Wind - at last

Skandia Life Cowes Week competitors finally have something to blast away their hangovers

Wednesday August 7th 2002, Author: Dick Johnson, Location: United Kingdom
Following yesterday's decision by the wind to take the day off - on the Royal Yacht Squadron line at least - it managed a show of at least moderate force today, with a spanking force two to three from about breakfast time.

By the time the first class to start, the Etchells, left the line, there was a healthy north to north westerly wind which allowed spinnakers to be hoisted to speed the boats over the tide. Fuzzy Duck IV, Messers Woodman, Proudlove and Ford started where they left off on Sunday , starting well and getting better to lead the fleet home by ten seconds after a race of almost three hours.

Next up, on the Black Group line, were the big boats of Class 1. Ben Ainslie at the helm of Robert Condon's Serano sailing under Volvo sponsorship, took a long timed run at the line and hit it going flat out with great precision - only for the crew to muff the spinnaker hoist. Team Tonic, Nick Hewson, helmed by Jeremy Robinson, started at the Squadron end of the line and sailed a long way before hoisting her kite, but that tactic seemed to pay off as she seemed to be well ahead of her sister Farr 52s, Peter Harrison's Chernikeef 2 and Kit Hobday and Tim Louis' Bear of Britain.

After sailing a course that looked ambitious at the beginning, sending the boats right down to the East beyond Gilkicker, but that worked out excellently in the end, it was the massive black hull emblazoned with the Volvo logo that led the fleet past Norris Castle and into the western Solent for the final evolutions of the course. Team Tonic followed, with Chernikeef 2 in 3rd, Bear of Britain in an unaccustomed 4th and last of the Farr 52s.

At the line Ben Ainslie, despite having felt decidedly ill for the whole race - where were you last night Ben? - took the line honours gun and, after the computers had done their work, took the overall prize too, by two and a half minutes from Team Tonic, Peter Harrison happy to be 3rd, ahead of his great rival, Kit Hobday.

In Class 1, Rob Greenhalgh was sailing the Ker 11.3 Kung Fu Fighter, emblazoned with Fat Face logos and returned from their tour of the eastern Solent close behind the far larger Carphone Warehouse, Charles Dunstone and Tony Mack's spanking new Swan 45 one design McFly. In fact they were close enough to nick the win by eight seconds from Carphone Warehouse and three and a half ahead of Mc Fly.

Young Mr Greenhalgh is also in the lead for the Young Skipper's prize, for skippers under 25, just ahead of Christian Hamilton in the Sonar Geronimo, but with just a day to go before this award is decided, and less than a point in it, it's still anyone's race.

That was young Mr Greenhalgh, but old Mr Greenhalgh, David, was also on the water, sailing the Cork 1720 G&T. To his great delight G&T managed a 2nd in the Sportsboat class, giving best to canny Russell Peters in his boat aptly named For Sale - any sensible offer considered.

A change of leader in Class 2 saw a Dutch crew very happy, Dr Wessel Liezenga's Weerga, took the win on the water by six minutes from Born Slippy, Julian Bates's Prima 38 and corrected to a reasonable four and a half minutes - when you come to think of it just a second would be enough wouldn't it? The Army followed in the shape of Longbow, the Prima sailed by Captain Cooper and his squad, sorry, crew.

A commuting owner won in the Contessa 32s. Quite a few owners travel reasonable distances to sail their boats - Birmingham to Cowes for instance, but Eldred Himworth commutes from the United States to sail the Contessa Drumbeat. It might be that the previous night's party had taken its toll, but you can't deny that Drumbeat led for most of the way, stretching out a four and a half minute over David and Mary Pearson's Gualin by the finish. Blanco, Messers Richards, Rouse and Anner, were 3rd, despite putting themselves firmly on the ground at Egypt Point - tee hee.

Thanks to the excellent versatility of the Next Generation results computers, it has been possible to split out a lot of one-design boats that are racing within the IRC Handicap classes. For instance, the HOD 35s, the Beneteau First 40.7s, the Prima 38s, the J92sand even the Bull 7000s, the Cork 1720s, the Laser SB3s and all the Swans have their own results separated from the overall mass of handicap boats.

With a reasonable number of races gone, patterns are starting to appear in the overall results. For instance, overall the Black Group is led by the well raced Berrett Half Tonner Dick Dastardly - previously known as French Berrett, followed by Carphone Warehouse and the Contessa 32 Gualin.

