Sharp goes through light patch

Tense times for the Class 40 skippers in the Route du Rhum as the Open 60s burn rubber heading south.

Wednesday November 8th 2006, Author: James Boyd, Location: Transoceanic
Images courtesy of Expedition Navigation Systems and ProGRIB
 
Positions at 0800GMT
 
Pos
Boat Skipper
Lat
Long
Spd
Crs
Spd
Crs
Spd
Dist
DTF
DTL
Iinst
4hr av
24 hr
ORMA 60 multis
1
Gitana 11 Lionel lemonchois
7j 17h 19m 6s
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
2
Banque Populaire Pascal Bidegorry
8j 4h 25m 7s
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
3
Sodeb'O Thomas Coville
8j 13h 39m 2s
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
4
Géant Michel Desjoyeaux
8j 13h 48m 24s
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
5
Groupama 2 Franck Cammas
8j 17h 55m 17s
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
6
Brossard Yvan Bourgnon
9j 0h 40m 15s
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
7
Foncia Alain Gautier
9j 16h 14m 40s
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
8
Region Guadeloupe-Terres de Passions Claude Thelier
23 13.02' N
54 29.10' W
17.1
251
16.6
252
11.1
266
619.7
0
9
Gitana 12 Thierry Duprey du Vorsent
23 36.44' N
52 22.92' W
9.4
286
10
272
7.7
184.7
734.5
114.7
10
Sopra Group Antoine Koch
27 19.60' N
57 07.40' W
24
192
14.7
214
14.6
351.1
756.1
136.3
11
Madinina Gilles Lamire
37 03.60' N
39 22.16' W
8.4
204
10.7
190
9.9
236.9
1768
1148.2
ABD
Orange Project Steve Ravussin
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IMOCA Open 60s
1
Sill et Veolia Roland Jourdain
26 50.16' N
56 07.96' W
17.3
194
14.3
197
14.6
350.1
751.4
0
2
VM Matériaux Jean Le Cam
29 04.48' N
56 33.68' W
14.2
183
13.6
177
13.6
325.4
864
112.6
3
Virbac-Paprec Jean-Pierre Dick
29 43.20' N
56 09.12' W
10
249
13.2
236
13.1
313.7
908
156.6
4
Temenos II Dominique Wavre
28 23.80' N
52 51.92' W
17.4
228
14.2
239
12.9
309.9
916.5
165.2
5
Brit Air Armel Le Cléac'h
29 51.72' N
54 17.80' W
15.1
220
14.4
216
15.1
361.2
957.3
205.9
6
Artemis Brian Thompson
28 41.51' N
49 18.20' W
13.4
203
15.2
212
10.8
258.5
1056.5
305.2
7
Roxy Anne Liardet
29 32.16' N
44 13.84' W
15
226
11.5
224
7.4
178.3
1297
545.6
8
Safran Marc Guillemot
31 38.56' N
43 51.60' W
12.1
235
12.1
243
8.9
213.1
1388.7
637.4
9
Maisonneuve Basse Normandie JB Dejeanty
31 48.20' N
41 16.68' W
5.1
225
8.5
264
9.4
225
1500.2
748.8
10
Adriana Karembeu Paris Philippe Fiston
35 46.96' N
35 36.88' W
12.1
256
12.4
269
10.7
255.9
1867.9
1116.5
ABD
Delta Dore Jeremy Beyou
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ABD
PRB Vincent Riou
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Class 2 multis
1
Crêpes Whaou ! Franck-Yves Escoffier
26 14.92' N
57 22.32' W
11.2
192
15.7
192
14.9
358.5
691.1
0
2
Trilogic Eric Bruneel
28 35.92' N
48 55.52' W
11.3
222
15.3
229
11.2
268.1
1070.8
379.7
3
Laiterie de Saint-Malo Victorien Erussard
30 18.76' N
43 43.72' W
10
246
9.8
247
8.5
204.7
1341.5
650.4
4
Jean Stalaven Pascal Quintin
35 17.88' N
43 27.96' W
14.4
213
14.3
208
7.1
169.8
1549.9
858.8
5
Deleage & DIAZO Loic Escofier
37 32.12' N
44 04.04' W
11
231
8.6
212
11.5
276.1
1627.7
936.6
6
Gifi Dominique Demachy
35 30.20' N
40 12.64' W
6.1
210
6.5
223
7.5
179.4
1676.8
985.7
7
Négocéane Roger Langevin
34 14.94' N
38 50.31' W
8.2
282
8.6
264
9.6
229.3
1685.1
994
ABD
Le Bon Marche - Rive Gauche Anne Caseneuve
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Class 3 multis
1
Imagine-Institut des Maladies Génétiques Pierre Antoine
35 47.56' N
40 04.16' W
7
200
6.4
206
8.4
201.7
1693.3
0
NL
Ideal Stelrad Ross Hobson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ABD
Switch.fr Charlie Capelle
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Class 1 monos
