Australia maintains it stranglehold

Thomas and Tuke soars away at the 29er Worlds on Lake Garda

Friday July 24th 2009, Author: Jerelyn Biehl, Location: United Kingdom
Steven Thomas and Blair Tuke continued to dominate the competition at the 2009 29er Worlds by winning 3 of the 4 races held today on Lake Garda. With 2 more races to be held to complete the series, they have virtually locked up the championship with a lead of 31 points.

The fight now seems to be focused on a sibling rivalry between Haylee Outteridge with 49er World Champion crew Iain Jensen as her crew and big brother Nathan Outteridge, last weeks 49er World Champion skipper who is in the front of the boat this week sailing with girlfriend Lauren Jeffries. 5 points separate the pair. Australian teams currently hold 4 of the 5 top positions with David O’Conor and Rhys Mara in 5th.

The top youth team continues to be Max Richardson and Alex Groves of GBR who sit in 4th with 53 points; the only non-Australian team in the top 5. The top women’s team is Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen of Denmark who sit in 8th overall in the silver fleet.

Todays conditions were strong Ora winds of 20 knots and big lake chop that created havoc among the fleets, but nothing that could not be handled. Gold and silver fleets completed 4 races each while the bronze completed 3 and the emerald 2.

Racing continues tomorrow with the final races to determine the 29er World Champion.

Gold fleet results:

Pos Name Sailno R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Tot
1 Steven Thomas, Blair Tuke AUS 1 1 -3 2 2 1 1 1 3 1 12
2 Haylee Outteridge, Iain Jensen AUS 34 2 2 6 1 -21 12 10 1 8 42
3 Lauren Jeffries, Nathan Outteridge AUS 1727 5 1 9 6 8 2 3 -14 14 48
4 Max Richardson, Alex Groves GBR 3 9 5 10 8 2 10 -15 4 4 52
5 David O'Connor, Rhys Mara AUS 12 15 16 7 7 11 3 2 2 -22 63
6 Kevin Fischer, Glenn Gouron FRA 1634 4 12 1 -21 7 9 16 13 9 71
7 Tom Durham, George Hand GBR 24 8 19 18 4 3 5 -24 9 5 71
8 Pepe Bettini, Fernando Gwozdz ARG 1308 6 -21 5 17 10 22 4 6 13 73
9 Maxwell Fraser, David Liebenberg USA 46 18 11 -22 12 5 7 5 11 12 81
10 Riccardo Camin, Lorenzo Franceschini ITA 35 13 6 23 -24 4 4 6 10 16 82
11 Belen Tavella, Franco Greggi ARG 1184 20 8 4 -25 18 13 14 5 3 85
12 Mark Walraven, Kaj Bocker NED 1715 7 4 14 15 14 15 12 -18 7 88
13 Hannah Nattrass, Jamie Woods AUS 11 10 9 15 10 9 20 7 (raf) 15 95
14 Bleddyn Mon, Nick Redding GBR 4 16 23 13 3 12 (dsq) 20 8 2 97
15 Judge Ryan, Matt Noble USA 28 3 7 3 23 (ocs) 18 17 16 10 97
16 German Billoch, Gaston Cheb Terrab ARG 1183 14 13 8 5 23 24 8 12 -25 107
17 Oliver Toole, Hans Henken USA 1734 19 14 16 20 16 6 -21 7 11 109
18 Nahuel Martinez, Damian Saponara ARG 1319 12 -24 11 14 17 14 13 23 6 110
19 Micael Sielecki, Tomas Ocampo ARG 25 25 15 17 16 6 8 9 -22 21 117
20 Mara Agustina Torre, Tomas Wagmaister ARG 433 11 10 21 13 15 17 -22 19 17 123
21 Nicolas Chateau, Julian Chateau FRA 1395 24 18 12 9 (ocs) 11 18 15 20 127
22 Justus Schmidt, Max Boehme GER 1665 21 17 -24 19 22 19 11 17 18 144
23 Henry Lloyd Williams, Sam Batten GBR 1702 22 20 19 11 13 23 23 -24 19 150
24 Helle arum Nielsen, Caspar Buettner SUI 962 23 22 -25 22 19 16 19 21 23 165
25 Annemiek Bekkering, Miguel Karsters NED 6 17 (dnf) 20 18 20 21 dnf 20 24 166

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top