Light winds and strong tides

As two handed Mini Fastnet race gets underway from Douarnanez

Sunday June 15th 2003, Author: James Boyd, Location: France
An impressive 84 Minis set sail today on the 18th two handed Mini Fastnet.

The course takes the ocean going 21footers from Douarnanez in northwest France up to the Fastnet rock and back between Land's End and the Scilly Isles.

The start was delayed from 1000 to noon as the race committee waited for the wind to fill in. After delaying the start and moving the line, the first start saw several boats over and the race had to be restarted under a black flag. Eventually it got away in 5-6 knot northwesterly. However the committee boat end was so favoured with the boats having to round the Basse Vielle mark at the northeast of the Bay of Douarnanez that it was not until two minutes after the start gun had hired that the last boat crossed the line cleanly.

After the start the boats had to make for a mark to the northeast of the Bay of Douarnanez.

The best start was made by Ginto Fth Thirard sailed by rigger Olivier Cusin and Figaro sailor Ronan Cointo (taking the place of designer and two time Mini Transat winner Seb Magnen who has back problems). They were followed by the highly rated Fréd Duthil on All Sea and British duo Nick Bubb and John Parker on Northern Computers. Rounding the mark just four miles from the start line the fleet had already spread out by 2 miles.

Bubb had won the prologue event the previous day, proving once again that he is a force to be reckoned with in the Mini fleet.

Navigationally the hot spot for the boats coming up is the passage through the Chenal du Four as at present the tide is just coming off springs. The tide was due to be foul going to through the Chenal du Four this evening but turning at around midnight tonight.

By 1600GMT the first boats were entering the Chenal du Four with two hours of favourable current with them. Leading the charge was Vector More of Alyos Claquin/Didier Le Vourch , All Sea and Moulin Roti sailed by Armel Tripon and Erwan Leroux.

The passage past Ouessant is likely to make for a big widening of the fleet strongly benefitting those who don't have to negotiate the foul tide.

At 1900 Brieuc Maisonneuve and Eric Varin on FRA250 returned to the port with rigging problems.

The forecast for Monday is for no wind between Ushant and the Scillies, so the opening stage of this race will be an interesting drifting match - worrying considering that this is an area of heavy shipping.

Order at Bay of Douarnanez turning mark:

Protos

1. FRA265 ALL MER Duthil Fréd/Lebourdais François
2. FRA422 GINTO FTS THIARD Cusin Olivier/Cointo Ronan
3. FRA151 MOULIN ROTY Trippon Armel/Leroux Erwan
4. FRA 291 DEMI CLE Servetaz Olivier/Tisseraud Valérie
5. FRA 339 VECTEUR PLUS Claquin Alyos/Le Vourch Didier
6. GBR 419 NORTHER COMPUTER Bubb Nick/Parker John
7. FRA 386 TI WAI Hochreutener/Horsfall
8. FRA 321 PURPLE HAZE Pesket-Dejeanty/De Beaufort

Series

1. GBR 283 LE GALLAIS Sharp Phil/Phillips Nick


Point la Grande Vinetierre (oppposite Conquet):

Protos

1. FRA 339 VECTEUR PLUS Claquin Alyos/Le Vourch Didier
2. FRA 422 GINTO FTH THIARD Cusin Oivier/Cointo Ronan
3. FRA 151 MOULIN ROTY Trippon Armel/Leroux Erwan

Series

1. FRA 245 FINIST MER ECOLE NAVALE Bot Patrick/Hubert Francis
2. FRA 373 FASTNET RESEAUX ET TELECOM Dary Christophe/Mayeux Jean
3. GBR 283 LE GALLAIS Sharp Phil/Phillips Nick

