GER 6934 Nemo Projection 762 660 Thoralf WIGGER
113  NED 7458 AddiXion X 332 660.5 Harry PETERSE
114  GER 1312 fflow J/80 669 Heinrichs Patrik
115  GER 141 Honk Platu 25 671.3 Dr. Harald MÜLLER
116  GER 6259 MON AMIE FIRST 31.7 677.8 N/A
117  GER 6630 ReWired SAILORMADE 30 679.9 Jan DUKEN
118  GER 4049 Sisqua Dehler 34 686 Sisqua
119  GER 4953 PICCO BELLO DEHLER 34 687.5 Roessler Josef
120  AUT 125 Tramontana First 27.7 689 Töngi Andreas
121  GER 4741 CALA VENTINOVE DEHLER 29 SPIQUES 696.7 Uwe Wenzel
122  GER 5368 CAELESTIA SUN FAST 32 I 697.3 Olaf HÖHN
123  POL 4703 Harry Polo 86e 700 Kałuża Henryk
124  GEr 6930 Finally Elan 350   N/A
125  GER 6937 varianta 37 Varianta 37   Harry KALTSCHMIDT
126  DEN 1108 Visione 3.1 Ker 11.3   Per WEISKVIST
127  DEN 1189 Tomcat First 40.7   Mikkel Nikolaj LANGE
128  FIN 37000 Audi quattro Next 37   N/A
129  GER 4640   Farr 30   Augustin Max
130  GER 6332 DOGMATIX X 332   N/A
131  GER 6518 Restless Dehler DB1   N/A
132  GER 6999 SILVA_NEO GP 42   Dennis Gehrlein
133  GER 9903 Finesse Esse 990   Mathias HAUFE
134  GER XXX   Vector 10   Lensing-Hebben Lars
135  HKG 2192 Rockall IV John Corby 38'   Christopher E.O. OPIELOK
136  ITA 29141 ENFANT TERRIBLE TP52   Rossi Alberto
137  ITA 4001 NEO BANKS SAILS NEO 400 CARBON   N/A
138  NOR 13950 Norsteam Farr 40   N/A
139  POL 12860 Exocet X-79   N/A
140  POL 8890 Kingfisher Beneteau First 34.7   N/A
141  SUI 13 Serafina Saphire 27   N/A

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top