Blown orf

30 knots in Hayling Bay puts paid to the final round of the RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series

Monday May 18th 2009, Author: Lindsey Bell, Location: United Kingdom
Strong winds put paid to the final event of the 2009 RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series at Hayling Island Sailing Club this weekend.

Conditions across Hayling Bay and the Chichester Harbour entrance proved too difficult for racing, and with winds gusting in excess of 30 knots, race officials decided to cancel the event on safety grounds. The 2009 Spring Series winners are therefore determined from the first event, held at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy in March.

Hannah Mills and Katrina Hughes were crowned winners of the 470 women’s event, with double Olympic silver medallist Nick Rogers and new crew Pom Green taking the 470 men’s title.

Athens bronze medallist Nick Dempsey and 2008 Youth European silver medallist Ali Masters win the RS:X 9.5 and 8.5 windsurfing events.

Giles Scott took the Finn class crown, while Paul Brotherton and Stuart Bithell clinched the 49er series victory over Skandia Team GBR duo John Pink and Rick Peacock.

Compulsory for all Skandia Team GBR Development and Transitional squad members, this second leg of the RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series was the final qualifier for international grants and for most classes it represented the last chance to get up the ladder and snap up help towards the key championships this summer.

“It’s disappointing to have had the final event of the Series blown off, but with low tide in the harbour the only option was the bay and with gust of up to 35 knots it would have been a little bit too punchy of the race officers to have sent the boats out in those conditions,” said RYA Olympic Development Squad Manager Barrie Edgington.

“The RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series continues to provide hard-fought early-season domestic competition for our top talents and weekend warriors alike. For anyone keen to test themselves again the best, this autumn’s RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series kicks off at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta (14- 19 September) followed by two further events at WPNSA on 3-4 October and 17-18 October.”

2009 RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series results

470 Women:
1) Hannah Mills / Katrina Hughes
2) Penny Clark / Saskia Clark
3) Sophie Weguelin / Sophie Ainsworth

470 Men:
1) Nick Rogers / Pom Green
2) Neil Marsden / Ian Dobson
3) Ben Saxton / David Kohler

1) Giles Scott
2) Mark Andrews
3) Andrew Mills

RS:X 9.5 (Men)
1) Nick Dempsey
2) Elliot Carney
3) Richard Hamilton

RS:X 8.5 (Open)
1) Ali Masters
2) Bryony Shaw
3) Beth Williamson

1) Paul Brotherton / Stuart Bithell
2) John Pink / Rick Peacock
3) Dylan Fletcher / Alain Sign

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in


Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top