Entry list


Sail Boat
Skipper
Crew
Nat
PROTOS
BEL 109
ZACK
FRANEAU Gaspard
HAMLYN Alexandre
Belge / France
BRA 34
EPSILON
PACHECO Gustavo
DEMONTDIER Yann
Brésil / ?
GBR 194
MAN OF ALL SEASONS
FENWICK Mike
STIBBS Kevin
British / British
NORTHERN COMPUTERS
BUBB Nick
PARKER John
British / British
GBR 193
DECEPTION
CAINS David
HALE Michael
British / British
FIN 276
EUNET FINLAND
HUUSELA Ari
KIISKI Jari-Pekka
Finland /Finland
FRA 243
GUIZMO
EYDELY Franck
CANIVENC Elie
France / ?
THOMAS HAWK
VALENTIN Thomas
?
France / ?
FRA 231
EXTRAVAGUE
LEFRANC Guillaume
ROUSSELLE Coriolan
France / France
FRA 433
LE GRAU DU ROI-PORT CAMARGUE
MANUARD Samuel
CANO Yannick
France / France
FRA 304
SOJASUN
DUVAL Fédéric
SECHET Olivier
France / France
LIGNE D'O
ROLLAND Pierre
LEMASSON Yves
France / France
FRA 444
SPOT
MAGOIS Isabelle
DE ROOST Eric
France / France
VECTEURPLUS
CLAQUIN Aloys
LE VOURCH Didier
France / France
FRA 138
AMIRAL DE BRETAGNE
DEFFERT Eric
MAINDRAULT Stéphane
France / France
FRA 260
ECHO-MER
MERIGEAU Richard
PARNARDEAU Benoit
France / France
FRA 151
MOULIN ROTY
TRIPPON Armel
Erwan LEROUX
France / France
FRA 29
UBAYE
BARRET Arthur
GRIMAULT NICOLAS
France / France
FRA 117
PETITBONUM
RUBAUX Jérôme
CARRA Etienne
France / France
FRA 165
WELDOM
LEYS Mathieu
AMIOT Stéphane
France / France
FRA 390
BABERET COMPOSITES
DIXNEUF Jérome
DELION Pierre
France / France
FRA 78
SMETS
BLUY Xavier
VAN DE KERCHOVE Vincent
France / France
FRA 291
DEMI-CLE SHIPCHANDLER
SERVETAZ Olivier
TISSERAUD Valérie
France / France
FRA 80
OUVRARD S.A.
ROUX Frédéric
WURCELDORF Frédéric
France / France
KINEDO
LANUSSE Jean Marc
LALANNE Hervé
France / France
ALL MER
DUTHIL Frédéric
LEBOURDAIS François
France / France
FTH THIRARD
CHIVOT Barnabé
SOREL Erwan
France / France
FRA 435
TCHUDA POPKA
CATHERINE Gwenc'hlan
BAETZ Fabien
France / France
FRA 75
OCEANES
MEZIERE Eric
DUROUSSEAU Grégoire
France / France
FRA 417
TOBEEDOO
COQUELET Pascal
CADORET Jean Claude
France / France
IRL 393
THE TOM CREAN
Mc CARTHY Cian
?
Irlande / ?
ISR 414
MINIMAT
SOOZIN Yaniv
ARAD Amir
Israeli / Israeli
ISR 416
SENSIL
SHAFFER Daniel
CURRIER Adam
Israeli / Israeli
ITA 303
DIABOLO
PODESTA Enrico
CARUSO Stefano
Italie / Italie
MAN@WORK
USSAI Walter
MARINO Suban
Italie / Italie
NZL 227
RUSSE NOIR
WRIGHT Donald
PARADE Kiny
New Zealand
SEAFARI
L' OBRY Pia
ÖSTERLUND Jens
Suède / ?
TI WAI
HOCHREUTENER Tobias
HORSFALL Tom
Swiss / British
USA 348
NETCARRIER
CALDWELL Brian
COUTANT François
USA / france