1
Jeunes Dirigeants Pierre-Yves Guennec
35 06.88' N
33 27.36' W
9.5
251
9.5
249
8.9
212.5
1928.1
0
2
Ville de Dinard Bruno Reibel
37 07.84' N
32 15.36' W
8
246
8.3
244
7.2
173.4
2048.2
120.1
3
Antilles-Sails.com Philippe Chevallier
38 17.64' N
32 45.68' W
8.4
250
8.4
246
7.3
176
2064.4
136.3
4
TAT Express Arnaud Dhallenne
37 49.52' N
31 09.36' W
7.2
236
7.5
244
5.9
141.2
2114.5
186.3
Class 2 monos
1
Artforms Kip Stone
37 06.36' N
43 09.08' W
9.2
193
7.6
232
5.2
125.9
1637.4
0
2
Vedettes de Bréhat Cap Marine Servane Escoffier
39 22.56' N
44 39.40' W
7.3
278
11.8
257
10.2
245.8
1694.8
57.4
3
Cap Guadeloupe 971 Luc Coquelin
39 33.82' N
42 07.39' W
7.3
261
8
269
8.7
207.7
1779.4
142
4
AOI Solidarité Dentaire Internationale Denis Douillez
33 48.88' N
30 55.88' W
7
228
8
225
8.1
193.8
2013
375.6
Class 3 monos
1
Roaring Forty Michel Kleinjans
34 44.88' N
36 01.88' W
8
225
7.9
234
8.1
193.3
1817.3
0
2
DangerousWhenWet Aurélia Ditton
42 54.64' N
35 00.20' W
6.8
257
6.3
245
5.8
139
2146.1
328.9
NL
Fantasy Forest Alain Grinda
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ABD
A Fond Contre la Spondylarthrite Didier Le Villain
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ABD
La Promesse Jankees Lampe
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ABD
Charter Regis Guillemot Martinique Regis Guillemot
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Class 40s
1
philsharpracing.com Phil Sharp
36 06.24' N
46 23.64' W
1.2
240
7.2
226
10.1
241.9
1488.2
0
2
Oyster Funds Gildas Morvan
36 32.92' N
43 19.24' W
18.1
200
9.8
226
7.4
177.2
1608.4
120.2
3
Atao Audio System Dominic Vittet
33 41.12' N
37 48.00' W
2
219
6.8
257
8.2
196.9
1709
220.8
4
Chocolats Monbana Damien Grimont
36 13.08' N
39 30.16' W
7.3
226
6.9
238
7.6
182
1726.7
238.5
5
Appart'City Yvan Noblet
34 09.00' N
37 16.24' W
8.3
280
9.4
248
8.6
206.8
1746.3
258.1
6
IXSEA Olivier Rabine
38 07.24' N
40 56.04' W
14
276
10.8
245
6.3
152.1
1755.6
267.4
7
TMI Technologies Joe Seeten
35 07.52' N
37 49.72' W
8.1
251
7.9
273
8.1
194
1756.1
267.9
8
Tchuda Popka 2 Gw Catherine
34 48.08' N
36 58.12' W
6.3
277
6.8
252
8
191.7
1780.1
291.9
9
Bolands Mill Ian Munslow
39 10.64' N
41 03.16' W
10.3
212
8.3
230
8.4
202.1
1796.5
308.2
10
Cinémas Cinéfil.com JE Criquioche
35 40.64' N
35 59.16' W
8.1
250
8.7
255
8
192.6
1849.3
361
11
Kenmore Homes Nick Bubb
39 30.96' N
39 39.24' W
7
264
8.8
234
5.8
139.7
1856.8
368.6
12
Cotes d'Armor - Pierres et Mer Philippe le Gros
36 14.52' N
36 06.18' W
8.3
268
9.6
260
8.4
202.5
1858.3
370.1
13
Cap VAD Thibaud Derville
35 49.92' N
35 25.32' W
8.1
248
8.3
248
7.8
186.2
1877.3
389.1
14
Le Comptoir Immobilier Guillaume Voizard
38 04.24' N
37 11.68' W
3.2
322
7.8
275
7
167.3
1886.4
398.2
15
Lexibook Hervé Papin
36 09.84' N
35 24.16' W
12.3
240
8.8
240
7.8
187.6
1889
400.8
16
Nous Entreprenons Jacques Fournier
36 08.00' N
35 20.44' W
9.2
246
8.3
247
7.7
185
1890.5
402.3
17
Guyader L'Esprit de la Mer Gery Trentseaux
36 40.32' N
35 42.44' W
9.4
301
8.6
266
7.8
188.2
1893.7
405.5
18
FNAIM Pays de Loire Lionel Regnier
34 28.68' N
33 05.60' W
9.1
256
9.3
244
8.5
204.9
1934.8
446.6
19
Destination Calais Pierre-Yves Chatelain
35 13.72' N
33 30.32' W
9.2
254
8.6
242
8.2
196.4
1938.7
450.5
20
Paca Entrprendre Cecile Poujol
37 04.84' N
33 53.12' W
10.2
240
9.1
250
8.4
201.5
1980.2
492
21
Nouvelle Caledonie Yves Ecarlat
34 58.76' N
32 19.52' W
8
224
8.1
227
7.8
186.2
1982.4
494.2
22
KNAUF Industries David Lefebvre
37 45.96' N
30 06.08' W
10.3
262
9.5
239
3.4
80.6
2156.3
668
23
Fermiers de Loué - Sarthe Francois Angoulvant
38 31.96' N
28 37.48' W
0
0
0
0
0
0
2239.4
751.2
24
Siegenia-Aubi Marc Lepesqueux
38 32.04' N
28 37.36' W
3.2
220
6.6
228
6.9
165.9
2239.6
751.3
Benoit Parnaudeau
 
