Rambler breaks her own record

Near perfect conditions for this year's Storm Trysail Block Island Race

Wednesday May 29th 2013, Author: Barby MacGowan, Location: United States

At the Storm Trysail Club’s 68th annual Block Island Race, which started on the Friday afternoon of Memorial Day weekend, George David’s 90ft Rambler finished the 186 mile course in 13 hours, 15 minutes and 55 seconds, shaving two hours, 27 minutes and 10 seconds off the Rambler team's own record time, set aboard Rambler 100 in the 2011 race.

Tactician Peter Isler called it “unbelievable” given that Rambler 100 was 10ft longer and 20% faster than the older 90ft Rambler, which was built in 2002 and has been owned and raced by David since 2006. Those variables quickly became irrelevant, however, when strong, steady winds from the northwest obliged the fleet of 62 boats in nine classes (six IRC, two PHRF and one J/109) to engage in a fast reach to Block Island and back from the start/finish line in Stamford, Conn., where host Stamford Yacht Club is located.

Rambler gybed at Block Island to reverse her course, but didn’t make a single tack until the final approach to the finish line, according to Isler, who calculated that Rambler averaged 14 knots throughout the race. “We saw 26 knots at the top end for wind, and the boat hit 20 knots a couple times,” he said. “We were back in Long Island Sound by midnight.” (Rambler’s class started at 3:30.)

Rambler’s time also was improved by the navigational choice of exiting and entering the Sound through 'the Sluice', a narrow passage rarely used as an alternative to Plum Gut and The Race, two current-ridden passages notorious for making or breaking a team’s performance in the Block Island Race.

“It was one of those races where you didn’t want to even go down below to catch a cat nap, because you didn’t want to miss anything,” said Isler. “There was so much anticipation, knowing that something big was happening. Rambler has had a string of good fortune over the last year, being in the right place at the right time; 2013 was certainly the year to enter the Block Island Race!”

Gary Grant, skipper of Alibi, which won the IRC Double Handed Class and the award for best overall performance, couldn’t have agreed more. “This is the second time we’ve won both our division and overall for this race,” said Grant, whose crew was Steve Fisk. “The last time was 2006, when it was the slowest race on record, and we won because we were the most stubborn and didn’t drop out. This was probably the fastest Block Island Race on record, so we’ve proven ourselves now in both fast and slow conditions. We are very honored to have won.”

Though the temperature “felt like it was freezing,” it hovered around 7°C, and incessant light rain with occasional showers added to what most called “miserable” conditions. “I purchased Alibi when I lived in London and sailed it in the English Channel,” said Grant. “This race was much like it was there - cold, windy, rainy. But I guess you could say we were well prepared for that kind of race.”

Another IRC class winner, Spookie, Steve and Heidi Benjamin's Carkeek 40, was the best-performing boat in the race under HPR scoring. At 19 hours, 18 minutes and 17 seconds, Spookie’s elapsed time was less than 1.5 hours behind the runner-up 55ft elapsed time finisher Rima and only six hours behind the new course record holder Rambler. This stands as being the fastest time ever for a 40-foot boat in this race, with an average course speed of nearly 10 knots.

"It was a wet, wild ride, and extremely fast,” said Steve Benjamin. “We were very pleased with Spookie’s ability to handle the 20-30 knot conditions. But we were all pretty cold and exhausted by the end of the race."

The Block Island Race was first held in 1946 and is a qualifier for the North Ocean Racing Trophy (IRC), the Double Handed Ocean Racing Trophy (IRC), the New England Lighthouse Series (PHRF), and the Gulf Stream Series (IRC). The Block Island Race is also a qualifier for the Caper, Sagola, and Windigo trophies awarded by the YRA of Long Island Sound and the ‘Tuna” Trophy for the best combined IRC scores in the Edlu (40%) and the Block Island Race (60%).