Series boats

Sail
Boat
Type
Skipper
Crew
Nat
BEL 438
BASE CAMP
SERIE
LAUREYSSENS Peter
MORTELMANS Floris
Belge / France
GBR 283
LE GALLAIS
SERIE
SHARP Phil
PHILLIPS Nick
British / British
ESP 381
DON VITO
SERIE
BOTIN-SANZ DE SAUTUOLA Gonzalo
PRADO PENALVER Miguel
Espagne / ?
FRA 236
GROQUIK
SERIE
THOMAS Sylvain
SIMON Pascal
France / ?
FRA 306
POSITIVE VIBRATION
SERIE
DUC Louis
LAMY Eric
France / ?
FRA 340
TAQUET MAX
SERIE
BEAUVAIS Remi
BERNIER Arnaud
France / ?
FRA 345
FIFRELIN
SERIE
POUJOL Cécile
PEHRSON Ariane
France / ?
FRA 224
ZORBA
SERIE
MEGRET Alexis
MAHY Laurent
France / Belge
FRA 289
DESPERADOS
SERIE
QUERARD Aymeric
VANNESTE Anne
France / Belge
MIKALOU SAILING
SERIE
SAUTRET David
GELINAU Bertrand
France / France
FRA 245
FINIST' MER ECOLE NAVALE
SERIE
BOT Patrick
HUEBER Françis
France / France
FRA 428
FRANCE FERMETURES
SERIE
SINEAU David
Le CHARPENTIER Bertrand
France / France
FRA 167
PIKES
SERIE
CASTILLA Manuel
LEES Erwan
France / France
BIG
SERIE
MORISSEAU Laurent
TEXIER Frédéric
France / France
FRA 177
INDIGO
SERIE
GUILLEVIC Pierre
CHEVALLIER Pierre-Yves
France / France
TOBABOOTS
SERIE
GOURMELON Henri
PRONOST Tommy
France / France
GROUPE SIM-E.LECLERC GRANVILLE
SERIE
MAISONNEUVE Brieuc
VARIN Eric
France / France
FRA 191
RAZA
SERIE
LE CLECH Yannick
LE BRET Benoit
France / France
FRA 452
AL DENTE
SERIE
CHOLLET Hugues
TILLET Jacques
France / France
FRA 168
RAULT LE SERVICE ALIMENTAIRE
SERIE
GUILLERM Fabrice
LE CLEAC'H Gael
France / France
FRA 373
FASTNET RESEAUX ET TELECOM
SERIE
DARY Christophe
MAYEUX Jean
France / France
FRA 341
LOISIR NAUTIQUES
SERIE
RAOUL Bernard
BOCCOU Frédéric
France / France
MARION NOEL CONSE
SERIE
ABALAIN Erwan
BARDIN Jean Christophe
France / France
FRA 456
AMANDLHA
SERIE
GONTIER Camille
PERIE Emanuelle
France / France
FRA 384
YANLO II
SERIE
TILLY Marc
FLANET Frédéric
France / France
FRA 205
PUSSY CAT
SERIE
DU CLEUZIOU Gildas
COSTAGLIOLI Bruno
France / France
FRA 262
LA LIMULE
SERIE
SCHMITT Eric
MOREAU Damien
France / France
FRA 251
ALEPH III
SERIE
RAFFLEGEAU Flore
DELEHELLE Alexis
France / France
FRA 174
AFOU
SERIE
ANGIBEAUD Stephane
NOUET Nicolas
France / France
FRA 216
WAKATEPE
SERIE
PERTUISET David
STURZENHOFECKER Michael
France / German
DEN 318
THRANE&THRANE
SERIE
RIOU Yann
EWERLING Jens
France / German
FRA 239
STERWENN
SERIE
LE CAM Frédéric
LYNCH Emeric
France / Suède
FRA 455
PETIT AUGUSTE & Cie
?
DEBLED Antoine
LAUTROU Pierre Yves
France / France
FRA 321
PURPLE HAZE
?
PESKET-DEJEANTY Jean Baptiste
DE BEAUFORT Axel
France / France
FRA 312
ASNQ
?
DOIN Pascal
LE PLUART Dorian
France / France
PRICEMINISTER.COM
COCO
FAISNEL Cyril
LEROY Christophe
France / France
FRA 422
GINTO FTH THIRARD
GINTO
MAGNEN Sébastien
CUSIN Olivier
France / France
FRA 423
GUSTO
POGO 2
MC KENZIE John
CARRE Marc
Ecosse / France
FRA 440
UN SPONSOR POUR MA TRANSAT
POGO 2
RAISON David
CHEYLAN Cédric
France / ?
POGO 2
POGO 2
TYMEN Erwan
TABORE David
France / France
FRA 421
GWALARN IV
POGO 2
BOUROULLEC Christian
CAIGNEC Philippe
France / fRANCE
FRA 369
BOLITHO
SUPER CALIN
PETTITT Tristan
BERNOS Blaise
France BritIsh /France
SUI 329
TERRE-ET-FAUNE.ORG
SUPER CALIN
JAUNIN Laurent
VELUSAT Maurice
Suisse / Suisse
FRA 328
MITSUBISHI-MECENAT CHIRURGIE CARDIAQUE
SUPER CALIN
VRIGNAULT Tiphaine
MERMOT Laurent
FRA 391
BELON BIHAN
Yvan NOBLET
France/

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top