Jean-Marie Liot / DPPI / TJV

Easy first night

Transat Jacques Vabre fleet off the north coast of Brittany

Friday November 8th 2013, Author: James Boyd, Location: France

After a first night racing in conditions which proved to be slightly better than expected, the MOD70s are closing on Ushant with the bulk of the Transat Jacques Vabre fleet is spread around the Channel Islands. The new flood tide may start to render changes and against headwinds of around 13-16 knots, now choosing the making tack is vital as the competitors continue to head west out of the English Channel.

In the match race between the MOD70s, Edmond de Rothschild and Oman Air passed south of Guernsey at around 0100 this morning and with the wind in the southwest have been on port tack along the coast and it seems like that they will continue out to the west on this tack until they pass a weak front and see the wind veering into the northwest around lunchtime today. In this two boat dust-up, Seb Josse and Charles Caudrelier on Edmond de Rothschild have managed to maintain the upper hand.

Among the IMOCA 60s, race favourites, Francois Gabart and Michel Desjoyeaux on MACIF were swapping places with their sistership, Maitre Coq, sailed by Jeremie Beyou and Christopher Pratt yesterday. All the IMOCA60s got nailed by the tide of the northern tip of the Cherbourg Peninsula late last night and snuck in close to shore. Unlike the MOD70s, the IMOCA 60s left Guernsey to port. As they head off down the north coast of Brittany, so MACIF has taken up position on a course just to the north of Maitre Coq with Cheminees Poujoulat, PRB and Bureau Vallee close behind.

In between the MOD70s and the IMOCA 60s are the Multi 50s where, like the MOD70s they passed south of Guernsey, but around one and a half hours after their bigger one design brothers. Two boats have edged out in front in this fleet with FenetreA Cardinal (ex-Crepes Whaou! 3), sailed by Erwan Le Roix and Yann Elies a nose in front of Actual, sailed by Yves le Blevec and ex-Groupe Bel IMOCA 60 skipper Kito de Pavant.

In the mega-battle between the Class40s, this morning sees our race favourite GDF Suez, the Mach40 sailed by Sébastien Rogues and Fabien Delahaye out in front. The leaders streamed around the northwest tip of Cherbourg at around 02:30 UTC this morning and the bulk of the fleet has chosen to shave the northern coast of Guernsey. GDF Suez currently leads Paralympic Sonar medallist Bruno Jourdren and ex-Mini Transat winner Thomas Ruyant on their Verdier-designed Dunkerque-Planete Enfants and ex-Vendee Globe skipper Yannick Bestaven and Aurélien Ducroz on their older Verdier design, Watt & Sea Région Poitou Charentes.   

A few of the Class40s have pulled fliers - in particular Catherine Pourre and Goulven Royer on Earwen appear to be heading for Jersey, while Olivier Roussey, Philippe Burger on Obportus³ have speared off to the north.

Among the Brits Mike Gascoyne and Brian Thompson on Caterham Challenge are up with the lead pack, in 10th place, three ahead of Miranda Merron and Halvard Mabire on Campagne de France, while Ned Collier Wakefield and Sam Goodchild on Concise 8 are 'biding their time' in 18th. Remember the Class40s are all heading for Roscoff where they will arrive later this afternoon in order to sit out this weekend's bad weather.

See the 0630 UTC sched below.
 

 

 

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top

Positions at 0630 UTC 

Pos Boat Crew Lat Long VMG Crs DTF DTL
          2 hr aver      
  MOD70              
1 EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD Sébastien Josse - Charles Caudrelier 48 52.88' N 4 31.16' W 15.8 248 5196.71  
2 OMAN AIR MUSANDAM Sidney Gavignet - Damian Foxall 48 49.30' N 4 21.73' W 15.2 244 5197.99 1.28
                 
  Multi 50              
1 FENETREA CARDINAL Erwan Leroux - Yann Eliès 49 08.48' N 3 49.28' W 14 254 5226.65  
2 ACTUAL Yves le Blevec - Kito de Pavant 49 10.21' N 3 47.99' W 13.3 250 5228.44 1.79
3 MAITRE JACQUES Loïc Fequet - Loïc Escoffier 49 22.09' N 3 17.99' W 14.2 252 5251.02 24.37
4 ARKEMA - Region Aquitaine Lalou Roucayrol - Mayeul Riffet 49 08.09' N 2 56.83' W 10.6 246 5255.5 28.85
5 RENNES METROPOLE / SAINT-MALO AGGLOMERATION Gilles Lamiré - Andrea Mura 49 32.79' N 2 21.62' W 9.7 221 5281.52 54.87
6 VERS UN MONDE SANS SIDA Erik Nigon - Samy Villeneuve 49 41.84' N 2 31.11' W 13.3 259 5287.18 60.53
                 
