Golding takes silver

After two week long tussle with La Petite Anglaise in the Route du Rhum

Saturday November 23rd 2002, Author: James Boyd, Location: Transoceanic
After 13 days of close battle with Kingfisher, Mike Golding crossed the finish line in Pointe à Pitre, Guadeloupe at 1134:35 GMT, 0734:35 local Guadeloupe time, just 9 hours 17 minutes, 48 seconds behind Ellen MacArthur's winning Open 60.

Mike Golding sailed the course at an average speed of 10.61 knots, in a time of 13 days, 22 hours, 49 minutes and 35 seconds. Like Ellen he too is well inside the previous Route du Rhum monohull record of 15 days, 19 hours, 23 minutes set by Yves Parlier on Cacolac d’Aquitaine in 1994.

The former firefighter from Slough turned round the world sailor, Golding gave every thing he could to the final miles of the Route du Rhum. Having lost the use of two spinnakers, it was frustrating losing miles, and there was little he could do to catch up with Kingfisher and MacArthur. Nonetheless Mike kept the momentum going all the way to the finish line, which he crossed under the blue skies of the West Indies.

With Michel Desjoyeaux's trimaran Geant just 136.3 miles from the finish it looks very unlikely that Ellen will take the overall elapsed time prize. So Desjoyeaux will beat her again as he did in the Vendee Globe and we will have to wait until Ellen's 60ft trimaran is built before Ellen gets another crack at beating 'Le Professeur'.

See page 2 for an update from Miranda Merron

Positions 23/11/02 11:00:00 GMT
Pos Nom Skipper Lat Long Dist SOG COG
60ft tris
1 Géant Michel Desjoyeaux 16 42.16' N 60 03.44' W 136.3 16.5 240
2 Biscuits La Trinitaine - Ethypharm Marc Guillemot 16 31.44' N 56 37.56' W 323.9 19.5 250
3 Banque Populaire Lalou Roucayrol 18 36.72' N 54 42.16' W 461.8 15.1 245
ABD Fujifilm Loick Peyron          
ABD Banque Covefi Bertrand deBroc          
ABD Sergio Tacchini Karine Fauconnier          
ABD Sopra Group Philippe Monnet          
ABD Bayer CropSciences Frederic Le Peutrec          
ABD Belgacom Jean-Luc Nélias          
ABD Foncia Alain Gautier          
ABD Groupama Franck Cammas          
ABD Rexona Men Yvan Bourgnon          
ABD Sodebo Thomas Coville          
ABD TIM Giovanni Soldini          
ABD TechnoMarine Steve Ravussin          
ABD Gitana X Lionel Lemonchois          
ABD Eure&Loir-Lorénove Francis Joyon          
ABD Bonduelle Jean Le Cam          
Open 60s
1 Kingfisher Ellen McArthur 16 14.16' N 61 32.10' W   0 0
2 Ecover Mike Golding 16 07.08' N 61 31.08' W 5.7 8.7 8
3 Arcelor-Dunkerque Joé Seten 18 28.00' N 54 05.80' W 491.1 11.7 241
4 Sill Roland Jourdain 19 21.92' N 52 56.84' W 571 12.5 242
5 Garnier Belgium Patrick De Radiguès 20 42.12' N 46 17.76' W 951.9 11.8 233
6 L'Heautontimoroumenos Antoine Koch 23 50.00' N 46 30.00' W 959.4 11.3 244
7 60ème Sud Didier Munduteguy 23 42.72' N 42 47.56' W 1193.7 11.3 218
8 Un Univers de Services Miranda Merron 22 19.92' N 40 27.36' W 1283.7 10 226
9 Tir Groupé-Montres Yéma Mike Birch 22 41.08' N 37 17.32' W 1467.8 10.5 273
10 Millimages-Gédéon Patrick Favre 25 08.00' N 37 31.00' W 1486 8 249
11 Dinan Pays d'Entreprises Frédéric Lescot 26 36.16' N 37 26.04' W 1527.4 8.6 271
12 Ciments St Laurent-Ocean Georges Leblanc 25 56.56' N 32 34.88' W 1759.7 8.6 254
13 Leasecom Elie Canivenc 41 07.16' N 9 17.00' W 3124.6 7.4 177
ABD Virbac Jean Pierre Dick          
ABD VMI Sébastien Josse          
ABD La Rage de Vivre Loïck Pochet          
ABD Temenos Dominique Wavre          
Monos - class 1
1 Ville de Dinard Bruno Reibel 28 58.52' N 31 48.28' W 1856.9 7.7 247
ABD Un Autre Regard Ensemble pour l'UNHCR Nicolas  Peitrequin          
Monos - class 2
1 Ashfield Healthcare Nick Moloney 24 27.32' N 45 09.48' W 1092.7 10.5 235
2 Florys Luc Coquelin 25 38.36' N 42 31.56' W 1252.4 9.4 229
3 Branec III Roger Langevin 26 14.72' N 41 03.24' W 1339.8 9.5 212
4 Mille Visages Hervé Vachée 24 53.44' N 37 59.60' W 1464.8 9.6 205
5 Laiterie St Malo Clément Surtel 24 51.24' N 37 39.40' W 1481.6 9.1 261
6 Adecco Etoile Horizon Bob Escoffier 25 25.28' N 28 04.20' W 1995.3 7.9 242
ABD Apic A3S Christophe Huchet          
ABD République Dominicaine Yannick Bestaven          
ABD Défi Vendéen J. F. Durand          
Monos - class 3
1 Storagetek Regis Guillemot 25 20.04' N 40 28.80' W 1338.8 9 219
2 Passion Entreprendre Jérôme Thiriez 26 30.16' N 31 55.88' W 1806.5 7.1 237
3 Grain de Soleil Etienne Svilarich 28 30.04' N 29 06.76' W 1983.2 7.8 211
ABD Hellomoto Conrad Humphreys          
ABD Fantasy-Forest Alain Grinda          
Multis - class 2
1 Crepes Whaou! F. Y. Escofier 19 48.16' N 54 03.48' W 530.7 11.4 258
2 Yachting-casino.com Anne Cazeneuve 21 42.54' N 47 05.40' W 922.3 13.5 232
3 Vaincre la mucoviscidose Hervé Cleris 22 58.26' N 42 27.48' W 1191.2 10.9 232
4 Archipel Guadeloupe Claude Thelier 21 25.38' N 41 16.14' W 1230.9 9.1 263
5 Lehning-Lapeyre-Blanchet-Gourbeyre P.Y. Guennec 26 00.96' N 33 36.04' W 1716.2 8.4 240
ABD E-Sat Tri Sélectif Pascal Quintin          
ABD Groupe France Epargne Patrick Morvan          
ABD Chaleur Fioul Elan Didier Levillain          

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top