Yandoo takes the lead

After US team win the latest round of the Asko NSW State 18ft Skiff Championship

Sunday November 28th 2004, Author: Frank Quealey, Location: Australasia
John Winning's Yandoo became the fourth different winner from the four heats of the Asko NSW State 18ft Skiff Championship sailed so far on Sydney Harbour.

Today, Yandoo defeated series leader Michael Coxon's Casio Seapathfinder by 18secs to win the race official although it was the American team led by Howie Hamlin (sailing by invitation in West Marine) which took line honours.

Third placing went to John Harris' Rag & Famish Hotel which came home 5secs behind Casio and just two seconds ahead of Anthony Young and his crew on Computer Associates.

With the final heat to be sailed next Sunday, Casio heads the pointscore on 8.75 points followed by Rag & Famish on 15, Omega Smeg (Daniel Phillips) 17.75, Yandoo 21.75, Asko Appliances (Hugh Stodart) 22.75 and Club Marine (Euan Mc Nicol) 23.

In a 10-12 knot northeasterly breeze, Club Marine led the fleet around the windward mark and down the first spinnaker run ahead of West Marine. By the second windward mark the Americans had opened up a 30 seconds head over Casio, with Yandoo third. They doubled this to more than one minute under spinnaker in an awesome display of power sailing.

While the West Marine crew retained a solid lead the battle for the official lead was intense with very little separating five boats.

Yandoo was challenged by Casio, Rag & Famish and Computer Associates on the final dash to the finish but Winning, Andrew Hay and Geoff Bauchop were up to the task in a great finish.

Results:

Pos Boat Elapsed Time Handicap Place NSW Points
1 Yandoo 01:22:15 4th 21.75
2 Casio Seapathfinder 01:22:33 12th 8.75 (1st)
3 Rag & Famish Hotel 01:22:38 6th 15 (2nd)
4 Computer Associates 5th 27
5 Club Marine 11th 23
6 SX Projects 2nd 35
7 Omega Smeg 8th 17.75 (3rd)
8 Team Morrison 3rd 55
9 Maytag 9th 29
10 Asko Appliances 15th 22.75
11 Churchills Sports Bar 1st 45
12 CST Composites 7th 47
13 Fisher & Paykel 10th 46
14 Belle Property 13th 55
15 Aristocrat 14th 75
16 Team Pomfret 16th 55
17 Panasonic Non-Finisher 67
18 Rosemount Non-Finisher 87
19 AAPT Disqualified 95

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top