Newport-Bermuda race preview

This classic ocean race kicks off this Friday

Thursday June 13th 2002, Author: Talbot Wilson, Location: United States
IMS Cruiser Racers
Boat name Skipper Type
ACE STELLE J 145
ACTAEA CONE BERMUDA 40, MARK III
AGINCOURT LOWELL NELSON/MAREK CUSTOM 43
ALEXIS D'ALESSANDRO AERODYNE 38
ALTHEA EWING III J-42
ANNY VULTEE PEDRIC 41
ANTARES DONAHUE SWAN 46
ANTIPODES MILLER SANTA CRUZ 52
ARCADIA STONE, JR. CUSTOM MCCURDY & RHODES 69
ARIEL THOMPSON,MD SWAN 47 CB
AURA KARDASH SWAN 44
BABE COUPER MD SWAN46
BANDANA BENSON SWAN 47
BANGALORE TEFFT RHODES CUSTOM 43
BLACK WATCH HARRINGTON HNK 42
BOMBARDINO SYKES SANTA CRUZ 52
BORDERLAW SHERWIN DR CUSTOM 44
BRIGADOON VII MORTON TURNER 56
BROADSWORD BRIM MR. SWAN 48-2
BROWN EYED GIRL DINHOFER J44
CAPELLA VIII STANLEY J160
CARIBE SWINGLE SWAN 48 3 C
CARINA POTTS, JR. CUSTOM MCCURDY/RHODES 48
CARPE DIEM FRACCHIA, FARR 395
CHALLENGE IV WILLIS J44
CHARLIE V SCHULMAN, MD J44
CHIEFTAIN CHUDA, MD FRERS 45 WK
CHIPPEWA DEUTSCH, MR SWAN 68
CHOUCAS COSANDEY JEANNEAU SUNFAST 36
CLOVER FINNEGAN SWAN 46
CROSSBOW HALVORSEN CONTESSA 35
CYBELE BURNES, JR. FIRST 42
CYGNET SYLVANOVICH SWAN44MKII
CYGNETTE MAYER SWAN 441
DAISY II HUBBARD NORTHSTAR 43
DAWN TREADER COHEN SWAN 411
DENALI MCKINLEY NELSON / MAREK 70
DEVOCEAN MELVIN OCEANIS 461
DIOGENES LL CLARKE J44-2
DIRIGO JOHNSON C&C 41
DOGSLED BARNARD MR. KAUFMAN 47
DOLPHIN MORGAN J42
DOVE BORNHOFFT ALDEN SKYE 54
E'LAN BLAIR FARR 395
EMILY GAYNOR CUSTOM 44
ENCORE DOLAN CUSTOM S&S 73
ENTRADA THOMPSON TURNER 56
ESCAPADE SEYNHAEVE ALDEN 52
EXCALIBUR APOLD J-160
FINESSE MERRILL J 42
FLIRT RAY, ENS M&R NAVY 44
FOXFIRE BRECHTER / CAME BALTIC 39
GALADRIEL SANTA SWAN 46
GAMELAN WINCHESTER BALTIC 42
GOLD DIGGER BISHOP J44
GOOMBAY SMASH DOUGLASS III SWAN 45
HARRIER MUNGER CUSTOM S&S 48
HINANO SPURLING SWAN 48
HOUND EBERHART MASTHEAD SLOOP
ILLWIND ILL SWAN 411
INCESSANT KAPLAN BALTIC 42 DP, CB
INVICTUS FRANZEL C&C 40
JACQUELINE IV FORMAN HINCKLEY SW 42
JULIANNA GOULD, JR. J160
KINSHIP SELLDORFF BALTIC 52
KODIAK ECCLESTONE CUSTOM FRERS 60
LE CYGNE CHAPMAN FIRST 40.7
LIGHT FANTASTIC SHEMITZ CARTER 39
LINDY DICKERSON PETERSON 38
LIVELY SMITH, ENS M&R NAVY 44
MABUHAY II SALVATI, MD. J-44
MANTRA DEVEREAUX LITTLE HARBOR 51
MENSAE KRISTIANSEN SWAN 56
MISCHIEVOUS FITZGIBBONS,III CUSTOM NYMAN 66
MISTY ALLARDYCE J 40 SHOAL DRAFT
MONHEGAN HILGENDORFF J44
MOON RACER COMERFORD BENETEAU 40.7
MOONDANCE OPATRNY SWAN 48
MORGAN OF MARIETTA GOLDER CENTURION 42
MUTINY KANE, JR. BALTIC 43
MYSTERY JONES J 42
NATALIE J O'NIEL, III DDS NELSON MAREK 46 C/R
NEVA WATSON SWAN 56
NIRVANA KIEFER III CUSTOM PEDRICK MAXI
NO QUARTER DOMINIQUE, MR. TRIPP 41
NOONMARK VI WALKER / SHARPLES SWAN 56
NOVA BARKER SWAN 56
NOW DAVIES MD FRERS 45
ORION PATTERSON,JR TAYLOR 41
PALANTIR KENDRICK FRERS 41
PASSION PERNI J44
RAGTIME JOHNSTONE J 42
RAMPAGE NASITKA N/M 41
REGATTA KOSTE CARTER 41
RESOLUTE SCRIBNER J44
RESTLESS CRAWFORD RHODES 41
RUNAWAY GLENN J-44
RUSH STARK SWAN 45
SCEPTRE'D ISLE WEISMANN CUSTOM ALDEN 64
SCOUT MALONEY J 42
SEA HAWK FRIEDEL J 130
SEVERIN TOBIN J 120
SIMBA KNAPP CUSTOM FRERS 48
SINN FEIN REBOVICH SR. CAL 40
SIRENA LOEB CUSTOM TRIPP 43
SISTER ROSE MILYASEVICH SWAN 46
SOLUTION BACON, JR. CUSTOM NEILSEN 50
SOMERSET ALDER FRERS 45
SONG OF JOY  LYTTON TATOOSH 42
SPANK ME BT LIMOGGIO CUSTOM PEDRICK MAXI
SPIRIT IMBRIALE SWAN 38
STAGGER LEE HOCHBERG BENETEAU CUSTOM 50
STAMPEDE SUNDSTROM J 44
STARR TRAIL MULDERIG FARR 72
SWEPT AWAY MANDELL CUSTOM MAREK 48
SWIFT ROLAND, ENS M&R NAVY 44
TALISMAN HERNDON CUSTOM BALTIC 44
TANGO SMITH, JR. AERODYNE 43
TEMAGAMI ENGLISH C&C41
TEMPTRESS SHULMAN SWAN 51
TOSCANA SWENSON CUSTOM FRERS 50
TRADER DETWILER ANDREWS 70
TRILOGY CARLSON J 44
TRUE NORTH CRAGG DOBROTH 41
TWISTER ELLSWORTH JONMERI 40
UPBEAT SMITH J42
VAMP SITAR J 44
VANISH MONRO SWAN 56
VIGILANT CHEN, ENS M&R NAVY 44
WANDERER CUSHMAN AERODYNE 38
WARRIOR I BURROWS SABRE 38 MK II
WHISPER BROTMAN CANNING 48
WINDWALKER CULLEN CUSTOM HOOD 60
XENOPHON RABUFFO SWAN 40
XTREME NAROSKI X402
ZARAFFA SHELDON, MD CUSTOM REICHEL/PUGH 65

