St Thomas wrap up

Action from the recent Rolex regatta in the US Virgin Islands

Saturday April 6th 2002, Author: Barby MacGowan, Location: Caribbean
Racing Over 50 Ft. Class (3 boats)
TITAN XI, Andrews 68, Tom Hill, San Juan, P.R., 1-1-1-1-1; 5
EQUATION, Santa Cruz 70, Bill Alcott, St. Claire Shores, Mich., 2-2-2-2-2; 10
DONNYBROOK, Custom 73, James Muldoon, Washington, D.C., 3-3-4-4-4; 18

Spinnaker Racing Class 1 (7 boats)
TWISTED LIZARD, Mumm 30, Mike Lathrope, Naperville, Ill./St. Thomas, USVI, 3-2-4-1-1; 11
MERMAID II, Custom 40, Bill Berardelli, Bluebell, Pa./Tortola, BVI, 1-1-3-5-3; 13
CACCIA ALLA VOLPE, Vallicelli 44, Carlo Falcone, Antigua, 5-4-2-2-2; 15

Spinnaker Racing Class 2 (13 boats)
ORION, Melges 24, Efrain Lugo, Ponce, P.R., 1-1-1-5-1; 9
2 CONTACT CARIB, Melges 24, Fritz Bus, St. Maarten, AHO, 2-2-2-6-3; 15
LOST HORIZON II, Olson 30, James Dobbs, Antigua, 6-4-3-1-8; 22

Spinnaker Racer Cruiser Class 1 (5 boats)
HULLABULLOO, Beneteau First, Phillip Allen, Southampton, U.K., 2-1-1-1-2; 7
PIPE DREAM, Sirena 38, Peter Haycraft, Tortola, BVI, 1-2-2-2-1; 8
SPIRIT OF ISIS, Farr 65, Harry Spedding, U.K., 5-3-3-3-3; 17

Spinnaker Racer Cruiser Class 2 (5 boats)
COLD BEER 3, Tartan 10, John Schultheiss, Tortola, BVI, 1-1-1-1-1; 5
DISCO INFERNO, Sigma 33, Matt Abbiss, Herts, U.K., 3-2-2-2-3; 12
J.DOE, J/30, Cynthia Ross, St. Thomas, USVI, 2-4-3-3-2; 14

Beach Cats Class 1 (10 boats)
EXODUS-SAMBIAGO, Hobie 16, Enrique Figueroa, San Juan, P.R.1-1-1-5-1; 9
BLAME IT ON RHEA, Prindle 19, Mark Chong, St. Thomas, USVI, 6-2-4-1-4; 17
YUISA, Hobie 16, Rosarito Martinez, San Juan, P.R., 7-3-2-4-2; 18

Beach Cats Class 2 (6 boats)
SUZUKI TORNADO, Tornado 20, Enrique Figueroa, San Juan, P.R., 1-1-1-1-1; 5
RED HOOK AGENCIES, Inter 20, John Holmberg, St. Thomas, USVI, 2-2-3-2-2; 11
CENTURY 21, Tornado, Terry Jackson, St. Thomas, USVI, 3-3-2-3-3; 14

Non Spinnaker Racing Class (3 boats)
WILDFLOWER, Ron Noonan, Marion, Mass./Tortola, BVI, 1-1-1-2-1; 6
ATN, J/27, Marcus Compton, St. Thomas, USVI, 2-2-2-1-2; 9
JECY, Oceanis 461, Emanuel Giancomelli/Stefano Spangaro, Rimini, Italy, 3-3-3-4-4; 17

Fun Class - Jib & Main (no pole) (5 boats)
NEMESIS, Hunter 42, Edwin Cruz, Fajardo, P.R., 2-1-1-1-1; 6
WINDFLOWER, Alberg 35, Stan Joines, St. Croix, USVI, 1-2-2-2-2; 9
FAR CRY, Bombay Clipper, Herve Chassin, St. Thomas, USVI, 4-3-3-3-4; 17

IC-24 Class (10 boats)
OLD & GRAY, Chris Rosenberg, St. Thomas, USVI, 1-1-1-1-1; 5
VOILA, Tracy Roberts/Anthony Kotoun, St. Thomas, USVI/Newport, R.I., 5-2-3-3-2; 15
RED DOG, IC-24, Mike Williams/Skip King/Jessica Rosenberg, St. Thomas, USVI, 2-3-4-7-5; 21

J/80 Class (4 boats)
EX MERO MOTU, J/80, Antonio Mari Jr., San Juan, P.R., 1-1-1-1-1; 5
ABRACADABRA, J/80, Carlos Camacho, P.R., 2-2-3-2-3; 12
SUN BUM II, J/80, Angel Ayala, Carolina, P.R., 3-4-2-3-2; 14

J/24 Class (7 boats)
JERSEY DEVIL, J/24, Scott/Peter Stanton, St. Croix, USVI, 8-2-1-4-1; 16
DON Q CRISTAL, Michael Serralles, P.R., 8-1-3-1-3; 16
BACARDIO/URAYO, Gilberto Rivera, P.R., 1-8-2-3-2; 16

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top