  IMOCA 60               
1 MACIF François Gabart - Michel Desjoyeaux 49 30.86' N 3 10.42' W 11.2 254 5248.99  
2 MAITRE COQ Jérémie Beyou - Christopher Pratt 49 22.10' N 3 16.14' W 11.3 245 5251.97 2.97
3 PRB Vincent Riou - Jean Le Cam 49 23.72' N 3 00.05' W 11.1 242 5255.76 6.77
4 CHEMINEES POUJOULAT Bernard Stamm - Philippe Legros 49 24.97' N 3 07.49' W 11.8 248 5258.17 9.18
5 SAFRAN Marc Guillemot - Pascal Bidégorry 49 13.34' N 2 47.33' W 9.4 251 5258.83 9.84
6 BUREAU VALLEE Louis Burton - Guillaume Le Brec 49 30.23' N 3 06.75' W 10.8 263 5261.66 12.66
7 VOTRE NOM AUTOUR DU MONDE Bertrand de Broc - Arnaud Boissières 49 25.21' N 2 54.89' W 10.2 250 5264.97 15.97
8 TEAM PLASTIQUE Allesandro Di Benedetto - Alberto Monaco 49 43.29' N 2 58.45' W 9.3 255 5274.57 25.58
9 ENERGA Zbigniew Gutkowski - Maciej Marczewski 49 33.34' N 2 22.91' W 8.6 219 5286.86 37.87
10 INITIATIVES-CŒUR Tanguy de Lamotte - François Damiens 49 44.82' N 2 22.21' W 11.3 258 5293.58 44.59
                 
  Class40              
1 GDF SUEZ Sébastien Rogues - Fabien Delahaye 49 27.32' N 2 52.32' W 8.9 241 5272.87  
2 DUNKERQUE Planète Enfants Bruno Jourdren - Thomas Ruyant 49 27.74' N 2 50.56' W 8.7 241 5273.98 1.11
3 WATT  and SEA Région Poitou Charentes Yannick Bestaven - Aurélien Ducroz 49 26.00' N 2 46.29' W 8.1 238 5274.79 1.92
4 SNCF-GEODIS Fabrice Amedeo - Armel Tripon 49 28.29' N 2 49.04' W 8.4 241 5275.06 2.19
5 MARE Jörg Riechers - Pierre Brasseur 49 28.21' N 2 47.89' W 8.5 244 5275.54 2.67
6 MATOUBA Bertrand Guillonneau - Sébastien Audigane 49 27.01' N 2 45.42' W 8 244 5275.89 3.02
7 ERDF-DES PIEDS ET DES MAINS Damien Seguin - Yoann Richomme 49 27.22' N 2 44.47' W 7.3 247 5276.48 3.61
8 GROUPE PICOTY Jean-Christophe Caso - Aymeric Chappellier 49 27.98' N 2 45.51' W 7.9 245 5276.5 3.63
9 TALES SANTANDER 2014 Alex Pella - Pablo Santurde 49 27.54' N 2 44.59' W 7.6 247 5276.64 3.77
10 CATERHAM CHALLENGE Mike Gascoyne - Brian Thompson 49 29.12' N 2 46.09' W 8.2 245 5277.02 4.15
11 PHOENIX EUROPE Louis Duc - Stéphanie Alran 49 29.83' N 2 46.27' W 8.1 247 5277.42 4.55
12 BET 1128 Gaetano Mura - Sam Manuard 49 28.72' N 2 39.90' W 6.7 246 5279.7 6.83
13 CAMPAGNE DE FRANCE Halvard Mabire - Miranda Merron 49 30.74' N 2 38.84' W 7.5 251 5281.56 8.69
14 PROXIMEDIA - SAUVEZ MON ENFANT Denis Van Weynbergh - Jean-Edouard Criquioche 49 31.07' N 2 38.50' W 7.6 248 5281.95 9.08
15 SOLIDAIRES EN PELOTON Victorien Erussard - Thibaut Vauchel-Camus 49 30.99' N 2 36.08' W 7.3 250 5283.06 10.19
16 VAQUITA Christof Petter - Andreas Hanakamp 49 30.77' N 2 34.82' W 6.8 253 5283.53 10.66
17 MR BRICOLAGE Damien Rousseau - Matthieu Alluin 49 31.06' N 2 35.08' W 7.4 246 5283.59 10.72
18 CONCISE 8 Ned Collier Wakefield - Sam Goodchild 49 31.39' N 2 30.77' W 5.9 249 5283.7 10.83
19 OBPORTUS 3 Olivier Roussey - Philippe  Burger 49 37.19' N 2 41.99' W 9.3 242 5284.63 11.76
20 MARIE-GALANTE Dominique Rivard- Wilfrid Clerton 49 31.56' N 2 32.73' W 6.5 255 5285.08 12.21
21 FANTASTICA Stefano Raspadori - Pietro D'Ali 49 27.35' N 2 26.94' W 8.1 234 5285.42 12.55
22 11TH HOUR RACING Hannah Jenner - Rob Windsor 49 33.22' N 2 20.60' W 7.6 233 5287.73 14.86
23 CROIX DU SUD Michelle Zwagerman  - Patrick Conway 49 33.22' N 2 29.30' W 7.3 249 5287.85 14.98
24 EÄRWEN Catherine Pourre - Goulven Royer 49 21.40' N 2 09.51' W 4.3 190 5291.93 19.06
25 APRIL / DELTACALOR Lionel Regnier - Tim Darni 49 30.56' N 2 04.21' W 4.7 183 5299.48 26.61
26 ECOELEC-FRANTRONIC Eric Darni - Florent Bernard 49 42.77' N 2 03.25' W 8.5 254 5306.97 34.1
    Back to top