Rag & Famish on form at the JJ Giltinan Championship
Rag & Famish on form at the JJ Giltinan Championship

The Rag again

But Michael Coxon's Thurlow Fisher Lawyers still leads the 18ft skiffs' JJ Giltinan Championship

Thursday February 18th 2010, Author: Frank Quealey, Location: Australia

 

The Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship looks as though it will go right down to the wire as the points tighten among the leading contenders.

Rag & Famish Hotel was again sailed brilliantly by John Harris, Scott Babbage and Peter Harris to win their second consecutive race in race 5 on Sydney Harbour today.

'The Rag’ once again dominated the fleet to score by 3m4s from Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Tom Clout), with Project Racing (Andy Budgen, James Barker and Matt Mc Govern) in third place a further 58s back.

The outright pointscore shows Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon, Aaron Links and Trent Barnabas), 13, with a one point lead over Project Racing on 14 and Gotta Love It 7 on 15.

While Rag & Famish Hotel appears to be trailing in fifth place, behind Grant Rollerson’s Slam, ‘Rag’s’ placing is much stronger after discard.

Her 37 points would be reduced to five points and a one point lead over Thurlow Fisher Lawyers with three races still to sail.

Today’s race was sailed in a 10-12 knot SE wind that had many holes and variations.

After a good, even start, the fleet quickly split into two groups with several teams electing to go to the west of Shark Island while most went to the east. The breeze went to the right and favoured those on the western side of the island.

At the windward mark Oliver Merz’s Sydney Football Stadium led narrowly from Rag & Famish Hotel, CT Sailbattens (Alex Vallings NZ), Boatmate Shipwrights (Jason Waterhouse) and Team Gill Sweden (Anders Lewander SWE), which was the first from the eastern side of the island.

Rag & Famish Hotel was quick to grab the lead on the long spinnaker run to Robertson Point then opened up a break of more than one minute on the following windward leg to the mark off Clarke Island.

A near collision with the spectator ferry soon after was costly for Rag & Famish and allowed Project Racing and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers to reduce the margin at Chowder Bay. Gotta Love It 7 was back in fourth place but elected to tack early after rounding the Chowder Bay mark.

Once again, going west of Shark Island was a winner as Gotta Love It 7 was only two or three boat lengths behind Project Racing and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers at the next mark.

For Rag & Famish Hotel, however, it didn’t matter as Harris and his crew had extended their lead again – this time to more than two minutes. Obviously, with good boat speed and excellent crew work ‘The Rag’ was never in any danger over the concluding legs of the course as she powered away for an easy win.

Gotta Love It 7 continued her move on the minor placings and comfortably took second placing while Project Racing was equally comfortable in third.

Down the final spinnaker run Bassett Plumbing & Drainage (Chris Skinner NZ) and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers were neck and neck for fourth place but suffered badly over the final leg in totally unpredictable wind.

Within the final 200 metres Thurlow Fisher Lawyers dropped from fourth to seventh while Bassett Plumbing & Drainage fared worst by finishing in ninth place.

The re-sail of last Tuesday’s Race 3 will held tomorrow with the last two races of the championship to be sailed on Saturday and Sunday.

 

 

Latest Comments

  • James Boyd 18/02/2010 - 18:13

    Dammit - one of the joys of thedailysail Mk1 was that you could make corrections and no one would be any the wiser...
  • mvs 18/02/2010 - 11:10

    That's not the Manly Ferry. its either the Royal or the Regal which are charted as the spectator ferry by the Australian 18 footers League.

    Add a comment - Members log in

    Latest news!