At 04:16:40 GMT this morning, former Vendee Globe winner Alain Gautier became the seventh finisher in the ORMA 60 class of the Route du Rhum, arriving in a time of 9 days 16 hours 14 minutes 40 seconds of race or 1 day 22 hours 55 minutes 34 seconds behind winner, Lionel Lemonchois on Gitana 11. Gitana 12 and Sopra Group are expected later today.



In the Open 60s there is not a huge amount to report. With the wind veering slightly on the right side of the course so both Jean le Cam on VM Materiaux and leader Roland Jourdain on Sill et Veolia gybed shortly after the 0400GMT position update while Jean Pierre Dick on Virbac Paprec has maintained his southwesterly course. In the middle of the race track Armel le Cleac'h has been slowly dropping back having lost 20 miles in the last 12 hours. However over to the east Dominique Wavre on Temenos has been making in roads into Jourdain's lead pulling back 15 miles. Brian Thompson on Artemis has chosen an even more easterly track and has also made ground on the race leader.

The boats can expect the wind to veer slowly around to the east over the course of the next 24 hours although it will continue to blow at 20-25 knots.

In the Class 40s there are some rather differing speeds between the lead duo. Phil Sharp still very much in first place has lost no ground to second placed Gildas Morvan on Oyster Funds, overnight but the latest sched showing him having averaged just 4.1 knots over the last four hours and with an instant speed of just 1.2 kots while Gildas Morvan has averaged 14 knots and his instant speed is 18.1! Unless there has been a catastrophy, we suspect the reason for Sharp's down turn in speed is due to his passing through an area of light breeze, a front-like thing developing off the southwestern side of the secondary depression currently to his northeast. However this is moving east and it looks like Sharp will be back into the breeze in the next couple of hours as this area of light winds similarly entrapped Morvan temporarily.

Down to the south Dominique Vittet on ATAO Audio Systems has been making similarly slow progress to Sharp, making just 2 knots over the last four hours with the wind now 20-25 knots on the nose. Fortunaely reprieve will come aroiund lunchtime for the former Solitaire du Figaro winner as the wind finally shifts around to the northwest and he is able to hightail it towards the finish line.

Among the other Class 40 Brits, Ian Munslow on Bolands Mill has done well overnight in the big downwind conditions and has reduced his deficit on Sharp by 18 miles by Nick Bubb on Kenmore Homes has lost 10 miles.

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top