IMS Racing
BLUE YANKEE TOWSE CUSTOM REICHEL/PUGH 66
BOOMERANG COUMANTAROS CUSTOM FRERS MAXI
BRIGHT STAR BREEDEN CUSTOM REICHEL/PUGH 75
CARRERA DAVIDSON MR. FARR 60
IDLER DAVID NELSON MAREK 50
MORNING GLORY PLATTNER MR. CUSTOM REICHEL/PUGH MAXI
PTARMIGAN DICKIE NELSON/MAREK 47
PYEWACKET DISNEY CUSTOM REICHEL-PUGH 75
R WAVE 3 FUTTERMAN FARR ILC 40
TITAN  XI HILL ANDREWS  68

Americap - Cruising

ALLEGRA MERTZ BENETEAU  42
AMELIA HUGHES CUSTOM  HOOD  64
ASOLARE MARSH TARTAN  40
AVATAR KEDZIERSKI RANGER  37
BERMUDA  OYSTER HUBBARD OYSTER  435
CANVASBACK HOWLEY LITTLE  HARBOR  52'
DIVA FISCHER,  MD MORRIS  45  SLOOP
FEO BEST CUSTOM  47  KETCH
FOX VERNEY SWAN  53
GITANA ROONEY,  III SW  42
INESSA  II GRUBECKI JEANNEAU  44
J'ERIN FLAHERTY ESPRIT  37
LADY  B MADDEN SWAN  53
MARLOW MIDDLETON SO'WESTER  51  CENTER  COCKPIT
NIGHT  TRAIN RILEY C&C  44  CB
PALAWAN HOOPES      MR CUSTOM  HOOD  76
PAMIR CURREN SWAN  58
PERSEVERANCE PUETT SWAN  56
RESTIVE DENNY,  III CUSTOM  YAWL
SEASTAR WAIT/GRIFFEN CR  34
SHEARWATER HALL MORRIS  40
SKY REIHER SWAN  53
SONNY WHITE CUSTOM  EMPACHER  70
STARLIGHT BULGER SWAN  46
TIGER  TOO RITTER CUSTOM  S&S  48
WAIANIWA BOUZAID LITT

Americap - classic
DAME  OF  SARK DONOVAN CONCORDIA  YAWL
GRYF  II KAMINSKI CUSTOM  US-46

Double handed spinnaker
ANTARES SHARPE J  120
GRYPHON HARRIS AERODYNE  38
KILLUA BINCH APHRODITE  101
KIVA STEVENS HINCKLEY  SW  51  CB
LORA  ANN DU  MOULIN EXPRESS  37
MIREILLE GAYNOR J-120
MOJO BOCKMAN,  MD CUSTOM NELSON/MAREK  68
MOMENTUM WOMSLEY HINCKLEY  SW51
PIPE  DREAM  IX PIPER  111 J  160
SHERE  KHAN JOHNSON NM-45  CUSTOM

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top