    Back to top

     

    Pos Name Nat Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Tot
    1 Thurlow Fisher Lawyers Aust Michael Coxon, Aaron Links, Trent Barnabas 2 2 0 2 7 0 0 13
    2 Project Racing UK Andy Budgen, James Barker, Matt McGovern 7 1 0 3 3 0 0 14
    3 Gotta Love It 7 Aust Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton, Tom Clout  3 4 0 6 2 0 0 15
    4 Slam Aust Grant Rollerson, Anthony Young, Fang Warren 9 10 0 5 5 0 0 29
    5 Rag & Famish Hotel Aust John Harris, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris  32 3 0 1 1 0 0 37
    6 Smeg Aust Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Jim Beck 32 6 0 4 10 0 0 52
    7 Yandoo Aust John Winning, Andrew Hay, Dave Gibson 5 11 0 32 4 0 0 52
    8 Yamaha NZ Scott Kennedy, Andrew Fenwick, Nick Catley 4 17 0 8 24 0 0 53
    9 Fisher & Paykel Aust Trevor Barnabas, Andrew Cuddihy, Gerard Smith 8 23 0 9 14 0 0 54
    10 Benny/PSP Aust-Asia UK Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson, Phil Harmer 6 5 0 32 13 0 0 56
    11 appliancesonline.com.au Aust John Winning Jr., David Ewings, Tim Austin 12 7 0 32 6 0 0 57
    12 Gill Aust Dave Alexander, Niall Kinch, Paul Schulz  13 13 0 12 20 0 0 58
    13 Team Gill Sweden SWE Anders Lewander, Peter Mickos, Peter Warner 15 24 0 7 15 0 0 61
    14 Bassett Plumbing & Drainage NZ Chris Skinner, Luke Gower, Dave Healy 32 9 0 18 9 0 0 68
    15 Club Marine Aust Marcus Ashley Jones, Stewart Wells, Bert Schandevyl  1 19 0 26 22 0 0 68
    16 Asko Appliances Aust Archie Massey, Dan Wilsdon, Cameron McDonald 14 32 0 15 8 0 0 69
    17 Red Claw Aust Matthew Searle, Darren McKavanagh, Cameron McDonald  32 15 0 10 16 0 0 73
    18 Harken USA Howie Hamlin, Fritz Lanzinger, Matt Noble 32 8 0 13 21 0 0 74
    19 Pure Blonde Aust James Francis, Brad Phillips, Rob Bell  16 21 0 19 19 0 0 75
    20 Coldwell Banker New Homes Aust Mark Kennedy, Tom Anderson, James Fleet  11 12 0 25 28 0 0 76
    21 De’Longhi Aust Simon Nearn, Craig Ferris, Chris Cleary 32 14 0 14 23 0 0 83.1
    22 Panasonic Aust Jonathan Whitty, Dan Higlett, Reece Goldsmith  32 32 0 11 11 0 0 86
    23 Boatmate Shipwrights Aust Jason Waterhouse, Jeremy Roberts, Michael McCormick 10 22 0 27 27 0 0 86
    24 Sydney Football Stadium Aust Oliver Merz, Gareth Collins, Matt Walker 32 25 0 17 12 0 0 86
    25 Kinder Caring Home Nursing Aust Brett Van Munster, Paul Montague, Drewe Waller 32 16 0 16 26 0 0 90
    26 CT Sailbattens NZ Alex Vallings, Chris Kitchen, Josh McCormack 32 20 0 21 17 0 0 90
    27 Sharks/Coldwell Banker Real Estate Aust Evan Walker, Ted Hackney, Rob Scrivenor  32 18 0 24 18 0 0 92
    28 Maersk Line NZ Graham Catley, Hayden Whitburn, Riley Dean 32 26 0 22 25 0 0 105
    29 RWD Technologies Aust James Birdsall, Tim Barraclough, Pedro Vozone 32 27 0 20 30 0 0 109
    30 Thurlow Fisher Consultants Aust Bruce Savage, Greg Windust, Chris Thomas 32 28 0 23 29 0 0 112
    31 JF Hillebrand NZ Phil Airey, Murray England, Sam Trethewey 32 32 0 32 32 0 0 128
      Back to top