59 registered for Tour Voile

More high level competition around the French coast expected this year

Wednesday March 12th 2003, Author: James Boyd, Location: France
59 boats have pre-registered so far in the 26th running of the Tour de France a la Voile. This is substantially more than the 45 Mumm 30s anticipated by Race Director Manfred Ramspachier when The Daily Sail caught up with him at Paris Boat Show.

At present it is unclear how many America's Cup teams may use the Tour Voile for practice. In the past Russell Coutts and Brad Butterworth and members of Team New Zealand have taken part, along with Chris Dickson and Paul Cayard. The prospect of this repeating is all the more likely with the AC coming to Europe.

Internationally there are new teams from Hong Kong and Australia - Melbourne-based 12m owner Michael Smith is on the list to field a team.

11 teams have registered in the professional class will again see an entry from 2002 winner Pierre Loïc Berthet with his new Sabasailing TEAm. Race veteran Jimmy Pahun, second in 2002, is also back with another Region Ile de France team including Figaro sailor and former 470 World Champion Benoit Petit, Gildas Mahé, Nicolas Ireussel and Erik Orsenna. They will be up against a strong Italian team in Joe Fly.

28 teams are down in the amateur class and 20 in student class with Southampton University potentially fielding a team.

The 1,005 mile long race taking in 13 cities and towns around the French coast starts on 26 June from Dunkerque and finishes on 28 July in Antibes - Juan les Pins.


Team Manager Skipper Country
Racing class
ACCENTURE DORE François BACAVE Jean France
CAP SPORT PERRIN-TERRIN Philippe LECOEUR Xavier, MALLARET Bernard France
C.O.Y.C. HYEROIS OTT Michel GARNERO Pierre-Laurent, HENRY Fabien France
DEFI PARTAGE BOUCHARD Thierry BOUCHARD Thierry, PAUL Maxime France
JOE FLY MICHETTI Federico MICHETTI Federico Italy
MARSAIL DERUELLE Dimitri DERUELLE Dimitri France
NANTES - ST NAZAIRE JOUBERT Olivier DE BELLOY Adrien France
REGION ILE DE FRANCE PAHUN Jimmy PAHUN Jimmy France
SABASAILING TEAM BERTHET Pierre Loïc France
THEOULE-MANDELIEU JANET Alain CHTOUNDER Sylvain France
VILLE D'ANTIBES-NEC FARNARIER Julien FARNARIER Julien, MADEC Serge France
Amateur class
ANTENNE REUNION.FR DUBOIS Yann DUBOIS Yann, PARPETTE René-Pierre France
AQUITAINE JEUNES TALENTS MILHADE Gérard France
ARCHIPEL GUADELOUPE PORTUGALVincent THELIER Claude France
BIENNE VOILE STUDER Thomas MÜLLER Lorenz Swiss
CAP GIRONDE COMMARMOND Florent COMMARMOND Florent France
CODIAM - ENSP DH NICOLEAU Jean Claude LODAY Nicolas, NICOLEAU Jean-Claude France
COTES D’ ARMOR BREGEON Laurent BIARNES Vincent France
CSC-ESSEC TAILLIANDIER Brice GAUTIER Hervé France
DENTIST SAILING TEAM FRANCOIS Gaël URIEN Stevan France
DINARD LA PACHANGA BASSET Eric BASSET Eric France
DEFI JEAN BART DRAPLE Gérard GELLEZ Olivier France
HONG KONG CHALLENGE JEANGRAND Joël WARWICK Downes China
LA MAYENNE DANS LE TOUR DE FRANCE A LA VOILE GUEDE Philippe GUEDE Philippe France
LES COPAINS A BORD PORTUGALVincent PORTUGAL Vincent France
LIGUE DE VOILE HAUTE NORMANDIE GOT Guillaume GOT Guillaume France
MARTINIQUE PORTUGALVincent CHALONO Gilles France
NEGOCIA RODRIGUEZ Julian France
OCEAN PLURIEL LEGAL Anne Cécile MONMOUSSEAU Anne France
PSA PEUGEOT CITROEN BLOUET Eric BIGOT Pierre, BLOUET Eric, , TOUPET Sébastien France
SAINT-PAUL ILE DE LA REUNION PORTUGALVincent JEAN-ALBERT Gabriel France
T. SERVICE INTERIM-REGION DE BRUXELLES CAPITALE FOBERT Mady FOBERT Jean-Marc, LOYER Yannig, SPRUYT David Belg
TEAM AUSTRALIE SMITH Michaël SMITH Michaël Australia
TEPACAP PENINOU Jacques France
THALES DADEN Jean Yves RENAULT E., RIOU M., TABARLY E., VICARIOT P. France
VILLE DE BANDOL - CASINO DE BANDOL CERMOLACCE Dominique CHEVALIER Jean-François France
VILLE DE DOUARNENEZ CLAQUIN Stéphane DOUGAY Corentin, LE GARREC Loïc, ROUSSEL Yannick France
VILLE DE GENEVE - CARREFOUR PREVENTION DAVID Etienne DI BIASE Julien Swiss
RODELATO Jean et Claude RODELATO Claude, RODELATO Jean Monaco
Student class
BREST GRANDES ECOLES - ENSIETA ENST BRETAGNE RAULT Antoine MAHE Tangi France
CENTRALE PARIS ROOSE Jean Claude REY Ferdinand France
CERAM SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS DE BONNAFOS Philibert DEPLANQUE Mathieu France
DEFI SCLEROSE EN PLAQUES LION Jean Baptiste France
DEFI TOTAL GRANDES ECOLES FLAMENG Jean Pierre ABRARD David France
DIEPPE SEINE MARITIME GIESE Alain PHILIPPE Gildas France
ENS CACHAN - ENSAE VERNET David France
ESTUDINES.COM-PORT DE COMMERCE DE LA ROCHELLE LAMBERT Marc DUBE Yann, LEPOUTRE Pierre-François France
ETUDIANT WALLON COUGNET Antonin COUGNET Antonin Belg
GRANDES ECOLES AERONAUTIQUES MARTINEZ-CASADO Guillaume MARTINEZ-CASADO Guillaume, GOT Guillaume France
HEC DOHIN Benoît France
INSA BARBARIN Bruno BARBARIN Bruno France
L'ENFANT @ L'HÔPITAL - X YTOURNEL Bertrand LEGROS Philippe France
MITSUBISHI POUR MECENAT CHIRURGIE CARDIAQUE SORIN Hélène France
PONTS ET ENSTA - AU FIL DE L'EAU COLLIGNON Marie Isabelle France
SCIENCES PO - RÊVES SOROKO Marine France
SECURITE ROUTIERE MEUNIER Quentin MEUNIER Quentin France
SOUTHAMPTON INSTITUTE - ALFA LAVAL RICHOMME Yoann CARDIN Antoine, RICHOMME Yoann UK,France ?
SUP DE CO MONTPELLIER BRABAN Bruce GALLAY Bernard France
TEMA ROUILLAC Jean Baptiste France

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top