Strongest ever entry list

ICAP Leopard and three Volvo Open 70s to compete in Seven Stars Round Britain & Ireland Race

Monday July 26th 2010, Author: James Boyd, Location: United Kingdom

The RORC's Seven Stars Round Britain and Ireland Race has its strongest turn out to date. At present 30 yachts representing seven nations (Spain, France, Sweden, Italy, Slovenia, Austria, Great Britain) are entered ranging in size from Mike Slade's supermaxi ICAP Leopard, including Sam Davies in her crew, down to the Dutch J/109 Arethusa and the Italian OSTAR 35, In Direzione Ostinata e Contraria.

Aside from ICAP Leopard, the strongest competition will be between the three Volvo Open 70s, Franck Cammas' Groupama (ex-Ericsson 4), Telefonica Blue skippered by Iker Martinez and the mysterious Slovenia and Austria Sailing Team, the former Ericsson 1, a campaign run by Michael Reardon.

The race starts on 23 August from the Royal Yacht Squadron line at 1400. The course these days takes the boats on a clockwise lap of the British Isles, a total of just over 1,800 miles.

There's a very nice pdf newsletter about the race here

Entries by length

ICAP Leopard  Mike Slade GBR R-P 100
Groupama  Franck Cammas FRA  VO70
Telefónica Blue  Iker Martinez ESP  VO70
 E1 Aegyd Pengg   SLOV/AUT VO70
 CV 10   Clipper Ventures GBR Clipper 68
CV5 Clipper Ventures GBR Clipper 68
John B  Charles Ivill  GBR  Grand Soleil 54
John Merricks II British Keelboat Academy/Luke McCarthy  GBR  TP52
Alicia  Jonas Sandberg SWE  First 50
Fair Do’s VII John Shepherd  GBR  Ker 46
Tonnerre de Breskens 3  Piet Vroon NED Ker 46
Vecteur Plus Nicolas Groleau  FRA  Mach 45
Beluga Floris  Ingen Housz  NED Baltic 45
Relentless on Incisor  Chris Radford/James George GBR  Corby 45
Selene  Adrian Lower GBR  Swan 44
Winsome  Harry Heijst NED S&S41
Playing Around Logic  Sailing Logic/Peter Robson  GBR  First 40.7
Cheeki Rafiki  Stormforce Coaching/Doug Innes  GBR  First 40.7
Encore  Steven Anderson GBR  First 40.7
Concise 2  Tony Lawson/Tom Gall GBR  Class 40
Celox 40  Gottfried Pössl AUT Class 40
Orca  Tom Hayhoe & Natalie Jobling GBR  Class 40
British Soldier  Army Sailing Assoc/Tim Hill GBR  A-40
Visit Malta Puma  Sailing Logic/Philippe Falle GBR  Reflex 38
Change of Course  Keith Gibbs GBR  C&C 115
In Direzione Ostinata E Contraria  Luca Zoccoli ITA OSTAR 35
Sonic Boom II  Simon Brady GBR  Figaro 2
Arethusa  Cornelis Mijs NED J/109

TBC:
LTU Ambersail Simonas Steponavicius VO60
Ocean of Smiles Michel Lebrun & Christophe Bullens ECO IMOCA 60

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top