IRC Double Handed (IRC - 13 Boats)
1. Alibi, J/120, Gardner Grant , Westport, CT, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Mireille, J/120, Hewitt Gaynor , Fairfield, CT, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Paladin, J/35, Jason Richter, Copiague, NY, USA - 3, ; 3

IRC 1 (IRC - 5 Boats)
1. Dreamcatcher, Swan 48, Stephen Kylander , Hingham, MA, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Cygnette, Swan 441, William Mayer , Greenwich, CT, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Lora Ann, Express 37, Richard Du Moulin , Larchmont, NY, USA - 3, ; 3

J/109 (IRC - 5 Boats)
1. Skoot, J/109, Jim Vos , New Canaan, CT, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Loki, J/109, David Rosow , Southport, CT, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Pax 3, J/109, Robert Siegel , Bedford, NY, USA - 3, ; 3

IRC 2 (IRC - 5 Boats)
1. Vamp, J/44, Leonard Sitar , Holmdel, NJ, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Kincsem, J/44, Joerg Esdorn / Duncan Hennes , Katonah, NE, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Lapin, Beneteau First 40.7, Chris Clark , Greenwich, CT, USA - 3, ; 3

IRC 3 (IRC - 9 Boats)
1. Oakcliff Sailing Peacemaker, Ker 11.5, Oakcliff Sailing , Oyster Bay, NY, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Persevere, Hanse 545, Arthur Baer Colin Rath , NEW YORK, NY, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Barleycorn, Swan 42, Brendan Brownyard , Bay Shore, NY, USA - 3, ; 3

IRC 4 (IRC - 4 Boats)
1. Spookie, HPR Carkeek 40, Steve/Heidi Benjamin , Norwalk, CT, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Bombardino, Santa Cruz 52, James Sykes , New York, NY, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Temptation - Oakcliff, Custom Ker 50, Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing , Arlington, VA, USA - 3, ; 3

IRC 5 (IRC - 2 Boats)
1. Rambler, RP 90, George David , Hartford, CT, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Rima2, RP 55, John Brim , New York, NY, USA - 2, ; 2

PHRF 1 (PHRF - 10 Boats)
1. Tacktile, Sabre 42 CB, Jeffrey Wilson , Southport, CT, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Gringo, Pearson 37, Michael McGuire , Stamford, CT, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Gadzooks, C&C 38, Geoffrey Beringer , Darien, CT, USA - 3, ; 3

PHRF 2 (PHRF - 9 Boats)
1. KYRIE, Tartan 4100, John DiMatteo , Centerport, NY, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Patience, Tripp 33, Richard Royce , Glen Cove, NY, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Terrapin, First 40.7, Paul Dunay & Jon Litt , Cos Cob, CT , USA - 3, ; 3

Overall Trophies

George Lauder Trophy - Best performance by a Vintage boat (15 years old +)
Dreamlander, Stephen Kylander

Commodore's Grail Trophy - Best corrected time in IRC below 1.08
Dreamlander, Stephen Kylander

Governor’s Race West Trophy - Best elapsed time in the IRC Fleet
Rambler, George David

William Tripp Jr. Memorial Trophy - Best corrected time in the IRC Fleet
Rambler, George David

Terrapin Trophy - Best corrected time – PHRF
Tacktile, Jeffrey Wilson

Governor’s Race East Trophy - Best elapsed time – PHRF
Threebeans, Christopher Rosow

Gerold Abels Trophy - Best Performance Double-Handed
Alibi, Gardner Grant

Roddie Williams Team Race Trophy
Storm Trysail Red, Bombardino, Lora Ann, Vamp

Tuna Trophy - for the best IRC combined scores in the Edlu (40%) and the BI Race (60%)
Kincsem, Joerg Esdorn / Duncan Hennes

Commodore's Trophy - To the boat that has won her class and has beaten the 2nd and 3rd place boat by the greatest margin of time.
SPOOKIE, HPR, Steve & Heidi Benjamin

Harvey Conover Memorial Overall Trophy - Awarded to the boat that has won her class and, in the judgment of the Flag Officers and Race Committee, had the best overall performance.
Alibi, Gardner Grant

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top