For the White group, it is the Sonata So, Neil McLure and Keith Stewart from Dunfermline in Fife who lead from Solent Sunbeam Daisy, Dr Mike Moss and Mike Law and John Mander's Flying Fifteen Funny Enuff. But with plenty more races to come and a forecast that promises up to 15 knits of wind tomorrow and a considerable hatfull of wind for the final Saturday, anything could happen - and probably will.

Every day has its sob stories, and today the saddest fleets must be the Victorys and the X boats. The wind took a lunch break for their starts and the tide was increasing all the time so they had a hard job to get away from the Squadron and indeed the X boats held the Red Jet in the River for more than ten minutes while the mass of little one designs nodded their way past.

Eventually, though the boast were able to sail their course, the leaders of the Victorys coming home at 1620. For a change, this year Jeremy Lear and John Tremlett in Zinnia aren't having it all their own way, with the second of two wins this week going to Zephyrus, Shaun Hopkins. Minx, D. M. Freeman and A Terry separated Zephryus from Zinnia.

The X One Design racing isn't going the way of previous years as a Jardine benefit, with Adrian being over at the start and having to go back into the pack, though Stuart did manage to fight through from about 20th at the start to 3rd at the finish. The race was taken by John and Linda Tattersall in Harmony - essential for a married couple in a boat one would think - followed by Alistair Ashford who clearly wasn't in relaxation.

An occluded front is promised for tomorrow, bringing more wind in the afternoon, but also promising some rain to dampen the spirits of the spectators - any wind, wet or not, will be welcomed by the competitors.

RESULTS

Class 0 IRC
1, Volvo For Life (Ben Ainslie & Robert Condon)
2, Team Tonic (Nick Hewson)
3, Chernikeef 2 (Peter R Harrison)

Class 0 IRM
1, Team Tonic (Nick Hewson)
2, Bear Of Britain (Kit Hobday & Tim Louis)
3, Mandrake (Peter Morton & Adam Gosling)

Class 1 IRC
1, Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)
2, Carphone Warehouse (Charles Dunstone)
3, McFly (Tony Mack)

Class 1 IRM
1, Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)
2, 2Xl (Emergent Asset Mangement - David Murrin)
3, Farrfalina (Rob Goddard)

Ker 11.3
1, Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)
2, Minnie The Moocher (Anthony Richards)

Class 2 IRC
1, Weerga (Wessel Liezenga)
2, Born Slippy (Julian Bates)
3, Longbow (Capt P Cooper)

Prima 38
1, Born Slippy (Julian Bates)
2, Longbow (Capt P Cooper)
3, Firestorm (Jonathan Perry)

Class 3 IRC
1, Pissaro (Mr Barry Polley)
2, Royalblue Addict (Austin, Fitton & Handley)
3, Jackdaw (D K Walters)

Beneteau 40.7
1, Pissaro (Mr Barry Polley)
2, Royalblue Addict (Austin, Fitton & Handley)
3, Fastwave (St James's Place Partnership)

Class 4 IRC
1, Owl (Peter Bruce)
2, Capitali$M (Tim Harrington)
3, Passion (Mr Paul Jones)

HOD 35
1, Owl (Peter Bruce)
2, Capitali$M (Tim Harrington)
3, Dog Tag (Mr J Delacave & Mrs B Butcher)

Class 5 IRC
1, Electra (Mike Tatterall)
2, Evelyn R (Jon & Karen Yorke)
3, Yamaha Waverunner (Charles Devanneaux)

Class 6 IRC
1, Dick Dastardly (Guy Nicholls and Partners)
2, Spirit Of Defiance (Mark Jephcott)
3, Cyclone (William Curtis)

Class 7 IRC
1, Disko Trooper (Jules Hall, Rob Garlick & Will Hamilton)
2, White Mischief (Andy Hind)
3, Cloud Nine (Martyn & Magnus Wheatley)

Class 8 ISC
1, Mikado (Michael Briggs QC)
2, Moonlight Saunter (David & Jennie Skinner)
3, Moonlighting (Roger Frost)

Class 9 ISC
1, 5 More Tarts (Five Star)
2, Hannchen (Colin Dobner)
3, So! (Simon Osgood)

Class 10 IRC Bowsprit
1, Waverider (Mike Bennett)
2, Full Pelt (Stephen Fein)
3, Judgement Day (Mr & Mrs N Brooke)

J92
1, Big Wednesday (Roger Mavity)
2, Vampire (David Moore)
3, Forza (Jack & Joan Hardie)

Contessa 32
1, Drum Beat (Eldred Himworth)
2, Gualin (David & Mary Parson)
3, Blanco (D Richards, R Rouse & T V Anner)

Mumm 30
1, Highlander III (Gregor Logan)
2, Monkey Business (David Wilkinson, Ian Poynton & Peter Edwards)
3, Marauder (Tim Barclay)

Sigma 33
1, Summation (Julia Wright)
2, Mithril (Tom Hayhoe & Natalie Jobling)
3, Whippa Snappa (Richard J Puddifoot)

Sigma 38
1, Rapscallion (Pete Diamond)
2, Wind'S Will (Michael Green & Roger Kendrick)
3, Alliance (J L Brantley)

Sunsail 37
1, 60 Mdm (Sunsail)
2, 73 Team Brown (Matt Brown)
3, 75 Hire Car (Credit Suisse) (Nick Andrews)

X332
1, X-Therapist (Russell Hodgson)
2, Yellow Rose (Marten Jan Ringers)
3, X Parrot (Mike Garvey)

Daring
1, Dionysus (Bruce Huber & Jonathan Goodwin)
2, Darius (T M Parr, G S V Kenyon & M A Dunlaevy)
3, Dauntless (Giles Peckham)

Hunter 707
1, Censored (Derek Blancke)
2, Chiilli Chaser (Ian Southworth)
3, Doh! (Tom Davidson & Andrew Aldwinckle)

National Sonata
1, So (Neil McLure & Keith Stewart)
2, Cobweb (Matt Glasgow)
3, Missred (Toby Gorman)

International Dragon
1, Hestia (Frank Jan Beuningen)
2, Etc Hell (Graham Bailey)
3, Water Rat (Ian Ratnage)

International Etchells
1, Fuzzy Duck IV (Woodman, Proudlove & Ford)
2, 007 (Mike Sparks)
3, Diva (Mr Gareth Jones)

International Flying Fifteen
1, Saffina (Roger Palmer)
2, Funny Enuff (John Mander)
3, Affore The Weak (Nick & Estelle Clarke)

National Squib
1, Firecracker Too (Andrew Porteous & Jerry Westbrook)
2, Firestreak (Miss Sarah Everitt)
3, Artful Dodger (N J Emery)

National Swallow
1, Solitude (A J Lunch & A M Reid)
2, Ptarmigan (David Leon)
3, Avocet (Mr & Mrs J A Houghton)

Redwing
1, Quail (James Wilson & Johnathan Peel)
2, Lady Laetitia (William F Clegg, William H Clegg & Erik Cole)
3, Siskin (Mr T Montagu Douglas Scott & Miss A Montagu Douglass Scott)

RS K6
1, Fat Face (Martin Wadhams)
2, Kalamity (Richard Sullivan)
3, Pippi (Peter Kirkby)

Seaview Mermaid
1, Halluf (Richard Ohlenschlager & Simon Lloyd)
2, Zara (Will Caws & John Betchley)
3, Scuttle 62 (Nick Wakefield)

Solent Sunbeam
1, Daisy (Dr Mike Moss & Mike Law)
2, Fay (Kirk Webster & Richard Pearson)
3, Danny (Roger & Jacky Wickens)

Sonar
1, Geronimo (Day & Hamilton)
2, Dolphin (Duncan Bates)
3, Sonic (Simon Barker)

Sportsboats Rule
1, For Sale (Russell Peters)
2, G&T (David Greenhalgh & John Taylor)
3, Hyde Sails (Mark Richards & Rob Andrews)

Bull 7000
1, Rustler (Robin & Jill Stevenson)
2, Seeing Red (Phil Cornick)
3, Hullabulloo (Martin Forster)

Cork 1720
1, For Sale (Russell Peters)
2, G&T (David Greenhalgh & John Taylor)
3, Cosmic (Ashcroft & Tebay)

Laser SB3
1, Hyde Sails (Mark Richards & Rob Andrews)
2, Wee Jamarama (Stewart Hawthorn)
3, Proctor Winning Masts (Zeb Elliot, Chips Howorth & Neil MacGregor)

Victory
1, Zephyrus (Shaun Hopkins)
2, Minx (D M Freeman & A Terry)
3, Zinnia (Jeremy Lear & John Tremlett)

X One Design
1, Harmony (John & Linda Tattersall)
2, Relaxation (Alistair Ashford)
3, Lone Star (Stuart Jardine)

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top